RRB JE Geography Questions PDF

0
1707
RRB JE Geography Questions PDF
RRB JE Geography Questions PDF

RRB JE Geography Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Geographgy Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB JE Geography questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam

Download RRB JE Geography Questions PDF

10 RRB JE Mocks – Just Rs. 117

RRB JE Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 1: Which of the following is not a French overseas territory?

a) New Caledonia

b) Guadeloupe

c) Guam

d) Reunion

e) Mayotte

Question 2: Which of the following is not a landlocked country?

a) Kenya

b) Niger

c) Swaziland

d) Chad

e) Mali

Question 3: 25th national children science congress held in which city?

a) Indore

b) Ahmadabad

c) Gandhinagar

d) Delhi

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 4: Which ocean has the longest coastline?

a) Atlantic

b) Indian

c) Pacific

d) Arctic

Question 5: A shallow lake is formed between the sand, and the sea coast is called?

a) Sand bar

b) Lagoon

c) Beach

d) Sea Cave

Question 6: The largest producer of Lac in India is

a) Chattisgarh

b) Jharkhand

c) West Bengal

d) Gujarat

Question 7: Which State has become India’s first carbon free State?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Question 8: In which river Chutak hydroelectric plant is situated?

a) Suru river

b) Son river

c) Narmada

d) Kaveri

Question 9: Which is the largest continent in the world?

a) Africa

b) North America

c) South America

d) Asia

Question 10: The Great Smog of 1952 was a severe air-pollution event which affected ………….

a) Paris

b) London

c) New York

d) Delhi

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

 

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 11: Group of Monuments at Pattadakal is in

a) Maharashtra

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 12: Which atmospheric layer contains ozone layer?

a) Genosphere

b) Zonosphere

c) Stratosphere

d) Ionosphere

Question 13: Which is the largest Union Territory of India?

a) Goa

b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

c) Puducherry

d) Chandigarh

Question 14: To which habitat is the turtle Petri adapted?

a) Desert

b) Forest

c) Sea

d) Marshes

Question 15: Equal day/night in both hemispheres is on ………………

a) 21st June and 21st March

b) 5th July and 21st September

c) 21st March and 23rd September

d) 5th June and 21st September

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 16: The Lena river passes through which country?

a) China

b) USA

c) Russia

d) Brazil

Question 17: Which of these railway stations is a World Heritage Site?

a) Kharagpur Railway Station

b) Howrah Station

c) Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus

d) Kanpur Central

Question 18: Garden inside the Taj Mahal is known as …………….

a) Mughal Garden

b) Taj Bageecha

c) Taj Mahal Garden

d) Mahal Bageecha

Question 19: What is the approximate circumference of earth?

a) 40,000 Km

b) 60,000 Km

c) 80,000 Km

d) 1,00,000 Km

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 20: Where is Hadrian’s Wall located?

a) China

b) Afghanistan

c) Rome

d) England

e) Ladakh

Question 21: Moti Masjid is situated in which of these World Heritage Sites?

a) Humayun’s Tomb

b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex

c) Qutub Minar

d) Red Fort Complex

Question 22: Ten Degree channel is located between ……………

a) Srinagar and Leh

b) Darjeeling and Gangtok

c) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar

d) Goa and Bangalore

Question 23: June 21 marks the winter solstice in the …………..Hemisphere.

a) Northern

b) Eastern

c) Western

d) Southern

Question 24: In which Country is karbala ,the holy city shias shia Muslims located ?

a) Iran

b) Iraq

c) Jordan

d) Syria

Question 25: Where are the saltora Ranges located ?

a) Ladakh

b) Along the Vindhyas

c) Part of the Karakoram Ranges

d) Parts of the Western Ghats

RRB JE Mock Test

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

RRB JE Mock Test

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

The Hadrian wall is also known as the Roman wall. The Roman emperor Hadrian built the wall in Brittania (present day England) in AD 122. The wall marked the northern limit of the Roman empire then. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (D)

RRB JE Mock Test

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (C)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Geography Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here