Puzzle Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
1043
puzzle questions for ssc stenographer pdf
puzzle questions for ssc stenographer pdf

Puzzle Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Puzzle Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. 20 Very important Puzzle questions for Stenographer.

Download Puzzle Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters DLEI using each letter only once in each word?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Question 2: Among A, B, C, D and E each having different weight, D is heavier than only A and C is lighter than B and E. Who among them is the heaviest?

a) B

b) E

c) C

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 3: Pratap corrrectly remembers that his mother’s birthday is before twenty third April but after Nineteenth April, where as his sister correctly remembers that their mother’s birthday is not on or after twenty second April. On which day in April is definitely their mother’s birthday ?

a) Twentieth

b) Twenty-first

c) Twentieth or twenty-first

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Instructions

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight employees of an organization working in three departments viz. Personnel, Administration and Marketing with not more than three of them in any department. Each of them has a different choice of sports from football, cricket, volleyball, badminton, lawn tennis, basketball, hockey and table tennis not necessarily in the same order. D works in Administration and does not like either football or cricket. F works in Personnel with only A who likes table tennis. Eand H do not work in the same department as D. C likes hockey and does not work in marketing. G does not work in administration and does not like either cricket or badminton. One of those who work in administration likes football. The one who likes volleyball works in personnel. None of those who work in administration likes either badminton or lawn tennis. H does not like cricket.

Question 4: Which of the following groups of employees work in Administration department ?

a) EGH

b) AF

c) BCD

d) BGD

e) Data inadequate

Question 5: In which department does E work ?

a) Personnel

b) Marketing

c) Administration

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Which of the following combinations of employee-department-favourite sport is correct?

a) E – Administration – Cricket

b) F – Personnel – Lawn Tennis

c) H – Marketing – Lawn Tennis

d) B – Administration – Table Tennis

e) None of these

Question 7: What is E’s favourite sport?

a) Cricket

b) Badminton

c) Basketball

d) Lawn Tennis

e) None of these

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: What is G’s favourite sport ?

a) Cricket

b) Badminton

c) Basketball

d) Lawn Tennis

e) None of these

Instructions

Directions: Study the following information and answer the following questions: A, B, C, D, E, G, and I are seven friends who study in three different standards, namely 5th, 6th, and 7th, such that not less than two friends study in the same standard. Each friend has a different favourite subject, namely History, Civics, English, Marathi, Hindi, Maths and Economics also but not necessarily in the same order.

A likes Maths and studies in the 5th standard with only one other friend who likes Marathi. I studies with two other friends. Both the friends who study with I like languages (here languages include only Hindi, Marathi and English). D studies in the 6th standard with only one person and does not like Civics. E studies with only one friend. The one who likes History does not study in the 5th or 6th standard. E does not like languages. C does not like English, Hindi or Civics.

Question 9: Which combination represents E’s favourite subject and the standard in which he studies?

a) Civics and 7th

b) Economics and 5th

c) Civics and 6th

d) History and 7th

e) Economics and 7th

1500+Free Must Solved SSC Questions (with Solutions)

Question 10: Which of the following is I’s favourite subject?

a) History

b) Civics

c) Marathi

d) Either English or Marathi

e) Either English or Hindi

Question 11: Who among the following studies in the 7th standard?

a) G

b) C

c) E

d) D

e) Either D or B

Question 12: Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?

a) I and Hindi

b) G and English

c) C and Marathi

d) B and Hindi

e) E and Economics

Question 13: Which of the following subjects does G like?

a) Either Maths or Marathi

b) Either Hindi or English

c) Either Hindi or Civics

d) Either Hindi or Marathi

e) Either Civics or Economics

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

InstructionsDirections : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow. A, B, C, D, E and F live on different floors in the same building having six floors numbered one to six (the ground floor is numbered one, the floor above it is numbered two, and so on, and the topmost floor is numbered 6). A lives on an even-numbered floor. There are two floors between the floors on which D and F live. F lives on a floor above D’s floor. D does not live on the floor numbered two. B does not live on an odd-numbered floor. C does not live on any of the floors below F’s floor. E does not live on a floor immediately above or immediately below the floor on which B lives.

Question 14: Who among the following live on the floors exactly between D and F?

a) E, B

b) C,B

c) E,C

d) A,E

e) B,A

Question 15: On which of the following floors does B live?

a) Sixth

b) Fourth

c) Second

d) Fifth

e) Cannot be determined

Daily Free SSC Practice Set

InstructionsDirections : Study the following information to answer the given questions. In a five-letter English word (which may or may not be a meaningful English word, there are two letters between L and P. S is not placed immediately next to L. There is only one letter between S and A. S is towards the right of A. S is not placed immediately next to E.

Question 16: Which of the following is correct with respect to the word thus formed?

a) E is at one of the extreme ends of the word.

b) P is not placed immediately next to A.

c) There are two letters between A and E in the word thus formed.

d) P is placed second to the right of E.

e) None is correct

Question 17: Which of the following words will be formed based on the given conditions?

a) SPAEL

b) PEALS

c) LEAPS

d) SEPAL

e) LAPSE

InstructionsDirections : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. P, Q, R, S, T, V, W and Z are going to three destinations Delhi, Chennai and Hyderabad in three different vehicles – Honda City, Swift D’Zire and Ford Ikon. There are three females among them-one in each car. There are at least two persons in each car. R is not travelling with Q and W. T, a male, is travelling with only Z and they are not going to Chennai. P is travelling in Honda City and is going to Hyderabad. S is the sister of P and is travelling by Ford Ikon. V and R are travelling together. W is not going to Chennai.

Question 18: Members of which of the following cars are going to Chennai?

a) Honda City

b) Swift D’ Zire

c) Ford Ikon

d) Either Swift D’Zire or Ford Ikon

e) None of these

Stenographer Expected Cut off 2018-19

SSC Stenographer Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Question 19: In which car are four members travelling?

a) None

b) Honda City

c) SwiftD’Zire

d) Ford Ikon

e) Either Honda City or Ford Ikon

Question 20: Which of the following combinations represents the three female members?

a) QSZ

b) WSZ

c) PSZ

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Only two words can be made out of DLEI

  • IDLE
  • LIED

2) Answer (D)

D > A and C < B , E
We don’t know the relation between A and B , B and E , B and D , D and E and A and C.
So it is impossible to answer this question without providing any of the required information.
Hence Data Inadequate

3) Answer (C)

According to Pratap, his mother’s birthday can be on 20th, 21st or 22nd of April.

According to Pratap’s sister, her mother’s birthday can be on 20th or 21st of April.

=> Their mother’s birthday can be on either 20th or 21st of April.

4) Answer (C)

According to the above table, B, C and D work in Administration department.

5) Answer (B)

Based on the information given, we can draw the table given above. Hence, E works in Marketing department.

6) Answer (E)

E works in Marketing => A is wrong

F likes Volleyball => B is wrong

H likes Badminton => C is wrong

B likes Football => D is wrong

=> None of these

7) Answer (A)

Based on the information given, we can draw the table given above.  Hence, E’s favourite sport is Cricket.

8) Answer (D)

According to the table, G’s favourite sport is Lawn Tennis.

9) Answer (C)

Let us solve the question by the tabular method

A is in 5th standard and likes Maths. So tick the blanks 5th standard and Maths for A and cross the rest of the Maths column.
A studies with only one person who likes Marathi. I studies with two other friends who like languages.D studies in 6th standard with only one person and does not like civics. So tick the 6th standard blank corresponding to D and cross the civics blank for D. E studies with only one friend and doesn’t like languages. The one who likes history doesn’t study in 5th or 6th standard. D , E study with only one person. D is in 6th standard and E doesn’t like languages. The remaining are B , C , G and I. I studies with two more persons who like languages. C doesn’t like English and Hindi. So C cannot be I’s classmate and can only be A’s classmate because E doesn’t like languages, C should like Marathi . Hence tick 5th standard and Marathi for C, cross the rest of the Marathi column. Similarly E is D’s classmate because E studies with only one person and doesn’t like Marathi. So tick 6th standard for E. Finally B and G are I’s classmates, hence tick the 7th standard for B,G and I. Now that the standards are set, let’s move to the subjects. Since B and G like only the languages and Marathi is already choosen by C, they are left with only two blanks each which are English and Hindi. So cross the rest of the row for B and G. The one who likes history is not in 5th and 6th. In seventh standard B and G like only languages, hence I likes history. Mark history blank of I and cross the rest of the column. Now civics column should be left with one blank , which corresponds to E. Tick the blank corresponding to civics for E and cross the rest of the row . Finally a blank in Economics column corresponding to D is left. Mark it and cross the blanks for other subjects of D’s row.
The table should look like below after following the above steps.

Now referring to the above table we can say that option c is correct answer for the above question.

10) Answer (A)

Let us solve the question by the tabular method

A is in 5th standard and likes Maths. So tick the blanks 5th standard and Maths for A and cross the rest of the Maths column.
A studies with only one person who likes Marathi. I studies with two other friends who like languages.D studies in 6th standard with only one person and does not like civics. So tick the 6th standard blank corresponding to D and cross the civics blank for D. E studies with only one friend and doesn’t like languages. The one who likes history doesn’t study in 5th or 6th standard. D , E study with only one person. D is in 6th standard and E doesn’t like languages. The remaining are B , C , G and I. I studies with two more persons who like languages. C doesn’t like English and Hindi. So C cannot be I’s classmate and can only be A’s classmate because E doesn’t like languages, C should like Marathi . Hence tick 5th standard and Marathi for C, cross the rest of the Marathi column. Similarly E is D’s classmate because E studies with only one person and doesn’t like Marathi. So tick 6th standard for E. Finally B and G are I’s classmates, hence tick the 7th standard for B,G and I. Now that the standards are set, let’s move to the subjects. Since B and G like only the languages and Marathi is already choosen by C, they are left with only two blanks each which are English and Hindi. So cross the rest of the row for B and G. The one who likes history is not in 5th and 6th. In seventh standard B and G like only languages, hence I likes history. Mark history blank of I and cross the rest of the column. Now civics column should be left with one blank , which corresponds to E. Tick the blank corresponding to civics for E and cross the rest of the row . Finally a blank in Economics column corresponding to D is left. Mark it and cross the blanks for other subjects of D’s row.
The table should look like below after following the above steps.

Referring the table above we find that History is I’s favourite subject. Hence option a is the right answer.

11) Answer (A)

Let us solve the question by the tabular method

A is in 5th standard and likes Maths. So tick the blanks 5th standard and Maths for A and cross the rest of the Maths column.
A studies with only one person who likes Marathi. I studies with two other friends who like languages.D studies in 6th standard with only one person and does not like civics. So tick the 6th standard blank corresponding to D and cross the civics blank for D. E studies with only one friend and doesn’t like languages. The one who likes history doesn’t study in 5th or 6th standard. D , E study with only one person. D is in 6th standard and E doesn’t like languages. The remaining are B , C , G and I. I studies with two more persons who like languages. C doesn’t like English and Hindi. So C cannot be I’s classmate and can only be A’s classmate because E doesn’t like languages, C should like Marathi . Hence tick 5th standard and Marathi for C, cross the rest of the Marathi column. Similarly E is D’s classmate because E studies with only one person and doesn’t like Marathi. So tick 6th standard for E. Finally B and G are I’s classmates, hence tick the 7th standard for B,G and I. Now that the standards are set, let’s move to the subjects. Since B and G like only the languages and Marathi is already choosen by C, they are left with only two blanks each which are English and Hindi. So cross the rest of the row for B and G. The one who likes history is not in 5th and 6th. In seventh standard B and G like only languages, hence I likes history. Mark history blank of I and cross the rest of the column. Now civics column should be left with one blank , which corresponds to E. Tick the blank corresponding to civics for E and cross the rest of the row . Finally a blank in Economics column corresponding to D is left. Mark it and cross the blanks for other subjects of D’s row.
The table should look like below after following the above steps.

Referring the above table we find that from the given options a : G is correct.

12) Answer (C)

Let us solve the question by the tabular method

A is in 5th standard and likes Maths. So tick the blanks 5th standard and Maths for A and cross the rest of the Maths column.
A studies with only one person who likes Marathi. I studies with two other friends who like languages.D studies in 6th standard with only one person and does not like civics. So tick the 6th standard blank corresponding to D and cross the civics blank for D. E studies with only one friend and doesn’t like languages. The one who likes history doesn’t study in 5th or 6th standard. D , E study with only one person. D is in 6th standard and E doesn’t like languages. The remaining are B , C , G and I. I studies with two more persons who like languages. C doesn’t like English and Hindi. So C cannot be I’s classmate and can only be A’s classmate because E doesn’t like languages, C should like Marathi . Hence tick 5th standard and Marathi for C, cross the rest of the Marathi column. Similarly E is D’s classmate because E studies with only one person and doesn’t like Marathi. So tick 6th standard for E. Finally B and G are I’s classmates, hence tick the 7th standard for B,G and I. Now that the standards are set, let’s move to the subjects. Since B and G like only the languages and Marathi is already choosen by C, they are left with only two blanks each which are English and Hindi. So cross the rest of the row for B and G. The one who likes history is not in 5th and 6th. In seventh standard B and G like only languages, hence I likes history. Mark history blank of I and cross the rest of the column. Now civics column should be left with one blank , which corresponds to E. Tick the blank corresponding to civics for E and cross the rest of the row . Finally a blank in Economics column corresponding to D is left. Mark it and cross the blanks for other subjects of D’s row.
The table should look like below after following the above steps.

Referring the table above we find that option c : C and Marathi is correct.

13) Answer (B)

Let us solve the question by the tabular method

A is in 5th standard and likes Maths. So tick the blanks 5th standard and Maths for A and cross the rest of the Maths column.
A studies with only one person who likes Marathi. I studies with two other friends who like languages.D studies in 6th standard with only one person and does not like civics. So tick the 6th standard blank corresponding to D and cross the civics blank for D. E studies with only one friend and doesn’t like languages. The one who likes history doesn’t study in 5th or 6th standard. D , E study with only one person. D is in 6th standard and E doesn’t like languages. The remaining are B , C , G and I. I studies with two more persons who like languages. C doesn’t like English and Hindi. So C cannot be I’s classmate and can only be A’s classmate because E doesn’t like languages, C should like Marathi . Hence tick 5th standard and Marathi for C, cross the rest of the Marathi column. Similarly E is D’s classmate because E studies with only one person and doesn’t like Marathi. So tick 6th standard for E. Finally B and G are I’s classmates, hence tick the 7th standard for B,G and I. Now that the standards are set, let’s move to the subjects. Since B and G like only the languages and Marathi is already choosen by C, they are left with only two blanks each which are English and Hindi. So cross the rest of the row for B and G. The one who likes history is not in 5th and 6th. In seventh standard B and G like only languages, hence I likes history. Mark history blank of I and cross the rest of the column. Now civics column should be left with one blank , which corresponds to E. Tick the blank corresponding to civics for E and cross the rest of the row . Finally a blank in Economics column corresponding to D is left. Mark it and cross the blanks for other subjects of D’s row.
The table should look like below after following the above steps.

Referring the table above we find that option b : Either Hindi or English is correct.

14) Answer (D)

C lives above F, who in turn lives 3 floors above D. D does not live on the 2nd floor. The possibilities are as follows:

_               C

C              _

F              F

_              _

_              _

D             D

But, A and B live on even numbered floors. So, the 2nd possibility is ruled out. E has to live on the 3rd floor. Since B does not live next to E, E should live on the 6th floor and A should live on the 2nd floor. So, the arrangement is as follows:

D(1) A(2) E(3) F(4) C(5) B(6)

So, A and E live between D and F.

15) Answer (A)

C lives above F, who in turn lives 3 floors above D. D does not live on the 2nd floor. The possibilities are as follows:

_               C

C              _

F              F

_              _

_              _

D             D

But, A and B live on even numbered floors. So, the 2nd possibility is ruled out. E has to live on the 3rd floor. Since B does not live next to E, E should live on the 6th floor and A should live on the 2nd floor. So, the arrangement is as follows:

D(1) A(2) E(3) F(4) C(5) B(6)

So, B lives on the 6th floor.

16) Answer (D)

Two letters between L and P: L _ _ P _ or _ L _ _ P or P _ _ L _ or _ P _ _ L

S is not placed immediately next to L and there’s only one letter between S and A with S being towards the right: L _ A P S  or  A P S _ L

E is not next to A: L E A P S is the only possibility.

So, P is placed second to the right of E.

17) Answer (C)

Two letters between L and P: L _ _ P _ or _ L _ _ P or P _ _ L _ or _ P _ _ L

S is not placed immediately next to L and there’s only one letter between S and A with S being towards the right: L _ A P S  or  A P S _ L

E is not next to A: L E A P S is the only possibility.

18) Answer (C)

From the information given, the following can be determined:

S(Female) V(Male) R(Male)       Ford Ikon       Chennai

T(Male) Z(Female)                     Swift Dezire    Delhi

P W Q                                         Honda City     Hyderabad

So, Ford Ikon is going to Chennai.

19) Answer (A)

From the information given, the following can be determined:

S(Female) V(Male) R(Male)       Ford Ikon       Chennai

T(Male) Z(Female)                     Swift Dezire    Delhi

P W Q                                         Honda City     Hyderabad

So, no car has 4 members travelling in it.

20) Answer (D)

From the information given, the following can be determined:

S(Female) V(Male) R(Male)       Ford Ikon       Chennai

T(Male) Z(Female)                     Swift Dezire    Delhi

P W Q                                         Honda City     Hyderabad

We cannot determine who among P,W and Q is female. So, the answer is d) Cannot be determined.

shortlink to=”https://cracku.in/ssc-study-material” color=”green”]SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE[/shortlink]

We hope this biology Important questions blog will definitely help at the time of your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here