RRB General Science Questions PDF – RRB ALP & Railway Group-D

2
129165
RRB General Science Questions PDF - RRB ALP & Railway Group-D
RRB General Science Questions PDF - RRB ALP & Railway Group-D

RRB General Science Questions PDF – RRB ALP & Railway Group-D:

Download RRB General Science Questions PDF

Download General Science Questions Notes PDF

Get 40 Railway mocks for just Rs. 249

Download all Railway Important questions and answers pdf

Download Railways preparation App

Question 1: As compared to pure water, a body in salty water will :

a) Sink more
b) Sink less
c) Remain same
d) Depends on the Way the body is reed

Question 2: Which of the following is a colloidal solution ?

a) Vinegar solution
b) Paint
c) Muddy water
d) Sugar solution

Question 3: Which of the following is attracted by magnet ?

a) Sulphur
b) Iron filings
c) Iron Sulphide
d) None of the above

Question 4: What type of the star is the SUN ?

a) Gaint
b) Supergiant
c) Dwarf
d) None of the above

RRB Group D previous year papers

RRB ALP Free Mock Test

Question 5: What does NASSCOM stand for ?

a) National Associabon of Shares and -rules Companies
b) Na6onal Association of Software and Service Companies
c) National Agency of Secret Se/Vice Companies
d) None of the above

 

Question 6: A mixture of sand and salt can be separated by :

a) Sublimation
b) Sieving
c) Dissolving salt in water and then filtration
d) Dissolving salt in water and then distillation

Question 7: The conversion of a solid directly into its vapour is called :

a) Evaporation
b) Condensation
c) Vaporisation
d) Sublimation

Question 8: The common Alum is :

a) Potassium Alum
b) Sodium Alum
c) Ferro Alum
d) Chrome Alum

Railway Group D Free Online Test 2018

General Science Tips for Railway Group-D and RRB ALP

Question 9: The persistence of sound in an auditorium is due to :

a) Single reflection of sound
b) Repeated reflections of sound
c) Repeated refraction of sound
d) Vibration of objects placed in the auditorium

Question 10: Which among the following is NOT present in animal cell ?

a) Mitochondria
b) Chloroplast
c) Nucleolus
d) Plasma membrane

 

Solutions for RRB General Science Questions PDF – RRB ALP & Railway Group-D:

Solutions:

1) Answer (A)
2) Answer (B)
3) Answer (B)
4) Answer (C)
5) Answer (B)
6) Answer (D)
7) Answer (D)
8) Answer (A)
9) Answer (A)
10) Answer (B)

How to prepare for RRB ALP Exam

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Techinican Expected Cutoff 2018 

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here