SSC CGL Economics Questions PDF

0
850
SSC CGL Economics Questions PDF
SSC CGL Economics Questions PDF

SSC CGL Economics Questions PDF:

Download SSC CGL Economics questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 25 Very important Economics objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Economics Questions PDF

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 1: Which of the following economic concept is categorized on the basis of Current Account or Capital Account or both ?

a) Balance of payment

b) Value of the foodgrain stock of a country

c) Gross National Product (GNP)

d) Gross National Income (GNI)

e) Total collection of Direct Taxes in a year

Question 2: Which of the following statements about the Growth of Indian Economy in 2009-10 or the part of it, is correct ?

a) Economy grew by 5.8 percent during the period of January-March 2009.

b) India’s growth estimates prepared by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) say that the growth would be in the band of 8:5 to 10.0 percent during the year 2009-10.

c) The most promising growth of about 6 to 7.5% would be in the agriculture sector which contribute around 60-70 percent in the total GDP of India.

d) Service sector which is a stronghold of the economy is also likely to grow at the rate of 13% during the year.

e) All statements are correct.

Question 3: The GDP growth rate in the fiscal 2002 was

a) 4%

b) 4.5%

c) 5%

d) 5.4%

e) 6.33%

Question 4: Who among the following doesn’t have nomination facility?

a) Body corporate

b) Karta of Hindu undivided family (HUF)

c) Holder of power of attorney

d) Non-individuals including society

e) All of the above

Question 5: Which of the following is an Intangible Asset?

a) Land

b) Building

c) Machinery

d) Patents

e) All of the above

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 6: Which of the following decides cost of production?

a) Land

b) Labor

c) Capital

d) Taxation

e) All of the above

Question 7: What are the effects of rupee depreciation?

a) Capital in flow slows down

b) Trade deficit decreases

c) Forex reserves increase

d) Spending on discretionary goods decrease

e) Both 2 and 3

Question 8: The process of curing in ation by reducing money supply is called

a) Cost-push inflation

b) Down-pull inflation

c) Disin ation

d) Reflation

e) Stagflation

Question 9: Devaluation of currency leads to

a) Expansion of export trade

b) Contraction of import trade

c) Expansion of import substitution

d) Only 2 and 3

e) All of the above

Question 10: The bond in which future dates are fixed for sell & purchase are known as —

a) option

b) future bond

c) future trade

d) exchange

e) None of these

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 11: The Minister for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises in the revamped Union Council of Ministers is………………

a) Shri Ramvilas Paswan

b) Shri Anant Kumar

c) Shri J P Nadda

d) Shri Anant Geete

e) Shri Kalraj Mishra

Question 12: The theme of the 102nd edition of the Indian Science Congress 2015 recently held in Mumbai was

a) Power of science is all around us

b) Science and Technology for Sustainable Development

c) Recreating interest in Basic science

d) Science and Technology for nation building

e) Science and Technology for Human Development

Question 13: The ‘Vibrant Gujarat’ summit 2015 was recently held in……………

a) Gandhinagar

b) Ahmedabad

c) Jamnagar

d) Vadodara

e) Porbandar

Question 14: The population of India in 2011 has been estimated to be 1.21 billion, comprising 624 million male and …….

a) 647 million females

b) 617 million females

c) 587 million females

d) 657 million females

e) 627 million females

Question 15: Which of the following is a tool for temporary cash management used by the Central/State governments to tide over temporary mismatches ?

a) Ways and Means Advances (WMA)

b) Inflation Indexed Bonds (11B)

c) Open Market Operations (OMO)

d) Marginal Liquidity Facility (MLF)

e) Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The chief regulator of the ‘commodity futures’ market in India is…………………….

a) General Insurance Corporation of India

b) Forward Markets Commission (FMC)

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) Securities and Exchange Board of India

e) Clearing Corporation of India

Question 17: As per 2011 Census the child sex ratio in the (0-6) group stood at

a) 969 female against 1000 male

b) 939 female against 1000 male

c) 919 female against 1000 male

d) 959 female against 1000 male

e) 929 female against 1000 male

Question 18: Shri Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parikaris the Union Cabinet Minister for

a) Railways

b) Law and Justice

c) Mines and steel

d) Defence

e) Civil aviation

Question 19: Who among the following is the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs?

a) Jual Oram

b) Narendra Singh Tomar

c) Radha Mohan Singh

d) Kalraj Mishra

e) Ananth Kumar

Question 20: Which of the following can issue commercial paper for raising short term funds?

a) Corporates

b) Primary dealers

c) All-India Financial Institutions

d) Both 2 and 3

e) All of the above

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 21: Inflation refers to a fall in the value of money. Which of the following is the key measure of inflation in India?

a) Consumer Price Index

b) Wholesale Price Index

c) Personal Consumption Expenditures Price Index

d) GDP Deflator

e) All of the above

Question 22: In the recent rail fare hike effected by the Union Government, what was the amount of hike in percentage terms?

a) 6.5 %

b) 9.4 %

c) 14.2 %

d) 18.6%

e) 23.3 %

Question 23: Which of the following terms is most commonly used to express a general trend of rise in a broad price index?

a) Devaluation

b) Inflation

c) Depreciation

d) Stagflation

e) None of these

Question 24: Which of the following types of economy is an example of sustainable economy?

a) Capitalist economy

b) Mixed economy

c) Socialist economy

d) Traditional economy

e) None of these

Question 25: Poverty line is expressed in terms of an overall —

a) Per Capita income

b) Per Capita consumption expenditure

c) Per Capita entertainment expenditure

d) Per Capita development expenditure

e) Per Capita GDP

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

SSC CGL Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (E)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (E)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (E)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (E)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (E)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (B)

SSC CGL Mock Test

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here