TOP-20 Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO & Clerk Exams

0
5935
TOP - 20 Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO & Clerk Exams
TOP - 20 Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO & Clerk Exams

TOP-20 Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO & Clerk Exams

Download important Syllogism Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS PO, Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Syllogisms Question and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download TOP – 20 Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO & Clerk Exams

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions

In each of the question below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II III and IV You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statement disregarding commonly known facts.

Question 1: Statements:
Some trains are cars.
All cars are branches
All branches are nets
Some nets are dresses
Conclusions:
I.Some dresses are cars.
II.Some nets are trains.
III.Some branches are trains.
IV.Some dresses are trains.

a) Only I and III follow

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only I and IV follow

d) Only II III and IV follow

e) None of these

Question 2: Statements:
Some pencils are kites
Some kites are desks
All desks are jungles
All jungles are mountains
Conclusions:
I.Some mountains are pencils
II.Some jungles are pencils
III.Some mountains are desks
IV.Some jungles are kites

a) Only I and III follow

b) Only I II and III follows

c) Only III and IV follow

d) Only II III and IV follow

e) None of these

4 Free IBPS PO Mocks (With Solutions)

Question 3: Statements:      All papers are clips.
Some clips are boards
Some boards are lanes.         All lanes are roads
Conclusions:

I.Some roads are board
II.Some lanes are clip

III.Some boards are papers     IV.Some roads are clips.

a) Only I and II follow

b) Only I and III follow

c) Only I II and III follow

d) Only II III and IV follow

e) None of these

Question 4: Statements:
All pens are clocks
Some clocks are tyres
Some tyres are wheels
Some wheels are buses
Conclusions:
I.Some buses are tyres.
II.Some wheels are clocks
III.Some wheel are pens
IV.Some buses are clocks

a) None follows

b) Only I follows

c) Only II follows

d) Only III follows

e) Only IV follows

Question 5: Statements:
All stones are hammers
No hammer is ring
Some rings are doors
All doors are windows
Conclusions:
I.Some windows are stones
II.Some windows are rings
III.No windows is stone
IV.Some rings are stones

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Only III follows

d) Only either I or III follows

e) II and either I or III follow

Instructions

In each question below are two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two/three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

Question 6: Statements: No toffee is coffee
II. No sweet is toffee
Conclusions: No coffee is sweet
II. All sweets are coffee

a) if only conclusion I follows

b) if only conclusion II follows

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 7: Statements: All medals are awards
II. All rewards are medals
Conclusions: I. All rewards are awards
II. All awards are medals

a) if only conclusion I follows

b) if only conclusion II follows

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Question 8: Statements: Some trees are plants
All bushes are plants
Conclusions: I. At least some trees are bushes
II. Some trees are definitely not bushes

a) if only conclusion I follows

b) if only conclusion II follows

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Question 9: Statements: All bottles are glasses
No cup is a glass
Conclusions: I. No bottle is a cup
II. At least some glasses are bottles

a) if only conclusion I follows

b) if only conclusion II follows

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

IBPS PO Quant Formulas & Shortcuts

Question 10: Statements: All windows are doors
All entrances are windows
No gate is a door
Conclusions: I. At least some windows are gates
II. No gate is a entrance

a) if only conclusion I follows

b) if only conclusion II follows

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Instructions

In each questions below are two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two/three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which one of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Question 11: Statements: All rings are circles. All squares are rings. No ellipse is a circle. Conclusions: I. Some rings being ellipses is a possibility
II. Atleast some circles are squares.

a) if only conclusion I follows

b) if only conclusion II follows

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Question 12: Statements: No house is an apartment. Some bungalows are apartments.
Conclusion: I. No house is a bungalow.
II. All bungalows are houses.

a) if only conclusion I follows

b) if only conclusion II follows

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Question 13: Statements: Some gases are liquids. All liquids are water.
Conclusions I. All gases being water is a possibility.
II. All such gases which are not water can never be liquid.

a) if only conclusion I follows

b) if only conclusion II follows

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Question 14: Statements: All minutes are seconds. All seconds are hours. No second is a day.
Conclusion: I. No day is an hour
II. Atleast some hours are minutes.

a) if only conclusion I follows

b) if only conclusion II follows

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Question 15: Some teachers are professors.
Some lecturers are teachers.
Conclusions: I. No professor is a lecturer.
II. All lecturers being professor is a possibility.

a) if only conclusion I follows

b) if only conclusion II follows

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Instructions

In each of the question below are given three statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to

be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the statements

disregarding commonly known facts.

Question 16: Statements:
All petals are flowers.
some flowers are not petals.
some petals are colours.
Conclusions:
I. Some flowers are colours.
II. Some flowers are not colours.

a) If only conclusion I follows.

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Question 17: Statements:All desks are tables.Some tables are drawers.Some drawers are big.Conclusions:I. Some tables are big.II. No desk is adrawer.

a) If only conclusion I follows.

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

IBPS PO Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions )

Question 18: Statements:All colleges are buildings.All buildings are concreteSome concrete are strongConclusions :I. Some colleges are strong.II. At least some strong are concrete.

a) If only conclusion I follows.

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Question 19: Statements :Some trees are tall.All tall are healthy.All healthy are not tall.Conclusion :I. Some healthy are tallII . Some trees are not tall

a) If only conclusion I follows.

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Question 20: Statements :All books are interesting.All magazines are books.Some interesting that are not books are journals.Conclusions :I. All books are journals.II. All magazines are interesting.

a) If only conclusion I follows.

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The data can be intrepreted in Venn diagram form as:


I.Some dresses are cars. This conclusion is not true.
II.Some nets are trains.This can be concluded with surety.
III.Some branches are trains.This can be concluded as apparent from the Venn diagram.
IV.Some dresses are trains. This is not a correct conclusion.
2) Answer (C)

The data can be intrepreted in Venn diagram form as:

I.Some mountains are pencils. This conclusion cannot be drawn.
II.Some jungles are pencils. This is also an incorrect conclusion.
III.Some mountains are desks. This is correct conclusion.
IV.Some jungles are kites. This is also correct conclusion.
Only III and IV follow. Option C is correct.
3) Answer (E)

The data can be intrepreted in Venn diagram form as:

I.Some roads are boards. This is correct conclusion.
II.Some lanes are clips. This is a wrong conclusion as apparent from the Venn diagram.
III.Some boards are papers. This is also a wrong conclusion.
IV.Some roads are clips. This is incorrect conclusion as apparent from Venn diagram.
Only I follows.
4) Answer (A)

The diagram can be intrepreted in Venn diagram format as:

I.Some buses are tyres. This conclsuion is not true.
II.Some wheels are clocks. This is also an incorrect conclusion.
III.Some wheel are pens. Again, thi scannot be concluded as apparent from Venn diagram.
IV.Some buses are clocks. This is also an incorrect conclusion.
None of the conclusion follows.
5) Answer (E)

The data can bre intrepreted in Venn diagram form as:

I.Some windows are stones.
II.Some windows are rings. This is correct conclusion as evident from the Venn diagram.
III.No windows is stone. This conclusion along with I forms a universal set. Either of them will be true.
IV.Some rings are stones. This is again an incorrect conclusion as evident from Venn diagram.

Either I or III are correct.

6) Answer (D)

The given data can be intrepreted in Venn diagram form as:

I. No coffee is sweet. This conclusion cannot be drawn as there might be intersection between these two sets.
II. All sweets are coffee. This conclusion also cannot be drawn as they might not be intersecting sets.
Both conclusions cannot be drawn.

7) Answer (A)

The data can be intrepreted in Venn diagram form as:

I. All rewards are awards. This concusion is true as apparent from Venn diagram.
II. All awards are medals. This is an incorrect conclusion.
Option A is correct.
8) Answer (C)

The given data can be intrepreted as:

I. At least some trees are bushes. This cannot be said with surety as both sets might also be disjoingt.
II. Some trees are definitely not bushes. This also cannot be said with surety as they might intersect.
Either of the true will be true.
Option C is correct.

9) Answer (E)

The data can be intrepreted in Venn diagram form as-

I. No bottle is a cup. Glasses and Cups are disjoint sets. Hence, bottles which is subset of glasses will also be disjoint set of Cups.This conclusion is true.
II. At least some glasses are bottles. This conclusion is also true.
Both conclusion I and II are true.
10) Answer (B)

The data in Venn diagram form can be intrepreted as:

I. At least some windows are gates. This is a wrong conclusion as apparent from the Venn diagram.
II. No gate is a entrance. This is a correct concluson.

Only conclusion II follows.

11) Answer (B)

The Venn diagram for the Syllogism is as follows:

Based on the diagram, some rings being ellipses is not a possibility. But atleast some circles are squares. Hence (B) is the answer

12) Answer (D)

We choose a Venn diagram that contradicts both the conclusions. It still satisfies all the statements. Hence the answer is (d)

13) Answer (E)

The Venn diagram for the given syllogism is as follows:

In the left diagram, we draw a Venn diagram that satisfies all the statements. So, conclusion I is implied.

In the right diagram, we draw a Venn diagram that satisfies all the statements. All such gases which are not water can never be liquid is implied.

Hence the answer is (e)

14) Answer (B)

The Venn diagram that satisfies the statements and best explains the conclusions is as follows:

We can observe that some days can be hours. Hence conclusion I is not implied.

Also at least some hours are always minutes. This is because minutes is a sub set of hours.

 

15) Answer (B)

In the diagram on the left, all the statements are satisfied. It contradicts conclusion I. So, conclusion I is not implied.

In the diagram on the right, all the statements are satisfied. It supports conclusion II. So, conclusion II is implied.

16) Answer (A)

The data in Venn diagram format can be intrepreted as:

Some flowers are colours. This conclusion can be drawn as there is intersection between Flowers and Colours set.

All flowers can be colors. In a similar way all petals can be colors. Hence, only conclusion I follows.

17) Answer (D)

Some tables are big. This conclusion cannot be drawn. Big and Tables is disjoint set.

No desk is a drawer. This conclusion also cannot be drawn with surety as there might be intersection between Drawers and Desks

Both I and II do not follow.

18) Answer (B)

The data can be intrepreted in Venn diagram form as:

Some colleges are strong.We cannot draw this conclusion with assurance.

At least some strong are concrete. This conclusion can be drawn with surety as apparent from Venn diagram.

Only II follows. Option B is correct.

19) Answer (E)

The given data can be intrepreted as:

Some healthy are tall. This is correct conclusion drawn.

Some trees are not tall. This is also correct conclusion as apparent from Venn diagram.

Both I and II follow.

Option E is correct.

20) Answer (B)

Data can be interpreter in Venn diagram form as:

All books are journals. This is a wrong conclusion as apparent from Venn diagram.

All magazines are interesting. This is correct conclusion as Magazines are subset of Interesting.

Option B is correct as only II follows.

Download Free IBPS Clerk Preparation App

 

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

We hope this Syllogisms questions and answers for IBPS Clerk / PO preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here