RRB JE Chemistry Questions PDF

0
3340
RRB JE Chemistry Questions PDF
RRB JE Chemistry Questions PDF

RRB JE Chemistry Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Chemistry Questions and Answers PDF. Top 50 RRB JE Chemistry questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download RRB JE Chemistry Questions PDF

10 RRB JE Mocks – Just Rs. 117

RRB JE Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Download RRB JE General Science Notes PDF

Question 1: What is the common characteristic of the elements of the same group in the periodic table?

a) Electrons in outer most shell

b) Total number of electrons

c) Total number of protons

d) Atomic weight

Question 2: What happens when one S and one P orbital is hybridized?

a) We get three orbitals in a plane

b) We get two orbitals at 180 degrees

c) We get two mutually perpendicular orbitals

d) We get four orbitals directed tetrahedrally

Question 3: Atomic bomb is based on which principle?

a) Nuclear fusion

b) Nuclear fission

c) Natural radioactivity

d) All options are correct

Question 4: Which among the following occurs in the process of oxidation?

a) Addition of oxygen

b) Removal of hydrogen

c) Addition of electro negative element

d) All of the above

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 5: What does a catalyst do in a reaction?

a) A catalyst is nothing but the final product of a reaction

b) Does not alter the rate of reaction

c) Speeds up chemical reaction

d) Slows down chemical reaction

Question 6: Why metals conduct electricity?

a) Because of low melting point

b) Because of high tensile strength

c) Because of free electrons

d) Because of high atomic density

Question 7: The desirable range of pH for milk is?

a) 6.6

b) 4.1

c) 7.8

d) 2.4

Question 8: The (O-H) bond in CH3OH is which type of bond?

a) polar covalent

b) ionic

c) non polar covalent

d) cationic

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 9: Adding which substance gives blue colour to glass?

a) Manganese oxide

b) Cobalt oxide

c) Chromium oxide

d) Iron oxide

Question 10: Terylene is a condensation polymer of ethylene glycol and which acid?

a) Benzoic Acid

b) Salicylic acid

c) Phthalic acid

d) Terephthalic acid

Question 11: The conversion of hard water into soft water by boiling or adding calcium hydroxide is called _______.

a) Baker’s process

b) Temp’s process

c) Clarke’s process

d) Lake’s process

Question 12: How is the iron container or vessel galvanized ?

a) Chromium

b) Nickel

c) Aluminium

d) Zinc

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 13: Biofertilizers convert nitrogen to _________ .

a) nitrates

b) ammonia

c) nitrogenase

d) amino acids

Question 14: Which drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory?

a) Metformin

b) Diazepam

c) Latanoprost

d) Prednisone

Question 15: Who invented the atomic theory?

a) Albert Einstein

b) John Dalton

c) Madam curie

d) None of these

Question 16: The radio-active element used in heart pacemakers is?

a) Plutonium -238

b) Deuterium

c) Plutonium

d) Radium

Question 17: Acid rain is caused due to pollution of atmosphere by

a) oxides of nitrogen and sulphur

b) oxides of nitrogen and phosphorous

c) oxides of carbon and nitrogen

d) oxides of nitrogen and methane

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 18: The common name of hydrogen peroxide is

a) borax

b) bleach (liquid)

c) baking soda

d) gypsum

Question 19: Which element gives hardness to stainless steel?

a) Zinc

b) Lead

c) Carbon

d) Tin

Question 20: The density of gold is ___ the density of mercury?

a) Higher than

b) Lower than

c) Equal to

d) Incomparable to

Question 21: What is the name of the acid in an ant’s sting?

a) Acetic acid

b) Citric acid

c) Formic acid

d) Lactic acid

Question 22: __________ is the movement of chemical in the upper layers of soil into lower layers or into groundwater by being dissolved in water.

a) infiltration

b) salinisation

c) eutrophication

d) leaching

Question 23: ______ is used for making chemical apparatus like beakers, flasks etc.

a) Potash glass

b) Hard glass

c) Soda glass

d) Jena glass

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Question 24: The process of depositing a layer of any desired metal on another material by means of electricity is called ___________.

a) Electroplating

b) Galvanisation

c) Rusting

d) Crystallisation

Question 25: Which among the following acids is found in rain water?

a) Nitric acid

b) Sulphuric acid

c) Hydrochloric acid

d) Boric acid

Question 26: Which base is present in soap?

a) Sodium hydroxide

b) Silicon dioxide

c) Calcium hydroxide

d) Ammonium hydroxide

Question 27: Which gas is produced due to incomplete combustion of fuel?

a) Carbon Dioxide

b) Carbon Monoxide

c) Methane

d) Ethane

Question 28: Magnesium oxide (MgO) + Water (H2O) = ?

a) [Mg(OH)]

b) [Mg2(OH)]

c) [Mg(O2H)2]

d) [Mg(OH)2]

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 29: Anions are formed through which process?

a) losing of electrons

b) gaining of electrons

c) gaining of neutrons

d) losing of neutrons

Question 30: The anode in a dry cell consists of?

a) Copper

b) Zinc

c) Cadmium

d) Graphite

Question 31: If water smells bad, then that odour can be removed by adding

a) alum

b) bleach

c) activated carbon

d) deactivated nitrogen

Question 32: Which compound’s structure is held by weak Vanderwaal’s force?

a) Diamond

b) Gold

c) Graphite

d) Magnesium

Question 33: What is the chemical name for baking soda ?

a) Sodium carbonate

b) Sodium bicarbonate

c) Sodium Nitrate

d) Sodium Nitrite

Question 34: NaCl has which kind of bonds?

a) nonpolar bonds

b) polar covalent bonds

c) Metallic bonds

d) ionic bonds

Question 35: Which chemical is used to generate light, to weld metals?

a) Ethylene

b) Acetylene

c) Glycol

d) Oxalic acid

Question 36: Which man-made polymer is used to make bottle?

a) Polypropene

b) Polythene

c) Teflon

d) Nylon

Question 37: Turquoise is an ore/mineral of

a) Copper

b) Manganese

c) Mercury

d) Tin

Question 38: Process of gaining electrons is known as _____.

a) oxidation

b) reduction

c) radiation

d) both oxidation and reduction

Question 39: What does Trypsin do?

a) Breaks down Carbohydrates

b) Synthesizes proteins

c) Breaks down fats

d) Breaks down proteins

Question 40: During which operating conditions of an automobile, carbon monoxide content in exhaust gas is maximum?

a) Acceleration

b) Cruising

c) Idle running

d) Deacceleration

Question 41: What is the viscosity of an ideal fluid?

a) Equal to its mass

b) Equal to its weight

c) Zero

d) One

Question 42: The most abundant metal in the Earth’s crust is

a) zinc

b) copper

c) aluminium

d) iron

Question 43: Name the source from which Aspirin is produced?

a) Willow bark

b) Oak Tree

c) Acacia

d) Eucalyptus

Question 44: Which substance is used in purifying closed air in hospital?

a) Strontium

b) Cadmium

c) Sodium Peroxide

d) Zinc Oxide

Question 45: In a compound the elements are always present in definite proportions by

a) mass

b) volume

c) size

d) No option is correct.

Question 46: What is nature of pH of Milk?

a) Slightly Acidic

b) Slightly Basic

c) Highly Acidic

d) Highly Basic

Question 47: Which is the best fire-extinguisher?

a) Water

b) Oxygen

c) Carbon-dioxide

d) Soil

Question 48: Marble is a metamorphic rock of ………….

a) Sandstone

b) Limestone

c) Granite

d) Clay

Question 49: Which chemical is also known as Carbolic Acid?

a) Phenol

b) Hydroxide

c) Sulphuric Acid

d) Ethanol

Question 50: What is the hybridization of carbon in graphite?

a) SP

b) $SP^2$

c) $SP^3$

d) $SP^4$

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

Nuclear fission

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

Galvanization or galvanizing is the process of applying a protective zinc coating to steel or iron, to prevent rusting. The most common method is hot-dip galvanizing, in which the parts are submerged in a bath of molten zinc.

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

John Dalton, a British chemist and physicist, developed a theory that matter is simply composed of atoms of different weights and is combined in ratios by weight.

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

Hard Glass is used for making chemical apparatus like beakers, flasks etc.

=> Ans – (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (B)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Chemistry Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here