SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions PDF

0
578
SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions PDF
SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions PDF:

SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC CHSL exam. 25 Very important Chemistry questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download Chemistry Questions for SSC CHSL Exam PDF

25 SSC CHSL MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Topic Wise SSC CHSL Important Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 1: Which of the following carbonates decompose spontaneously without any external heating?

a) $H_{2}CO_{3}$

b) $Na_{2}CO_{3}$

c) $K_{2}CO_{3}$

d) $CaCO_{3}$

Question 2: Batteries convert … energy to … energy.

a) Physical, Electrical

b) Chemical, Electrical

c) Electrical, Electrical

d) Mechanical, Electrical

Question 3: What is the chemical formula of Ozone layer?

a) $O_1$

b) $O_2$

c) $O_3$

d) $O_4$

Question 4: Which is the most abundant element in the Milky way, based on mass?

a) Hydrogen

b) Helium

c) Oxygen

d) Carbon

Question 5: When Potassium Permanganate is added to a jar containing hydrogen peroxide, oxygen is released. In this reaction potassium permanganate acts as a/an …

a) acid

b) base

c) catalyst

d) inhibitor

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 6: Catalysts accelerate chemical reactions because they generally … the activation energy.

a) increase

b) decrease

c) nullify

d) don’t change

Question 7: Which of the following is necessarily an example of a catalyst?

a) Inhibitor

b) Protein

c) Enzyme

d) hormone

Question 8: Some substances which don’t directly take part in a reaction but help it start or accelerate are called …

a) promoter

b) accelerator

c) hormone

d) catalysts

Question 9: Amalgams are mixtures containing which of the following metal?

a) Tin

b) Silver

c) Gold

d) Mercury

Question 10: Brass and Bronze are alloys of which metal?

a) Zinc

b) Aluminium

c) Copper

d) Tin

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: What happens when a drop of glycerol is added to crushed KMnO, spread on a paper ?

a) There is a crackling sound.

b) There is a violent explosion.

c) There is no reaction.

d) The paper ignites.

Question 12: It is easy to burst a gas-filled balloon with a needle than with a nail. It is because

a) nail is more longer than needle.

b) nail exerts more pressure than needle on the balloon.

c) needle exerts more pressure than nail on the balloon.

d) gas is reactive with the needle.

Question 13: Peroxyacetyl nitrate is a

a) Acidic dye

b) Plant hormone

c) Vitamin

d) Secondary pollutant

Question 14: Which chemical is responsible for depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere?

a) Chlorofluorocarbons

b) Nitrous oxide

c) Sulphur dioxide

d) Carbon dioxide

Question 15: Acid rain is caused due to pollution of atmosphere by

a) oxides of carbon and nitrogen

b) oxides of nitrogen and sulphur

c) oxides of nitrogen and phosphorus

d) None of these

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: An important green-house gas other than methane being produced from the agricultural fields is

a) Nitrous oxide

b) Ammonia

c) Sulphur dioxide

d) Arsine

Question 17: Which chemical is associated with muscle fatigue?

a) Uric acid

b) Acetic acid

c) Pyruvic acid

d) Lactic acid

Question 18: What kind of rays are X-rays?

a) positively charged particles

b) negatively charged particles

c) neutral particles

d) None of these

Question 19: Which of the following chemicals is NOT considered toxic?

a) Mercury

b) Lead

c) Nitrogen

d) Chlorine

Question 20: Which of the gases are colourless, odourless and extremely toxic?

a) Sulphur Dioxide

b) Nitrogen Dioxide

c) Carbon Dioxide

d) Carbon Monoxide

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 21: Most commonly used bleaching agent is

a) Sodium chloride

b) Alcohol

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Chlorine

Question 22: Heavy metals got their name because compared to other atoms they have

a) Higher densities

b) Higher atomic masses

c) Higher atomic numbers

d) Higher atomic radii

Question 23: Photo chemical smog is a resultant of the reaction among

a) High concentration of NO , 0 , and CO in the evening

b) CO, CO, and NO at low temperature.

c) CO, 0 and peroxy acetyl nitrate in the presence of Sunlight

d) NO , 0 and peroxy acetyl nitrate in the presence of Sunlight

Question 24: The substrate of Photorespiration is :

a) Fructose

b) Pyruvic acid

c) Glycolate

d) Glucose

Question 25: Ecosystem consists of :

a) A biotic community and its non-living elements

b) Population

c) A population and its nonliving elements

d) A biotic community

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here