RRB JE Computer Knowledge Questions PDF

0
3880
RRB JE Computer Knowledge Questions PDF
RRB JE Computer Knowledge Questions PDF

RRB JE Computer Knowledge Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Computer Knowledge  Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB JE Computer Knowledge questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam

Download RRB JE Computer Knowledge Questions PDF

10 RRB JE Mocks – Just Rs. 117

RRB JE Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 1: In computer technology,Which one is a modifier key?

a) Control key (ctrl)

b) Shift

c) Alt

d) All of the above

Question 2: In 1960s the first computer mouse was invented by?

a) Charles babbage

b) Douglas Engelbart

c) Lathom Sholes

d) Karl Ferdinand braun

Question 3: Which of the following is considered as the Brain of a computer System?

a) Arithmetic Logic Unit

b) Keyboard

c) Monitor

d) Central Processing Unit

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 4: _____________is a first multi-peta flop super computer recently launched in Indian Institute of tropical meteorology,pune.

a) Sahasra T

b) Aditya

c) Param Yuva 2

d) Pratyush

Question 5: What is the smallest unit of an image in a computer screen ?

a) Resolution

b) Clip

c) Pixel

d) unit

Question 6: Which part of the computer does the arithmetical calculations ?

a) Memory

b) Keyboard

c) CPU

d) ALU

Question 7: Google is a·

a) Virus programme

b) Search Engine

c) Gaming Station

d) Hardware

Question 8: In the computer terminology, what is the full form of ICF?

a) Internet configuration Firewall

b) Internet connection File

c) Internet Current firewall

d) Internet Connection Firewall

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 9: Which of the following devices connects the computers and works based on telephone lines ?

a) Antenna

b) UPS

c) CPU

d) Modern

Question 10: Which of the following is not a video streaming service?

a) Netflix

b) Primevideo

c) Youtube

d) Roku

e) Itunes

Question 11: Which of the following is not a web browser?

a) Netscape Navigator

b) Google

c) Firefox

d) Chrome

Question 12: Which of the following is the first city in the world to have its own Microsoft font?

a) Dubai

b) Kuwait

c) Abu Dhabi

d) New York

 

Question 13: An IP address consists of?

a) 32 bits

b) 64 bits

c) 128 bits

d) None of these

Question 14: ISP in computers stands for?

a) International Service Program

b) International Service Provider

c) Internet Service Provider

d) Internet Service Protocol

Question 15: The invention of_______led to the generation of computers.

a) Vacuum tubes

b) Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI)

c) Transistors

d) Integrated chips

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 16: In Microsoft Word, what is the shortcut for centering the text?

a) Ctrl + R

b) Ctrl + L

c) Ctrl + E

d) Ctrl + C

e) Ctrl + T

Question 17: ___________ are used to store user information by a web browser

a) Pockets

b) Packets

c) Datagrams

d) Keys

e) Cookies

Question 18: The Speed of a super computer is measured in

a) Giga Flops

b) Giga Bytes

c) Giga Hertz

d) Giga Bytes/Sec

e) MIPS

Question 19: In Microsoft Excel, which of the following functions is used for finding the total of a sequence of cells?

a) TOTAL

b) SUM

c) ADD

d) MERGE

e) None of the above

Question 20: Which system is used by the Digital Computers to encode data and Programs?

a) Decimal

b) Binary

c) Hexa decimal

d) Octal

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 21: CAD stands for _____.

a) Common Aided Design

b) Computer Aided Design

c) Complex Aided Design

d) Communication Aided Design

Question 22: What is a bug in computer terminology?

a) A virus

b) A program

c) An error in program

d) Magnetic disk storage device

Question 23: DNS is a networking term that refers to

a) Domain Name System

b) Digital Network Service

c) Disk Numbering Sequence

d) Data Number System

Question 24: Which of the following is a volatile memory of a computer?

a) Secondary Memory

b) Cache memory

c) RAM

d) ROM

Question 25: The transfer of data from one application to another in a computer system is known as

a) Dynamic Data Exchange

b) Dodgy Data Exchange

c) Dogmatic Data Exchange

d) Dynamic Disk Exchange

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

RRB JE Mock Test

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

Ctrl + E is the shortcut for centering the text in Microsoft Word

17) Answer (E)

Cookies or browser cookies are used by the web browser to save the information about the user.

18) Answer (A)

Giga Flops(Floating operations per second) is the unit generally used to denote the speed of a super computer.

19) Answer (B)

SUM is the formula used for finding the total of a sequence of cells in Excel

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (A)

RRB JE Mock Test

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Computer Knowledge Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here