Quant Questions For LIC AAO PDF

0
143
quant questions for lic aao pdf
quant questions for lic aao pdf

Quant Questions For LIC AAO PDF

Download quant questions for lic aao pdf

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

10 LIC AAO Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Directions : In the question below there is a different rule according to which each of the cells below are filled except one. Understand the rule applied and fill in the enteries in the particular place so as to complete the Puzzle.

a) 12

b) 11

c) 13

d) 15

Question 2: In a certain code MAN is written as SANM and WORD is written as SORDW. How would SALE be written in the code?

a) SALES

b) LESAS

c) SEALS

d) LEASS

Question 3: In a certain code “JUDICIAL” is written as JDUICILA. How will “GLORIOUS” be written?

a) GOTOSRSU

b) GLOOTRSU

c) GOUICILA

d) GOLRIOSU

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

100 Free Computer Awareness Tests for LIC

Instructions

In the questions below, if the given interchanges are made in signs and numbers, which one of the four answer choices would be correct ?

Question 4: Given interchanges : signs × and + and numbers 4 and 2.

a) 2 + 4 × 5 = 13

b) 2 + 4 × 6 = 15

c) 2 × 4 + 4 = 18

d) 2 × 4 + 4 = 9

Question 5: Given interchanges : signs + and – and numbers 8 and 2.

a) 2 – 8 + 6 = 4

b) 2 – 8 + 7 = 4

c) 2 + 8 – 9 = 16

d) 2 – 8 + 4 = 5

Download LIC GK Material PDF

100 Free GK Tests for Insurance Exams

Instructions

In the following questions some relationships have been
expressed through symbols which are —
× stands for greater than
θ stands for not less than
+ stands for equal to
– stands for Less than
β stands for not greater than
Φ stands for not equal to
Bearing this relationship inmind work out the following questions

Question 6: A Φ B + C implies

a) C – B

b) B + C

c) C β A

d) A × B

Question 7: AβB – C implies

a) A θ B

b) A + C

c) B + C

d) C × A

Instructions

In the answer choices are given the reflected views of the first figure. You are to point out which is the correct reflected view.

Question 8: 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 9: 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 10: A man drove his car 5 km towards east ward direction. He turned right went for 3 km then he turned west and drove for 1 km. How far is he from the starting point.

a) 5 km

b) 6 km

c) 10 km

d) 20 km

Question 11: A start and walks towards south, he then turns to his right and walks 5 km then again turns left and walks 3 km and then again turns left and walks 5 km. In which direction is he from the starting point ?

a) West

b) South

c) North

d) East

Question 12: How many 7’s are there such that each has a 7 preceeding it and 7 following it?73727475757207072737475767778747273747576777879777273

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

LIC AAO REASONING QUESTIONS PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

Question 13: How many 7’s are there in the number series which are followed by 2 or 3 or 4 or 5?
73727475757207072737475767778747273747576777879777273

a) 12

b) 10

c) 18

d) 17

Instructions

In each of the following questions four pairs of word are given out of which word in three pairs are related the same way. Find the pair which is differently related

Question 14: 

a) Shave, Razor

b) Cut, Knife

c) Draw, Pencil

d) House, Live

Question 15: 

a) Harsh, Polite

b) Accident, Negligence

c) Devil, Wrong

d) Ink, Writing

Question 16: Net : Ball :: Sparrow: ?

a) Nest

b) Bird

c) Sky

d) Wanna

Question 17: Opposite : Summer : Winter :: Cold : ?

a) Wet

b) Warm

c) Freezing

d) Bold

Question 18: Which one is like animation, life, wings?

a) Exist

b) Enarise

c) Mortality

d) Surge

Question 19: Which one is the same as triangle, tickle, itch?

a) CEEPS

b) FLAVOUR

c) PUNGENT

d) SOUR

Instructions

Found the answer choice which give the same relation as it is found between two items to the left of the sign.

Question 20: KJL : ONP :: CBD : ?

a) ORV

b) BCF

c) OTM

d) GFH

Download General Science Material PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The pattern followed is : Sum of the numbers in each row = 54

17 + 18 + 19 = 54

17 + 36 + 1 = 54

Similarly, $12 + 31 + x = 54$

=> $x = 54 – 43 = 11$

2) Answer (A)

Directions : In the question below there is a different rule according to which each of
the cells below are filled except one. Understand the rule applied and fill in the enteries
in the particular place so as to complete the Puzzle.

3) Answer (D)

The position of some of the letters is changed.

The pattern is : 2nd and 3rd alphabets are swapped and the last two alphabets are interchanged.

JUDICIAL -> JDUICILA

Similarly, GLORIOUS -> GOLRIOSU

4) Answer (A)

Here, x <-> + and 4 <-> 2

(A) : 2 + 4 × 5 = 4 x 2 + 5 = 13 = R.H.S.

(B) : 2 + 4 × 6 = 4 x 2 + 6 = 14 $\neq$ R.H.S.

(C) : 2 × 4 + 4 = 4 + 2 x 2 = 8 $\neq$ R.H.S.

(D) : 2 × 4 + 4 = 4 + 2 x 2 = 8 $\neq$ R.H.S.

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (A)

Here, + <-> – and 8 <-> 2

(A) : 2 – 8 + 6 = 8 + 2 – 6 = 4 = R.H.S.

(B) : 2 – 8 + 7 = 8 + 2 – 7 = 3 $\neq$ R.H.S.

(C) : 2 + 8 – 9 = 8 – 2 + 9 = 15 $\neq$ R.H.S.

(D) : 2 – 8 + 4 = 8 + 2 – 4 = 6 $\neq$ R.H.S.

=> Ans – (A)

6) Answer (B)

A Φ B + C  –>  $A \neq B = C$

(A) : C – B –> C < B

(B) : B + C —> B = C     [TRUE]

(C) : C β A –> C $\leq$ A

(D) : A × B –> A > B

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (D)

Expression : A β B – C –> $A \leq B < C$

(A) : A θ B –> A $\geq$ B

(B) : A + C –> A = C

(C) : B + C –> B = C

(D) : C × A –> C > A    [TRUE]

=> Ans – (D)

8) Answer (C)

In the reflected view, in the first row ‘0’ which is on the right side will appear on the left side on the same row.

While in the bottom row, ‘+’ which is on the left side will appear on the right hand side on the same row.

Only the third option matches the above description.

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (B)

In the reflected view, the two black dots on the top left will appear at top right.

While in the bottom, the two white dots on the right will appear on bottom left

Only the second option matches the above description.

=> Ans – (B)

10) Answer (A)

AB = 5 km , ED = BC = 3 km , EB = DC = 1 km

=> AE = AB – EB = 5 – 1 = 4 km

In $\triangle$ AED

=> $(AD)^2 = (AE)^2 + (ED)^2$

=> $(AD)^2 = (4)^2 + (3)^2 = 16 + 9$

=> $AD = \sqrt{25} = 5$ km

11) Answer (B)

He starts from south, when he turns right, that means he is going in west.

After that he turns left, he is going in south.

He turned left again, that means he is going east.

His final position is in south of his initial position.

Ans – (B)

12) Answer (A)

We need to find 7’s which has a 7 preceding and following it, i.e. we need to find triplet of 7s

73727475757207072737475767778747273747576777879777273

Thus, there are 3 such triplets.

=> Ans – (A)

13) Answer (D)

We need to find 7’s which are followed by 2 or 3 or 4 or 5, i.e. We need to find pairs of 72 or 73 or 74 or 75.

73 72 74 75 75 72 07072 73 74 75 76777874 72 73 74 75 767778797772 73

There are 17 such pairs.

=> Ans – (D)

14) Answer (D)

In all the relations given above the second thing (noun) is used to do the first thing (verb) but the last one.

Eg : Razor is used to shave, pencil is used to draw and knife is used to cut.

=> Ans – (D)

15) Answer (A)

Ink is used for writing. Devil is used for wrongdoing. Accident are caused because of negligence.

But harsh is the opposite of polite. Hence, it is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (A)

16) Answer (A)

Net is used while playing with ball and sparrow uses nest for living.

=> Ans – (A)

17) Answer (B)

Summer and Winter are opposites of each other.

So, among the given options, the opposite of cold is warm.

Ans – (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

Expression = KJL : ONP

The pattern followed is : $(\alpha)(\alpha – 1)(\alpha + 1)$ : $(\alpha + 4)(\alpha + 3)(\alpha + 5)$

Similarly, if $\alpha = C$   (where $\alpha$ represents alphabetic characters)

Then, CBD : GFH

=> Ans – (D)

LIC AAO Previous Papers (download PDF)

Free GK Videos Youtube Channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here