Sentence Completion Questions for SSC-CPO PDF

0
671
Sentence Completion Questions for SSC-CPO PDF
Sentence Completion Questions for SSC-CPO PDF

Sentence Completion Questions for SSC-CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO Sentence Completion Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Sentence Completion Questions for SSC exams.

Download Sentence Completion Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Finding the comedy routine extremely funny, the family laughed _____________ along with the rest of the crowd.

a) lot

b) hysterically

c) crazy

d) guffaw

Question 2: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
The detective’s ability to ________ makes it easy for him to scare suspects into confessing.

a) bluff

b) stuff

c) enough

d) cough

Question 3: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Moving to the city was eye-__________ for the straitlaced country girl.

a) clearing

b) freeing

c) saving

d) opening

Question 4: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
With a blood test, a physician was able to ___________ the woman’s pregnancy.

a) term

b) confirm

c) firm

d) confer

Question 5: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

______ European was seen eating Kadi Chawal in New Delhi.

a) An

b) A

c) The

d) All

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
After being given _________ warnings for disrupting class, Thomas was finally sent to the principal’s office.

a) singular

b) lone

c) numerous

d) unique

Question 7: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
The __________ “pretty ugly” implies that a person can be both attractive and unattractive at the same time.

a) simile

b) metaphor

c) alliteration

d) oxymoron

Instructions

In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate words(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

Question 8: Google is one of the most popular search engines, it is _______ by the internet users.

a) utilized

b) effected

c) examined

d) flabbergasted

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 9: Raj was tired of Puja’s _______ approach, so he asked her to make her final decision by that evening.

a) silly – willy

b) dilly – dally

c) wasting

d) dilly – nally

Question 10: Ria is ________ at speaking languages. It is difficult to ——- one puppy for animal shelter.

a) adept, adapt

b) adapt,adapt

c) adept, adopt

d) adapt, adopt

Question 11: School days are considered to be the best years of your life. When my _______ year in school began, I began to think of those past enjoyable days and of my future also.

a) penultimate

b) absolute

c) integral

d) termination

Question 12: Being __________, the judge gave a favourable verdict.

a) sagacious

b) pugnacious

c) malicious

d) tenacious

Instructions

Directions : In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Question 13: ___ his being innocent of the crime, the judge sentenced him to one year imprisonment.

a) Inspite of

b) In case of

c) On account of

d) In the event of

Question 14: It is a story of two men and a batch of —–armoured cars.

a) deceased

b) diseased

c) decrepit

d) defeated

Question 15: Although there is ________ gun-fire, there is no stiff resistance to the revolutionary army,

a) bitter

b) meagre

c) continuous

d) sporadic

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

As the word ‘along’ is used in the sentence, it should be preceded by an adverd i.e. words ending in ly. Thus, Option B, hysterically is the answer.

2) Answer (A)

The detective’s ability to BLUFF makes it easy for him to scare suspects into confessing. Here, only ability to bluff makes a meaningful sentence. Thus, option A is correct.

3) Answer (D)

‘Eye opener’ means getting to know the reality of a situation. So, the country girl came to know the reality of the situation upon moving to the city.

4) Answer (B)

‘Confirm’ is the right word as the physician confirmed the pregnancy of the woman.

5) Answer (B)

European does not have a vowel like sound

6) Answer (C)

‘Singular’ means single. ‘Lone’ means solitary or single. ‘Numerous’ means many. ‘Unique’ means being the only one of its kind. Hence, option C is correct.

7) Answer (D)

‘Oxymoron’ is a figure of speech in which two words which are opposite in meaning exist together. ‘pretty’ and ‘ugly’ are two words which are opposite in meaning and are appearing together. Hence, option D is correct.

8) Answer (A)

Utilized means to be used.

Effected means out come of the cause.

Examined means to observe carefully .

Flabbergasted means Appalled, annoyed, exhausted or disgusted.

So utilised Best fits the given sentence.

9) Answer (B)

Dilly-Dally Means to waste time .

These kind of words are formed by Reduplication of the actual words.

No other option suits the sentence and they don’t give any proper meaning.

10) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option number is -C.

Adept – well skilled.

Adopt -to take by choice into relationship as child,pet etc.

Meaning of adapt -to make suitable,to fit by alternation.

11) Answer (D)

Penultimate means ‘last but one’.

Absolute means ‘unconditional’

Integral means necessary or not removable.

Termination means discontinue, stop or break off.

Here the sentence indicates the debarment of a year. So option D is correct answer.

12) Answer (A)

The correct choice is -A.

Sagacious- having /showing keen discernment, sound judgement.

The sentence implies here that because of good judgement he gives good verdict.

Tenacious- holding together,having good memory.

Malicious- evil, harmful.

Pugnacious-Aggressive, hostile.

So the correct choice is Sagacious.

 

13) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option number -A

The sentence implies here that though that person is innocent (not guilty), the judge sentenced him to 1year of imprisonment.

In spite of -means even though, irrespective of.

Rest options are contextually incorrect.

14) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option number -C

Decrepit means weakened or worn out from age or wear.

Defeated -it means beaten, overcome, subjugated.

Diseased-Affected with or suffering from disease.

Deceased-It means No longer alive, asleep,at peace,rest,gone,late.

So these are contextually incorrect.

Option C is hence the correct answer.

15) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option number -D

Sporadic means infrequent, isolated, occuring randomly.

Rest options doesn’t add any meaning to the sentence.

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Sentence Completion Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here