SSC CHSL Logical Reasoning Questions PDF

0
706
SSC CHSL Logical Reasoning Questions PDF
SSC CHSL Logical Reasoning Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Logical Reasoning Questions PDF:

SSC CHSL Logical Reasoning Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC CHSL exam. 25 Very important Logical Reasoning questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Logical Reasoning Questions PDF

25 SSC CHSL MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Topic Wise SSC CHSL Important Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 1: Y,T,O,J,?

a) G

b) E

c) F

d) D

Question 2: 1A,4D,9I,?

a) 16P

b) 16R

c) 25Y

d) 25X

Question 3: KL,OP,ST,?

a) XY

b) YZ

c) WX

d) VW

Question 4: NOC,MPD,LQE,?

a) KSF

b) KTF

c) KRF

d) LSE

Question 5: If today is Thursday, then what day of the week will it be after 147 days?

a) Monday

b) Sunday

c) Saturday

d) Thursday

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 6: If today is Monday, then what day of the week will be after 97 days?

a) Monday

b) Friday

c) Sunday

d) Saturday

Question 7: If today is Friday, then what day of the week will be after 86 days?

a) Saturday

b) Sunday

c) Monday

d) Tuesday

Question 8: If today is Saturday, then what day of the week it will be after 122 days?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

Question 9: Introducing a boy, Amarjeet says, “He is the son of the daughter of my father.” How is boy related to the Amarjeet?

a) Nephew

b) Maternal uncle

c) Son

d) Cousin

Question 10: Anjali’s brother, Shyam, is the grandfather of Rajendra’s son. How is Shyam related to Rajendra?

a) Brother

b) Son

c) Father

d) Maternal Uncle

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: Rahul said, “The boy in that picture is the brother of the daughter of my paternal grandfather’s only son”. How is the boy in the picture related to Rahul?

a) Cousin

b) Father

c) Nephew

d) Brother

Question 12: Sumit’s grandfather’s brother is the father of Hemant’s father. How is Sumit related to Hemant?

a) Brother

b) Cousin

c) Father

d) Uncle

Question 13: If “*” denotes “added to”, “&” denotes “divided by”, “@” denotes “multiplied by” and “%” denotes “subtracted from”, then 112 & 16 @ 7 % 9 * 22 = ?

a) 58

b) 44

c) 62

d) 74

Question 14: If “#” denotes “added to”, “!” denotes “divided by”, “^” denotes “multiplied by” and “&” denotes “subtracted from”, then 6 # 29 ^ 2 & 96 ! 4 = ?

a) 40

b) 42

c) 38

d) 56

Question 15: If “%” denotes “added to”, “#” denotes “divided by”, “&” denotes “multiplied by” and “@” denotes “subtracted from”, then 15 & 7 % 25 @ 108 # 12 = ?

a) 106

b) 98

c) 143

d) 121

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: If “!” denotes “added to”, “@” denotes “divided by”, “%” denotes “multiplied by” and “^” denotes “subtracted from”, then 13 ! 102 @ 6 % 2 ^ 41 = ?

a) 6

b) 9

c) 14

d) 12

Question 17: 64 : 256 :: 27 : ?

a) 144

b) 81

c) 127

d) 90

Question 18: BEHI : YVSR :: GCMJ : ?

a) TYMP

b) SXMQ

c) SYNP

d) TXNQ

Question 19: IJK : FGH :: PQR: ?

a) LMN

b) MNO

c) JKL

d) QRS

Question 20: 11:120 :: 13:?

a) 156

b) 183

c) 168

d) 172

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 21: 81 : 144 :: 225 : ?

a) 289

b) 324

c) 361

d) 484

Question 22: If the word ‘WORD’ is coded as ‘ZRUG’, then the word ‘WALLET’ is coded as?

a) ZDOHWO

b) ZDOWOH

c) ZDOOHW

d) ZDOHOW

Question 23: In a certain code, DESTROY is written as EDTSSNZ, then IMAGINE is written as?

a) HLCFKML

b) JLBFJMF

c) HKCDHNF

d) JLCDHML

Question 24: Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
Destroy : Create :: Sound : ?

a) Noise

b) Hear

c) Insturment

d) Silence

Question 25: In a certain language, LEGEND is coded as MDHDOC. What is the code for ROCKSTAR?

a) SNDJTSBQ

b) NSDJTSBQ

c) SNDTJSQB

d) SDNJTSBQ

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The pattern of this series is as below
Z,(Y),X,W,V,U,(T),S,R,Q,P,(O),N,M,L,K,(J),I,H,G,F,(E),C,D,B,A
Four alphabets are being skipped for every consecutive term in the series.
Y,T,O,J,E…..
Hence, E is the next term.

2) Answer (A)

Here, the first letter of the series is the squares of consecutive natural numbers.
Hence, next letter is $4^{2} = 16$
The letter accompanying it will be the 16th alphabet in the alphabet series.
Hence, 16P is the next term.

3) Answer (C)

In this question, the pattern is of consecutive alphabets by skipping two alphabets.
i.e. (KL),MN,(OP),QR,(ST),UV,(WX)………….
Hence, the next term is WX.

4) Answer (C)

The pattern in the given series is as shown below.
1st letter of each term is following the below series
N,M,L,K,J…..
2nd letter of each term is following the below series
O,P,Q,R,S………..
3rd letter of each term is following the below series
C,D,E,F……………
Hence, the following term will be KRF.

5) Answer (D)

Simplifying 147 days into complete weeks and odd days.
147 days = 21 weeks+0 odd days
Hence, After 147 days, it will be Thursday+0 = Thursday.

6) Answer (C)

Simplifying 97 days into complete weeks and odd days.
97 days = 13 weeks+6 odd days.
Hence, After 97 days, it will be Monday+6 = Sunday

7) Answer (B)

Simplifying 86 days into complete weeks and odd days.
86 days = 12 weeks+2 odd days
Hence, After 86 days, it will be Friday+2 = Sunday

8) Answer (B)

Simplifying 122 days into complete weeks and odd days.
122 days = 17 weeks+3 odd days.
Hence, After 122 days, it will be Saturday+3 = Tuesday.

9) Answer (A)

Daughter of Amarjeet’s father = Amarjeet’s sister

Now, the boy is son of Amarjett’s sister, => Amarjeet is the boy’s uncle.

=> The boy is Amarjeet’s nephew.

=> Ans – (A)

10) Answer (C)

It is given that Shyam is the grandfather of Rajendra’s son.

Thus, Rajendra is the son of Shyam.

Thus, Shyam is the father of Rajendra.

=> Ans – (C)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (D)

Rahul’s paternal grandfather’s only son is Rahul’s father.

Now, the boy is the brother of daughter of Rahul’s father, => Rahul and the boy are siblings.

Thus, That boy is Rahul’s brother.

=> Ans – (D)

12) Answer (B)

Father of Hemant’s father is = Hemant’s grandfather

Now, Hemant’s grandfather is brother of Sumit’s grandfather.

=> Sumit and Hemant are cousins.

=> Ans – (B)

13) Answer (C)

112 & 16 @ 7 % 9 * 22 = (112 / 16) * 7 – 9 + 22 = (7*7) – 9 + 22 = 40 + 22 = 62
Hence, option C is the right choice.

14) Answer (A)

6 # 29 ^ 2 & 96 ! 4 = 6 + 29 * 2 – 96 / 4 = 6 + 58 – 24 = 40
Hence, option A is the right choice.

15) Answer (D)

15 & 7 % 25 @ 108 # 12 = 15 * 7 + 25 – 108/12 = 105 + 25 – 9 = 121
Hence, option D is the right choice.

16) Answer (A)

13 ! 102 @ 6 % 2 ^ 41 = 13 + [(102 /6) * 2] – 41 = 13 + (17*2) – 41 = 6
Hence, option A is the right choice.

17) Answer (B)

$64 = 4^3$ and $256=4^4$
$27=3^3$
Applying the same logic the number in the place of question mark should be,
$3^4=81$

18) Answer (D)

Let us write the alphabets from A to Z in two rows as shown below.

The alphabet B in row 1 corresponds to Y in row 2.
The alphabet E in row 1 corresponds to V in row 2.
The alphabet H in row 1 corresponds to S in row 2.
The alphabet I in row 1 corresponds to R in row 2.
So the word BEHI is written as YVSR.
Applying the same logic “GCMJ” must be written as “TXNQ”.

19) Answer (B)

Here, F,G,H are the alphabets before I,J,K
Hence, the 3 alphabets before P,Q,R are M,N,O
Hence, MNO is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

Here, $120 = 11^{2} – 1$
$? = 13^{2}-1 $
Hence, $? = 168$

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

21) Answer (B)

$81 = 9^2$
$144=12^2$
$225=15^2$
Since square root the next term has a difference of 3 with square root of the initial term
$\implies 9^2: 12^2:: 15^2: 18^2$ would be the correct
Hence, the Option B is the answer

22) Answer (C)

The logic involved in coding of the word ‘WORD’ to ‘ZRUG’ is as represented below
W+3 – Z
O+3 – U
R+3 – R
D+3 – G
Similarly, the code for the word ‘WALLET’ is ‘ZDOOHW’.

23) Answer (B)

While coding a given word, the first letter is replaced by the next letter, the second letter is replaced by the previous letter and so on the pattern is followed.
I -> J
M -> L
A -> B
G -> F
I -> J
N -> M
E-> F
Thus the word IMAGINE is coded as JLBFJMF.

24) Answer (D)

Destroy and Create are opposite to one another.
So, ? should be opposite of Sound which is Silence.
Thus, D is the correct answer.

25) Answer (A)

Here, the first letter is replaced by next alphabet and second is replaced by previous alphabet and the same pattern is followed for the entire word.
ROCKSTAR will be coded as below.
R – >S
O -> N
C->D
K-> J
S-> T
T->S
A->B
R->Q
SNDJTSBQ is the code for ROCKSTAR

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here