Ratio and Proportions Questions for RRB NTPC Set-4 PDF

0
101
Ratio and Proportions Questions for RRB NTPC Set-4 PDF
Ratio and Proportions Questions for RRB NTPC Set-4 PDF

Ratio and Proportions Questions for RRB NTPC Set-4 PDF

Download RRB NTPC Ratio and Proportions Questions Set-4 PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Ratio and Proportions Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: If the ratio of cost price and selling price of an article be as 10:11, the percentage of profit is

a) 8

b) 10

c) 11

d) 15

Question 2: A shopkeeper earns a profit of 12% on selling a book at 10% discount on the printed price. The ratio of the cost price and the printed price of the book is

a) 45:56

b) 45:51

c) 47:56

d) 47:51

Question 3: Two natural numbers are in the ratio 3:5 and their product is 2160. The smaller of the numbers is

a) 36

b) 24

c) 18

d) 12

Question 4: If Rs. 1000 is divided between A and B in the ratio 3:2, then A will receive

a) Rs. 400

b) Rs. 500

c) Rs. 600

d) Rs. 800

Question 5: What must be added to each term of the ratio 7:11, so as to make it equal to 3:4 ?

a) 8

b) 7.5

c) 6.5

d) 5

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: Two number are in the ratio 7:1 1. If 7 is added to each of the numbers, the ratio becomes 2:3. The smaller number is

a) 39

b) 49

c) 66

d) 77

Question 7: If an article is sold at 200% profit, then the ratio of its cost price to its selling price will be:

a) 1:2

b) 2:1

c) 1:3

d) 3:1

Question 8: The ratio of milk and water in mixtures of four containers are 5:3, 2:1, 3:2 and 7:4 respectively. In which container is the quantity of milk, relative to water, minimum?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

Question 9: Two numbers are in the ratio 1:3. If their sum is 240, then their difference is:

a) 120

b) 108

c) 100

d) 96

Question 10: The ratio of income and expenditure of a person is 11:10. If he saves IRS. 9,000 per annum. his monthly income is:

a) Rs. 8,000

b) Rs. 8,800

c) Rs. 8,500

d) Rs. 8,250

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let the cost price be 10x and selling price be 11x

Percentage Profit = $\frac{11x – 10x}{10x}$ x 100 = 10

2) Answer (A)

Given: Profit = 12%
Discount on printed price = 10%
Let’s say cost price is $x$ and printed price is $y$
hence sold price will be $x$ + $\frac{12x}{100}$ and $y$ – $\frac{10y}{100}$
Both should be equal:
hence $x$ + $\frac{12x}{100}$ = $y$ – $\frac{10y}{100}$
$\frac{x}{y}$ = $\frac{45}{56}$

3) Answer (A)

Given:
Ratio of two numbers = 3:5
Hence we can say first number is $3x$ and second number is $5x$
Product of two numbers is = 2160
or $15x^{2}$ = 2160
or $x$ = 12
hence numbers will be 30 and 60

4) Answer (C)

Given: ratio of A and B is 3:2 and total money to be divided 1000
let’s say A received $3x$ and B received $2x$
hence  $3x$ +  $2x$ = 1000
or $x$ = 200
hence A will receive 600

5) Answer (D)

Given: Terms are in ratio 7:11
let’s say first term $7x$ and second term $11x$
adding $y$ to each term, it will be $7x+y$ and $11x+y$
and its ratio will be 3:4
hence $7x+y$ : $11x+y$ = 3:4
on solving above equation we get $5x$ = $y$
hence adding number should be a multiple of 5.
answer will be (D)

6) Answer (B)

Let’s say numbers are $7x$ and $11x$
adding 7 to each of them
hence $\frac{7x+7}{11x+7}$ = $\frac{2}{3}$
or $x$ = 7
smaller digit will be 49

7) Answer (C)

As we know cost price + profit = selling price
let’s say cost price is $x$
as profit is 200% on cost price it will be $2x$
hence selling price will be 3x and ratio of cost price to selling price will be 1:3

8) Answer (C)

In first container quantity of milk relative to water is $\frac{5}{3} \times100$ = 166.65%
In second container quantity of milk relative to water is $\frac{2}{1} \times100$ = 200%
In third container quantity of milk relative to water is $\frac{2}{1} \times100$ = 150%
In fourth container quantity of milk relative to water is $\frac{7}{4} \times100$ = 175%
hence third container has least ratio

9) Answer (A)

let’s say one number is $x$ and another is $3x$
summation will be $4x$ = 240
$x$ = 60
hence number will be 60 and 180
and difference will be 120.

10) Answer (D)

let’s say income is $11x$ and expenditure is $10x$ hence saving will be $x$
so when saving is $x$, annual income is $11x$
now when saving is 9000 , annual income will be  99000
and monthly income will be 8,250

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Ratio and Proportions Questions set-4 pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here