RRB-NTPC Previous Year GK Questions (PART-2)

0
280
RRB NTPC Previous Year GK Questions PART-II
RRB NTPC Previous Year GK Questions PART-II

RRB-NTPC Previous Year GK Questions (PART-2)

Latest and Most Important Questions on Previous Year papers to crack RRB-NTPC Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Previous Year papers and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download RRB NTPC Previous Year GK Questions PART-2


Take 790+ mocks for Rs. 75. Use coupon PAYPAL

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: ‘Kanyakumari’ is located in

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

Question 2: Bhatnagar Award is given for significant contribution in the field of–

a) Economics

b) Agriculture

c) Literature

d) Science and Technology

Question 3: Which company in India is the only manufacturer of Vitamin $ B_{12} $ in Asia ?

a) Sandoz

b) Merind

c) Dabur

d) Cadila

Question 4: Almatti Dam has been an issue of dispute between-

a) Karnataka and Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu and Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Question 5: India’s maximum tax revenue comes from-

a) Corporation tax

b) Income tax

c) Excise tax

d) Customs duty

Question 6: Thomas Cup is associated with–

a) Badminton

b) Billiards

c) Lawn Tennis

d) Table Tennis

Question 7: The post of collector in india was created in:

a) 1772

b) 1779

c) 1792

d) 1882

Question 8: Which article of the Indian Constitution directs the State Government to form a Village Panchayat ?

a) Article 40

b) Article 32

c) Article 48

d) Article 78

Question 9: For photosynthesis, energy is obtained from

a) Sunlight

b) Water

c) Chlorophyll

d) Vitamin

Question 10: We see sun before actual sunrise or after sunset due to

a) Reflection

b) Scattering

c) Refraction

d) Diffraction

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: The first animal domesticated by Neolithic people was:

a) Sheep

b) Goat

c) Dog

d) Horse

Question 12: The dimensions of energy are

a) $ML^{2}T^{-2}$

b) $ML^{2}T^{-3}$

c) $ML^{-1}T^{-2}$

d) $M^{0}L^{0}T^{4}$

Question 13: Project Tiger was launched in-

a) 1973

b) 1976

c) 1978

d) 1983

Question 14: Where is the Central Food Technology Research Institute situated?

a) Delhi

b) Anand

c) Ahmedabad

d) Mysore

Question 15: Which part of plant respires ?

a) Leaf

b) Roots

c) Seeds

d) All of these

Question 16: The largest mica producing country in the world ?

a) USA

b) India

c) Russia

d) Japan

Question 17: Which is the world’s largest mountain range ?

a) Alps

b) Himalaya-karakoram

c) Andes

d) Tibet

Question 18: The second atom bomb was dropped on Nagasaki on ?

a) 6th August 1914

b) 9th August 1945

c) 6th August 1943

d) 9th August 1943

Question 19: The present salary of the President of the India is ?

a) Rs 50,000

b) Rs 1,00,000

c) Rs 1,50,000

d) Rs 5,00,000

Question 20: Chandragupta Maurya spent his last days at ?

a) Shravanabelagola

b) Nalanda

c) Ujjain

d) Patna

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 21: The Battle of Talikota was fought in the year ?

a) 1565

b) 1526

c) 1586

d) 1576

Question 22: The Ajanta caves were built during the period of the ?

a) Guptas

b) Kushans

c) Mauryas

d) Chalukyas

Question 23: Gandhiji’s Dandi March started from ?

a) Bardoli

b) Ahmedabad

c) Surat

d) Bombay

Question 24: How many members are nominated by the President in Lok Sabha in India ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Question 25: When it is 12:00 noon is India, the time in San Francisco (USA), would be close to:

a) 11.30 pm of previous day

b) 11.30 pm

c) 8.30 pm of previous day

d) 8.30 pm

Question 26: The Secretary General of UN who died in an air-crash ?

a) Trygve Lie

b) Dag Hammarskjold

c) U.Thant

d) None of these

Question 27: Rhizome is an underground modification of ?

a) root

b) stem

c) leaf

d) fruit

Question 28: Who was mainly worshipped in the Rig Vedic period ?

a) Indra

b) Vishnu

c) Sun

d) Trimurti

Question 29: To which king belongs the Lion capital at Sarnath ?

a) Chandragupta

b) Ashoka

c) Kanishka

d) Harsha

Question 30: First of all, the hypothesis of formation of constitution originated in which of the following countries ?

a) France

b) Switzerland

c) Britain

d) Japan

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 31: Who is the author of the book ‘Shane Warne’s Century ?

a) Harsha Bhogle

b) Shane Warne

c) Duglus Hense

d) None of these

Question 32: RHEA and TETHYS are the names of ………

a) Moon of Saturn

b) Space shuttles sent by USA

c) Sachin Tendulkar’s pets

d) Greek Film Actors

Question 33: Tulsidas was the poet of which of the following ?

a) Ramcharit Manas

b) Adi Grantha

c) Soorsagar

d) Bhagwat Puran

Question 34: Naynar was related to

a) Vashnav Sect

b) Shaiv Sect

c) Jain Sect

d) Bhagat Sect

Question 35: Diwan-i-Khairait was set up as a separate department by—

a) Akbar

b) Muhammad-bin- Tughlug

c) Firoz Tughlug

d) Shershah

Question 36: Dry ice is–

a) Ice – dust

b) Liquefied Nitrogen

c) Liquefied Hydrogen

d) Solid $CO_{2}$

Question 37: Lack of vitamin B complex causes

a) Beriberi

b) Scurvy

c) Pellagra

d) Rickets

Question 38: In which state is Koyna dam located?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

Question 39: Gandhiji started march to Dandi from

a) Dandi

b) Sabarmati Ashram

c) Gujarat

d) Champaran

Question 40: The great Asian river Mekong does not run through:

a) China

b) Malaysia

c) Cambodia

d) Laos

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 41: Jyoti Randhawa is associated to which sport?

a) Golf

b) Badminton

c) Wrestling

d) Tennis

Question 42: Partition of Bengal was done during the period of:

a) Lord Curzon

b) Lord Clive

c) Lord Cornwallis

d) Lord Dalhousie

Question 43: Which country patented its famous Automatic Rifle Kalashnikov

a) Russia

b) China

c) Afghanistan

d) Spain

Question 44: In which city of Rajasthan was IIT started ?

a) Kota

b) Jodhpur

c) Jaipur

d) Ajmer

Question 45: The first summit of SAARC was held at-

a) Kathamandu

b) Colombo

c) New Delhi

d) Dhaka

Question 46: The mushroom which we eat as vegetable is a/an

a) Algae

b) Fungus

c) Fern

d) Moss

Question 47: Shri Harikota is known for

a) Space Programme

b) Tank Manufacturing

c) Nuclear research center

d) Missile Launch Centre

Question 48: The distance between the Sun and Earth is estimated to be

a) $15.96 \times 10^7$ km

b) $14.96 \times 10^7$ km

c) $12.96 \times 10^7$ km

d) $11.96 \times 10^7$ km

Question 49: The lightest gas in the atmosphere is

a) Hydrogen

b) Nitrogen

c) Oxygen

d) None of these

Question 50: The thickness of troposphere can increase during

a) Winter

b) Summer

c) Spring

d) None of these

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (D)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (B)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

We hope this Previous Year papers Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here