Partnership Questions for SSC-CGL PDF

0
2928
Partnership Questions for SSC-CGL PDF
Partnership Questions for SSC-CGL PDF

Partnership Questions for SSC-CGL PDF

Download SSC CGL Partnership Questions with answers  PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very Important Partnership Questions for SSC exams

Download Partnership Questions  PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 790+ mocks for Rs. 150 – Coupon PAYPAL

Question 1: P and Q start a business with an investment of ₹ 28000 and ₹ 42000 respectively. P invests for 8 months and Q invests for one year.If the total profit at the end of the year is ₹ 21125, then what is the share of P?

a) ₹ 12625

b) ₹ 14625

c) ₹ 6500

d) ₹ 8750

Question 2: Teena, Reena and Sheena start a business with investment of respectively ₹ 24000, ₹ 28000 and ₹ 20000. Teena invests for 8 months, Reena invest for 10 months and Sheena invests for one year. If the total profit at the end of year is ₹ 25810, then what is the share of Teena?

a) ₹6960

b) ₹10150

c) ₹7940

d) ₹8700

Question 3: K, L and M invest sum in the ratio of 15 : 20 : 27 respectively. If they earned total profit of ₹ 10230 at the end of year, then what is the difference between share of K and L?

a) ₹ 1155

b) ₹ 1275

c) ₹ 1980

d) ₹ 825

Question 4: Sumit, Ravi and Puneet invest ₹ 45000, ₹ 81000 and ₹ 90000 respectively to start a business. At the end of the year the total profit is ₹ 4800. 30% of the total profit gives in charity and rest is divided among them. What will be the share of Sumit?

a) ₹700

b) ₹1260

c) ₹1310

d) ₹1400

Question 5: A and B starts a business with investment of ₹ 28000 and ₹ 42000 respectively. A invests for 8 months and B invests for one year.If the total profit at the end of year is ₹ 21125, then what is the share of B?

a) ₹ 14625

b) ₹ 12625

c) ₹ 13575

d) ₹ 14285

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: A and B invest in a business in the ratio 4 : 5. After 10 months B leaves the business after withdrawing his investment. In the first year the business made a profit of Rs 49,000. What is B’s share (in Rs) of this profit?

a) 25000

b) 20000

c) 18000

d) 22000

Question 7: A and B started a partnership business investing in the ratio of 3 : 8. C joined them after 4 months with an amount equal to $\frac{3}{4^{th}}$ of B. What was their profit (in Rs) at the end of the year if C got Rs 24,000 as his share?

a) 120000

b) 150000

c) 90000

d) 180000

Question 8: Raman, Rohit and Raja are partners and invest in a business. Raman invests 1/4th of total and Rohit invest 1/3th of the total. What is the ratio of profit of Raman, Rohit and Raja respectively?

a) 4 : 3 : 1

b) 3 : 4 : 4

c) 3 : 4 : 5

d) 4 : 3 : 5

Question 9: X and Y started a business by investing Rs 171000 and Rs 243000 respectively. If X’s share in the profit earned at the end of year is Rs 3800, then what will be the total profit (in Rs) earned by them together?

a) 9200

b) 9600

c) 8400

d) 8800

Question 10: A and B are partners in a business. A contributes 1/4 of the capital for 15 months and B received 2/3 of the profit. Find for how long B’s money was used?

a) 6 months

b) 8 months

c) 10 months

d) 12 months

Question 11: A, B and C invest ₹14000, ₹18000 and ₹24000 respectively to start a business. If the profit at the end of the year is ₹25480, then what is total share of A and B?

a) ₹6370

b) ₹14560

c) ₹17290

d) ₹19110

Question 12: In a partnership business, A invests 1/6th of the capital for 1/6 of the total time, B invests 1/4 of the capital for 1/4 of the total time and C, the rest of the capital for the whole time. Out of a profit of 19,400, B’s share is :

a) 2000

b) 1200

c) 1600

d) 1800

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Given, Investment of P = Rs.28000
Duration of P = 8 months
Hence, Total investment amount of P $= Rs.28000\times8$
Investment of Q = Rs.42000
Duration of Q = 12 months
Hence, Total investment amount of Q $= Rs.42000\times12$
Ratio of profits = Ratio of investments = $28000\times8 : 42000\times12 = 4 : 9$
Given, Total profit = Rs.21125
Therefore, Profit of A = $\dfrac{4}{13}\times21125 = Rs.6500$

2) Answer (A)

Investment of Teena = Rs.24000
Duration of Teena = 8 months
Total investment of Teena = $Rs.24000 \times 8$
Investment of Reena = Rs.28000
Duration of Reena = 10 months
Total investment of Reena = $Rs.28000\times10$
Investment of Sheena = Rs.20000
Duration of Sheena = 12 months
Total investment of Sheena = $Rs.20000\times12$
Ratio of profits = Ratio of investments = $Rs.24000 \times 8 : Rs.28000\times10 : Rs.20000\times12 = 24 : 35 : 30$
Given, Total profit = Rs.25810
Then, Profit of Teena = $\dfrac{24}{89} \times 25810 = Rs.6960$

3) Answer (D)

Ratio of investments = Ratio of profits
Let the profits of K, L and M be Rs.15x, Rs.20x and Rs.27x respectively.
Total profit = Rs.15x+Rs.20x+Rs.27x = Rs.62x
Given, Rs.62x = Rs.10230 => x = Rs.165
Then, The difference between share of K and L = Rs.20x – Rs.15x = Rs.5x = Rs.5*165 = Rs.825

4) Answer (A)

Investment of Sumit = Rs.45000
Duration of Sumit = 1 year
Investment of Ravi = Rs.81000
Duration of Sumit = 1 year
Investment of Puneet = Rs.90000
Duration of Puneet = 1 year
Ratio of profits = Ratio of investments
= $45000 : 81000 : 90000 = 5 : 9 : 10$
Given, Total profit = Rs.4800
30% of total profit donated to charity
Amount donated to charity = 30% of Rs.4800 = Rs.1440
Remaining amount = Rs.4800-1440 = Rs.3360
Let the profits of Sumit, Ravi and Puneet be Rs.5x, Rs.9x and Rs.10x respectively.
Total profit = Rs.5x+9x+10x = Rs.24x
Given, 24x = 3360 => x = 140
Therefore, Profit of Sumit = 5x = 5*140 = Rs.700

5) Answer (A)

Investment of A = Rs.28000
Duration of A = 8 months
Total investment of A = Rs.28000$\times$8
Investment of B = Rs.42000
Duration of B = 12 months
Total investment of B = Rs.42000$\times$12
Ratio of profits = Ratio of investments = $Rs.28000\times8 : Rs.42000\times12 = 28 : 63$
Therefore, Profit of B = $\dfrac{63}{28+63}\times21125 = \dfrac{63}{91}\times21125 = Rs.14625$

6) Answer (A)

let the investments made by A and B be 4x and 5x
ratio of their profits is 4x*12+5x*10=48x:50x
=24:25
B’s share (25/49)*49000
=Rs 25000

7) Answer (C)

Let the investment of A and B be 3x and 8x
Investment of C =(3/4)8x
=6x
Ratio of their profits will be 3x*12:8x*12:6x*8
=3:8:4
C’s share=24000
(4/15)*x=24000
x=90000

8) Answer (C)

Raman invests 1/4th of total and Rohit invest 1/3th of the total

=> Raja’s investment = $1-\frac{1}{4}-\frac{1}{3}=\frac{12-3-4}{12}=\frac{5}{12}$

Thus, ratio of profit = $(\frac{1}{4}):(\frac{1}{3}):(\frac{5}{12})$

= $3:4:5$

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (A)

Investment by X = Rs. 171,000 and by Y = Rs. 243,000

=> Ratio of profits at the end of year = $171,000:243,000=19:27$

X’s share in the profit = Rs. 3800

=> Total profit = $\frac{(19+27)}{19}\times3800$

=> $46\times200=Rs.$ $9200$

=> Ans – (A)

10) Answer (C)

Let’s say total capital is T, so A invests $(\frac{T}{4}) \times 15$ and say B invests for t time $(\frac{3T}{4}) \times t$
Hence profit will also be distributed in the ratio of their investment.
So profit distribution ratio will be $(\frac{T}{4}) \times 15$ : $(\frac{3T}{4}) \times t$
or 5:t
So B’s share will be \frac{t}{5+t} = \frac{2}{3}
or t=10

11) Answer (B)

Ratio of profits = Ratio of investments = 14000 : 18000 : 24000 = 7 : 9 : 12
Let the profit of A, B and C be Rs.7x, Rs.9x, Rs.12x respectively.
Total profit = 7x+9x+12x = Rs.28x
Given, 28x = 25480
Therefore, Profit of A and B together = Rs.7x+9x = Rs.16x = $\dfrac{16\times25840}{28} = Rs.14560$

12) Answer (D)

let the total capital be Rs z and total time be y

hence ratio of profit divison for A,B,C will be

$\frac{z}{6} \times \frac{y}{6} : \frac{y}{4} \times \frac{z}{4} : y \times \frac{7z}{12}$

A:B:C = 4:9:84

hence profit for B = 9/97 x 19400 = 1800

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Partnership Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here