Coded Inequality Questions For IBPS Clerk

0
1468
coded inequality questions for ibps clerk
coded inequality questions for ibps clerk

Coded Inequality Questions For IBPS Clerk

Download important Coded Inequality Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Coded Inequality Question and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Coded Inequality Questions For IBPS Clerk

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions

Direction: In the following questions, the symbols \$,@,#,^ and * are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to ‘Q
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P ^ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Question 1: Statements: H @ T, T # F, F ^ E, E * V
Conclusions:
I. V $ F
II. E @ T
III. H @ V
IV. T # V

a) Only I, II and III are true

b) Only I, II and IV are true

c) Only II, III and IV are true

d) Only I, III and IV are true

e) All I, II, III and IV are true

Question 2: Statements: D#R, R*K, K@F, F$J
Conclusions:
I. J # R
II. J # K
III. R # F
IV. K @ D

a) Only I, II and III are true

b) Only II, III and IV are true

c) Only I, III and IV are true

d) All I, II, III and IV are true

e) None of these

Question 3: Statements: N ^ B, B $ W, W # H, H * M
Conclusions :
I. M @ W
II. H @ N
III. W ^ N
IV. W# N

a) Only I is true

b) Only III is true

c) Only IV is true

d) Only either III or IV is true

e) Only either III or IV and I are true

IBPS Clerk Online Moct Test

Question 4: Statements: R * D, D $ J, J # M, M @ K
Conclusions:
I. K # J
II. D @ M
III. R # M
IV. D @ K

a) None is true

b) Only I is true

c) Only II is true

d) Only III is true

e) Only IV is true

Question 5: Statements: M \$ K, K @ N, N * R, R # W
Conclusions:
I. W @ K
II. M $ R
III. K @ W
IV. M @ N

a) Only I and II are true

b) Only I, II and III are true

c) Only III and IV are true

d) Only II, III and IV are true

e) None of these

Question 6: Which of the following expressions will be true if the expression R > O = A > S < T is definitely true?

a) O > T

b) S < R

c) T > A

d) S = O

e) T < R

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark (?) in the given expression in order to make the expressions P > A as well as T $\leq$ L definitely true? P > L ? A $\geq$ N = T

a) $\leq$

b) $>$

c) $<$

d) $\geq$

e) Either $\leq$ or $<$

Question 8: Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that makes the expressions B > N as well as D $\leq$ L definitely true? B _ L _ O _ N _ D

a) $=, =, \geq, \geq$

b) $>, \geq, =, >$

c) $>, <, =, \leq$

d) $>, =, =, \geq$

e) $>, =, \geq, >$

Question 9: Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that makes the expression A < P definitely false? ___ $\leq$ ___ $<$ ___ $>$ ___

a) L, N, P, A

b) L, A, P, N

c) A, L, P, N

d) N, A, P, L

e) P, N, A, L

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Question 10: Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that makes the expression F > N and U > D definitely false? F __ O __ U __ N __ D

a) $<, <, >, =$

b) $<, =, =, >$

c) $<, =, =, <$

d) $\geq, =, =, \geq$

e) $>, >, =, <$

Instructions

Instructions:

Directions for questions : Read each statement carefully and answer the following questions:

Question 11: Which of the following expressions will be true if the expression R > O = A > S < T as definitely true?

a) O >T

b) S < R

c) T > A

d) S = O

e) T < R

Question 12: Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark (?) in the given expression in order to make the expression ‘P > A’ as well as ‘T ≤ L’ definitely true?
P > L ? A ≥ N = T

a) ≤

b) >

c) <

d) ≥ (or) =

e) either ≤ or <

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 13: Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given such a manner that makes the expressions ‘B > N’ as well as ‘D$\leq$ L’ definitely true?
B__L__O__N__D

a) =, =, $\geq$, >=

b) > , $\geq$, =, >

c) >, <, =, $\leq$

d) >,=, =,$\geq$

e) >, =, $\geq$, >

Question 14: Which of the following letters should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that makes the expression ‘A < P’ definitely false?
__< __< __ > __

a) L, N, P, A

b) L, A, P, N

c) A, L, P, N

d) N, A, P, L

e) P, N, A, L

Question 15: Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that makes the expressions ‘F > N’ and ‘U > D’ definitely false?
F__O__U__N__D

a) <, <, >, =

b) < , =, =, >

c) <, =, =, <

d) $\geq$,=, =, $\geq$

e) >, >, =, <

Instructions

Directions : In the following questions, the symbols ©, #, @, € and \$ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
P © Q means P is not greater than Q.
P # Q means P is neither greater than nor equal to Q
P @ Q means P is neither greater than nor smaller then Q
P € Q means P is neither smaller than or equal to Q
P $ Q means P is not smaller than Q.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusions given below them are definitely true?

Question 16: Statements
A # N, S \$ N, S € W, W © R
Conclusions
I. R $ A
II. S € R
III. S € A
IV.W © A

a) Only I and II are true

b) Only II, III and IV are true

c) None is true

d) All I, II, III and IV are true

e) None of these

Question 17: Statements
D # E, E © T, T @ C, C # A
Conclusions
I. D # A
II. C © D
III. A € E
IV. T # A

a) Only I, III and IV are true

b) Only I, II and IV are true

c) Only I, II and III are true

d) Only I and III are true

e) All I, II, III and IV are true

Question 18: Statements
O $ B, B @ S, S # E, E © R
Conclusions
I. S © O
II. R € S
III. B # R
IV. B # E

a) Only I and II are true

b) Only III is true

c) Only I, III and IV are true

d) All I, II, III and IV are true

e) Only III and IV are true

Question 19: Statements
D © S, S € P, P \$ I, P @ T
I. P # D
II. P \$ T
III. T $ S
IV. I © D

a) Only I and III are true

b) Only I, III and IV are true

c) Only III and IV are true

d) Only II, III and IV are true

e) None of the above

Question 20: Statements U @ N, N \$ F, F \$ A, A € R
Conclusions
I. A @ U
II. N € R
III. R © U
IV. U € A

a) Only II is true

b) Only I and II are true

c) Only I, II and IV are true

d) Only III and IV are true

e) Only II and either I or IV are true

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Substituting the symbols based on the directions we get
H > T , T < F , F = E , E ≤ V
= H > T < F = E ≤ V
Now the options are
V ≥ F , E > T , H > V , T < V
Following the rules for coded inequalities in the concept section we find that I, II, IV are correct
So option B is right

2) Answer (E)

From the question D < R ≤ K > F ≥ J
Thes conclusions given are J < R , J < K , R < F , K > D
As per the rules given in the coded inequalities of the banking concept , II: J < K , IV: K > D are correct.
But there is no option as such .
Hence d : None of these is the right choice.

3) Answer (E)

From the question N = B ≥ W < H ≤ M
The conclusions given are M > W , H > N , W = N , W < N
As per the rules given in the coded inequalities section of Banking Concepts, options I : M > W is correct and III : W = N , IV : W < N are partially correct.
So Option E : Only either  III or IV and I are true is correct

4) Answer (A)

From the statements given, R ≤ D ≥ J < M > K
The conclusions given are K < J ,D > M , R < M , D > K

We know that both J and K are lesser than M, but we don’t know whether J > K or not. Hence, the first conclusion is wrong.

Similarly, we know that both M and D are greater than, but we don’t know which of the two M and D is greater.

We know that D is greater than R, but as we don’t know whether D is greater or lesser than M, we don’t know whether M is greater than R or not.

In the same way, the relationship between M and K is known, but as the relationship between M and D is not known, we can’t comment about the relationship between D and K

Hence, all the conclusions are wrong.

5) Answer (E)

From the question M ≥ K > N ≤ R < W
The conclusions given are W > K , M ≥ R , K < W , M > N

We know that both W and K are greater than N, but the relationship between the two of them is not known. Hence, the first conclusion is wrong.

Similarly, M and R are greater than N, but the relationship between the two of them is not known.

Similarly, K and W are greater than N, but the relationship between the two of them is not known.

M is greater than or equal to K which is in turn greater than N, hence M > N and the fourth conclusion is correct.

So, of the four options, none of them is correct.

6) Answer (B)

As per the rules given in Coded Inequalities section of Banking Concepts we get option b : S < R is true.

7) Answer (D)

In order for P to be greater than A ‘?’ should be replaced with ‘>’ but in order for T ≤ L to be true ‘?’ must be replace by ≥ .

8) Answer (D)

Verifying options we find that options a, b and e can be eliminated as they have ‘≥’ in between B and N.
In option c we have ‘<‘ in between B and N which doesn’t satisy the required condition.
Hence the option left is d.

9) Answer (E)

Verifying the options we find that in options a, b, c and d , P is either > or ≥ A , which doesn’t satisfy the required condition.
So the option left, e , is the right option.

10) Answer (C)

Verifying the options we find that a, d , e do not satisy the required condition as they have ‘>’ , ‘≥’ in between F and N.
In option B there is ‘>’ between U and D.
Hence the option left , c is the right choice.

11) Answer (B)

From expression R > O = A > S < T, the two conclusions are made
R > O> S < T

R > A> S < T
Hence from the above expression S < R is definitely true.

12) Answer (D)

The given expression is P > L ? A N = T
In order to satisfy the condition that ‘P > A’ as well as ‘T ≤ L’ we should replace ‘?’ with ‘’ (or) = symbol
i.e. P > L ≥ A ≥ N = T satisfies both the condition.

P > L = A ≥ N = T satisfies both the condition.

13) Answer (D)

In order to satisfy the condition i.e. ‘B > N’ as well as ‘D$\leq$L’ for the given expression, the expression should be written as
B > L = O = N ≥ D
From this expression, it is clear that B > N and D <= L

14) Answer (E)

For the given condition ‘A < P’
From option a, L < N < P > A => A < P
Hence, option a satisfies the condition.
From option b, L < A < P > N => A < P
Hence, option b satisfies the condition.
From option c, A < L < P > N => A < P
Hence, option c satisfies the condition
From option d, N < A < P > L => A < P
Hence, option d satisfies the condition
From option e, P < N < A > L => A > P
Hence, option e does not satisfy the condition
Option e does not agree with the condition ‘A < P’.

Therefore the correct option to choose is E

15) Answer (C)

For the given condition ‘F > N’ and ‘U > D’
From option a, F < O < U > N = D, F can be > N and U > D
Hence, option a does not make the conditions definitely false.

From option b, F < O = U = N > D, F < N but U > D. Hence, both are not definitely false.

From option c, F < O = U = N < D, F < N and U < D. Hence, both are definitely false.

Hence, option C.

16) Answer (E)

According to the statements:
A<N, S>=N,S>W,W<=A

Conclsion 1 can’t be drawn out
A<N<=S. R>=W and S>W
We can’t say definitely whether R>=A

Conclusion 2 can’t be drawn out
S>W and R>=W
We can’t say definitely whether S>R

Conclusion 3 is true
N>A and S>=N
S>A

Conclusion 4 can’t be drawn out
as A<N<=S means A<S
But S>W, but no relation can be implied between A and W.

17) Answer (A)

According to the given statements D<E,E<=T,T=C and C<A

Conclusion 1 : D<A
True as D<E, E<=T which implies D<T means D<C as T=C
Now C<A means D<A

Conclusion 2:C<=D.
It is false as D<E<=C.Now T=C.
So D<C

Conclusion 3: A>E
It is true as A>T>=E
So A>E

Conclusion 4:  A>T
It is true as A>C and C=T
So A>T

18) Answer (D)

According to the given statements,
O>=B,B=S,S<E and E<=R
1st conclusion is true
O>=B and B=S
means O>=S which makes 1 tue
2nd conclusion is true
as R>=E and E>S which makes R>S
3rd conclusion and 4th conclusion is true
S<E and E<=R which means S<R.
Now B=S which implies B<E and B<R

19) Answer (E)

From the given statements we get that, $D\leq S$, $S>P$, $P\geq I$ and $P=T$
This can be consolidated as, $S>P=T\geq I$ and $D\leq S$
None of the conclusions can be implied hence option E is the correct answer.

20) Answer (E)

U@N means U is neither greater nor smaller than N
means,U=N
N\$F means N is not smaller than F
means N>=F
Similarly F\$A means F>=A
A€R means A is neither smaller nor equal to R
means A>R
Combining all the inference we get,
U=N
N>=F>=A>R
Conclusion 2 is N€R means N>=R which is definitely true according to the inference drawn from the given statements
Conclusion 1 is A@U means A=U which might be possible because U=N and N>=A otherwise U>A which is stated in 4th conclusion.
Hence option E

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

Download Free IBPS Clerk Preparation App

We hope this Coded Inequality questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here