General Science Questions for RRB Group – D Set-3 PDF

0
350
General Science Questions for RRB Group - D Set-3 PDF
General Science Questions for RRB Group - D Set-3 PDF

General Science Questions for RRB Group – D Set-3 PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D General Science Questions set-3 PDF. RRB GROUP-D General Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download General Science Questions for RRB Group – D Set-3 PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Communication satellites are used to :

a) receive communication signal only

b) receive and yedirect communication signal

c) provide information of natural resources only

d) transmit communication signal only

Question 2: Ethanol containing 5% water is known as :

a) Dilute alcohol

b) Power alcohol

c) Rectified spirit

d) Absolute alcohol

Question 3: Diamonds are priced higher than water because :

a) they are sold by selected firms with monopolistic powers.

b) their marginal utility to buyers is higher than that of water.

c) their total utility to buyers is higher than that of water.

d) consumers do not buy them at lower prices.

Question 4: Identify the odd term amongst the following group:

a) Optical fibre

b) Twisted pair wire

c) Microwaves

d) Coaxial cable

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 5: The percentage of nitrogen present in ammonium sulphate is:

a) 27%

b) 25%

c) 30.5%

d) 18%

Question 6: Pick out the correct match:

a) Fleshy foods – Calcium and Protein

b) Fish – Starch and Vitamin

c) Milk – Fibre and Minerals

d) Egg yolk – Protein and Fat

Question 7: Acceptable “Noise Pollution Level” in India range between:

a) 16 – 35 dec

b) 40 – 45 dec

c) 70 – 100 dec

d) 10.- 15 dec

Question 8: In dicots the pollen-grains possess :

a) two germ pores

b) three germ pores

c) four germ pores

d) one germ pore

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 9: The Particulate Matter (PM-10) exhaled from the polluted atmosphere is often filtered out during the process of

a) Coughing

b) Sneezing

c) A and B

d) Urination

Question 10: Trie concept of “Green House Gases” was postulated by

a) Joseph Furier

b) Abdul Kalam

c) M. S. Swaminathan

d) Richael Carlson

Question 11: Blood pressure may be increased by the excessive secretion of

a) Thyroxine

b) Testosterone

c) Estradiol

d) Estrol

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 12: When a metal is heated in a flame, the electrons absorb energy and jump to higher energy state. On coming back to the lower energy slate, they emit light, which we can observe in

a) Raman spectra

b) Absorption spectra

c) Emission spectra

d) Fluorescence

Question 13: The outer skin most of the crustaceans are made up of a carbohydrate. This carbohydrate is

a) cellulose
-2

b) galactose

c) chitin

d) starch

Question 14: Fiber optics cable used in communication, works on the principle of

a) regular reflection of light

b) diffuse reflection of light

c) refraction of light

d) total internal reflection of light

Question 15: Who is the founder of quantum theory of radiation ?

a) Einstein

b) Bohr

c) Plank

d) S. N. Bose

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Science Questions set-3 PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here