Reasoning Expected Questions SSC CHSL Set-3

0
310
reasoning expected questions ssc chsl set-3
reasoning expected questions ssc chsl set-3

Reasoning Expected Questions SSC CHSL Set-3

Expected Reasoning Set- 3 Questions for SSC CHSL download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 20 Very important Expected Reasoning questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download Reasoning Expected Questions SSC CHSL Set-3

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Instructions

Which of the following comes in the place of ?

Question 1: ikm,jln,kmo,lnp,?

a) moq

b) mop

c) mqo

d) mqp

Question 2: LM,WV,PQ,SR,TU,?

a) PO

b) SR

c) RQ

d) QP

Question 3: aei,eio,iou,oua,?

a) uai

b) uae

c) uei

d) uoi

Question 4: A,D,I,P,?

a) Y

b) Z

c) X

d) V

Question 5: ace,bdf,ceg,dfh,?

a) egf

b) efg

c) eig

d) egi

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Instructions

In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

Question 6: 8 : 512 : : 6 : ?

a) 216

b) 312

c) 408

d) 512

Instructions

In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Question 7: Car : Road : : Rail : ?

a) Water

b) Air

c) Road

d) Track

Question 8: Light : Lumen : : ? : ?

a) Temperature : Candela

b) Density : Kilogram

c) Pressure : Pascal

d) Force : Meter

Instructions

In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

Question 9: BGMR : DIOT : : SNOV : ?

a) UPXQ

b) QPUX

c) UMPW

d) UPQX

Question 10: UVWX : YYYY : : ABCD : ?

a) YYYY

b) EEEE

c) DDDD

d) FFFF

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: If ‘P 3 Q’ means ‘P is daughter of Q’, ‘P 5 Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’, ‘P 7 Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’ and ‘P 9 Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’, then how is J related to K in J 3 L 9 N 3 O 5 K?

a) Mother

b) Wife

c) Niece

d) Daughter

Question 12: In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
Players : Team : : ? : ?

a) Car : Group

b) Ship : Fleet

c) Airplane : Flight

d) Pen : Heap

Question 13: In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Smoke : Pollution : : Fire : ?

a) Death

b) Sound

c) Ash

d) Cold

Question 14: Pointing to a lady in the photograph Amit said,” She is the mother of the only grandson of my mother “. How is the lady related to Amit?

a) Mother

b) Daughter

c) Niece

d) Wife

Question 15: P + Q implies that P is the brother of Q, P – Q implies that P is the mother of Q, whereas P x Q implies P is the sister of Q. Which of the following implies M is the maternal uncle of R ?

a) M – R + K

b) M + K x Q

c) None of these

d) M + K – R

Instructions

Question 16: If 92 $ 13 % 7=15, 78 $ 30 % 9=12 then 86 $ 26 % 8=?

a) 13

b) 14

c) 11

d) 12

Question 17: If 3 # 42 % 6=21, 4 # 24% 3=32 then 5 # 52 % 10=?

a) 30

b) 28

c) 26

d) 32

Question 18: If 39 @ 2 $ 3=26, 26 @ 6 $ 4=39 then 48 @ 10 $ 15 =?

a) 32

b) 39

c) 26

d) 28

Question 19: If 13 % 4 $ 14 =38, 17 % 2 $ 14=20 then 21 % 3 $ 19=?

a) 44

b) 46

c) 45

d) 49

Question 20: If 34 % 12 $ 14=36, 26 % 8 $ 11=29,31 % 14 $ 21=?

a) 28

b) 38

c) 36

d) 32

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

In this series 1st term in 1st element is i and in 2nd element 1st term is j and so 5th element 1st term is m
1st term 2nd element is k and then 2nd term 2nd element is l and so 5th term 2nd element is o
1st term 3rd element is m and the 2nd term 3rd element is n and so 5th term 3rd element is q
And so required answer is moq.

2) Answer (D)

In this alternate places are moving in a series LM and then PQ leaving NO similarly leaving RS we have TU and the second series we have WV and then SR leaving UT and then QP leaving SR and so the correct answer is QP

3) Answer (B)

In this series three vowels are taken at a time in the order a,e,i,o,u and so in each term one of the vowel adds and the other gets removed and so the next term in the series is addition of e and subtraction of o and so correct answer is uae.

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

4) Answer (A)

In this series place value of A is 1 and that of D is 4 and I is 9 and P is 16 and so next term is 25 and Y has the place value of 25.

5) Answer (D)

In this series 1st term in 1st element is a and in 2nd element 1st term is b and so 5th element 1st term is e
1st term 2nd element is c and then 2nd term 2nd element is d and so 5th term 2nd element is g
1st term 3rd element is e and the 2nd term 3rd element is f and so 5th term 3rd element is i
And so required answer is egi.

6) Answer (A)

Expression = 8 : 512 : : 6 : ?

The pattern followed is = $n:n^3$

Eg :- $(8)^3=512$

Similarly, $(6)^3=216$

=> Ans – (A)

7) Answer (D)

First travels on second, car runs on the road, while a rail on a track.

=> Ans – (D)

8) Answer (C)

Second is S.I. unit of first, i.e. Lumen is unit of light, similarly S.I. unit of pressure is Pascal.

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (D)

Expression = BGMR : DIOT : : SNOV : ?

The pattern followed is :

Similarly, for SNOV : UPQX

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (B)

Expression = UVWX : YYYY : : ABCD : ?

The letters in the second term are same, which follows the consecutive alphabets from the English alphabetical order.

Eg :- ‘Y’ follows UVWX

Similarly, after ABCD, we have E

=> ABCD : EEEE

=> Ans – (B)

11) Answer (C)

Expression : J 3 L 9 N 3 O 5 K?

J is daughter of L and L is sister of N, => L is mother of J.

N is daughter of O, and O is father of K, => N and L are sisters of K

Thus, J is niece of K.

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (B)

The collection of first is called second, a group of players form a team, similarly a group of sheep is called fleet.

=> Ans – (B)

13) Answer (C)

Second arises because of second. Pollution comes from smoke, and ash is the by product of fire.

=> Ans – (C)

14) Answer (D)

Only grandson of Amit’s mother = Amit’s son

Now, the lady is mother of Amit’s son, => Amit is her husband.

Thus, the lady is Amit’s wife.

=> Ans – (D)

15) Answer (D)

(A) : M – R + K = M is the mother of R, thus it is not possible.

(B) : M + K x Q = R is not given, thus it is not possible.

(D) : M + K – R = M is the brother of K and K is mother of R, => M is maternal uncle of R.

=> Ans – (D)

16) Answer (B)

In the given equation (92+13)/7 =105/7 =15
(78+30)/9 =12
(86+26)/8=112/8 =14

17) Answer (C)

In the given equation $3\times42\div6$=21
$4\times24\div3$=32
$5\times52\div10$=26

18) Answer (A)

In the given equation $39\times2\div3$=26
$26\times6\div4$=39
$48\times10\div15$=32

19) Answer (A)

In the given equation $13\times 4-14$=38
$17\times2-14$=20
$21\times3-19$=44

20) Answer (B)

In the given equation 34-12+14=36
26-8+11=19
31-14+21=38

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here