Simplification Questions For SSC CPO

0
1275
simplification questions for ssc cpo
simplification questions for ssc cpo

Simplification Questions For SSC CPO

SSC CPO Simplification Questions and Answers download PDF, based on previous year question paper of SSC CPO exam. 20 Very important Simplification Questions for SSC CPO.

Download Simplification Questions For SSC CPO

750+ Mocks for Rs. 200 – Enroll Now

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

SSC CPO Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Free 18000 Solved Questions: SSC Study Material

Question 1: What is the value of $10 – [6 – 4 – (2\div 1 – 2)]$?

a) 10

b) 12

c) 14

d) 8

Question 2: What is the value of $\left[22\frac{3}{4}\div\frac{14}{3}of\left(8-\frac{1}{5}+4-2\div\frac{1}{2}\right)\right]$?

a) $\frac{3}{7}$

b) $\frac{91}{213}$

c) $\frac{5}{8}$

d) $\frac{91}{199}$

Question 3: What is the value of:
$8 \times 3 \div 6 + 7 – 4 \times 2 \div 4 + 8 – 10 = ?$

a) 6

b) 5

c) 7

d) 4

Daily Free Online GK Tests

Question 4: The value of:
$4 \div 2 + 3 \times 6 – 7$ is:

a) 13

b) 14

c) 11

d) 12

Question 5: The value of $24 \div 4 \times (3 + 3) \div 2$ is:

a) 22

b) 24

c) 20

d) 18

Question 6: The value of $64 \div 2 \times (9 \div 3) \times 3 \div 9 – 32$ is:

a) 1

b) 0

c) -1

d) 2

SSC CPO Previous Question Papers (download pdf)

SSC CPO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 7: Find the value of:
$(11 + 4) – 9 \times 1 \div 3$ of $4$

a) $\frac{75}{4}$

b) $\frac{57}{4}$

c) $5$

d) $3$

Question 8: Find the value of:
$(7 \times 6 + 5 – 15) \div 4 + 6 \div 3 – 4 + 18 \div 3$

a) 12

b) 14

c) 16

d) 18

Question 9: $11^2 + 11^4 \div 11^3 of 11 – 11 $= ?

a) 111

b) 121

c) 131

d) 101

SSC CPO Free Mock Test

Question 10: $\frac{4}{7}    of    \frac{8}{9} \div \frac{8}{7} \times 180   of    \frac{1}{9} = ?$

a) $\frac{20}{9}$

b) $\frac{9}{20}$

c) $\frac{80}{9}$

d) $\frac{9}{80}$

Question 11: The value of the following expression.
$(47 \times 588) \div (28 \times 120) = ?$

a) 6.284

b) 8.285

c) 7.625

d) 8.225

Question 12: Find the value of the following expression.
$51 \div 3 \times 15 = ?$

a) 140

b) 255

c) 130

d) 100

Free SSC Study Material (18,000 Solved Questions)

Question 13: Simplify: $8+3-\left(\frac{5}{2}\times\frac{1}{3}\right)  of  \frac{12}{5}+\frac{4}{3}\times\frac{3}{8}$

a) 9.5

b) 10

c) 9

d) 19

Question 14: Simplify: $8.65-[4+0.5\ of\ (8.8-2.3\times3.5)]$

a) 4.725

b) 4.275

c) 3.275

d) 4.527

Question 15: The value of $[9.5 \div (0.6 \times 0.75 + 0.8 \div 16) + 0.75] \div (0.03 \div 0.6  of  0.01)$ lies between:

a) 2 and 3

b) 1 and 2

c) 0 and 1

d) 3 and 4

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

$10 – [6 – 4 – (2\div 1 – 2)] = 10 – [2 – (2 – 2)] = 10 – [2 – 0] = 10-2 = 8$

2) Answer (C)

$\left[22\frac{3}{4}\div\frac{14}{3}of\left(8-\frac{1}{5}+4-2\div\frac{1}{2}\right)\right] = \dfrac{91}{4} \times \dfrac{3}{14} \times \dfrac{5}{39} = \dfrac{5}{8}$

3) Answer (C)

$8 \times 3 \div 6 + 7 – 4 \times 2 \div 4 + 8 – 10 = 8 \times \dfrac{3}{6} + 7 – (4 \times \dfrac{2}{4}) + 8 – 10 = 4+7-2+8-10 = 7$

4) Answer (A)

$4 \div 2 + 3 \times 6 – 7 = 2+18-7 = 13$

5) Answer (D)

$24 \div 4 \times (3 + 3) \div 2 = \dfrac{24}{4} \times \dfrac{6}{2} = 18$

6) Answer (B)

$64 \div 2 \times (9 \div 3) \times 3 \div 9 – 32 = \dfrac{64}{2} \times 3 \times \dfrac{3}{9} – 32 = 32-32 = 0$

7) Answer (B)

$(11 + 4) – 9 \times 1 \div 3$ of $4 = 15-9\times\dfrac{1}{3\times4} = 15-\dfrac{3}{4} = \dfrac{57}{4}$

8) Answer (A)

$(7 \times 6 + 5 – 15) \div 4 + 6 \div 3 – 4 + 18 \div 3 = \dfrac{32}{4} + \dfrac{6}{3} – 4 + \dfrac{18}{3} = 8 + 2 – 4 + 6 = 12$

9) Answer (A)

By simplifying we get 121+1-11

=122-11
=111

10) Answer (C)

By using BODMAS we have
=$(32/63)\div(8/7)\times20$
=$(32/63)\times(7/8)\times20$
=$(4/9)\times20$
=80/9

Download SSC General Knowledge PDF

11) Answer (D)

By Applying BODMAS we have 47*21/120
=47*7/40
=329/40
=8.225

12) Answer (B)

By simplification we get 17*15=255

13) Answer (A)

=$8+3-\left(\frac{5}{2}\times\frac{1}{3}\right)  of  \frac{12}{5}+\frac{4}{3}\times\frac{3}{8}$
=$8+3-2+\frac{4}{3}\times\frac{3}{8}$
=$8+3-2+\frac{1}{2}$
=9.5

14) Answer (B)

=$8.65-[4+0.5\ of\ (8.8-2.3\times3.5)]$
=$8.65-[4+0.5\ of\ (8.8-8.05)]$
=$8.65-[4+0.5\ of\ (0.75)]$
=$8.65-[35/8]$
=8.65-4.375
=4.275

15) Answer (D)

=$[9.5 \div (0.6 \times 0.75 + 0.8 \div 16) + 0.75] \div (0.03 \div 0.6  of  0.01)$
=$[9.5 \div (0.6 \times 0.75 + 0.05) + 0.75] \div (5)$
=$[9.5 \div (0.45 + 0.05) + 0.75] \div (5)$
=$[19+0.75] \div (5)$
=(19.75/5)
=3.95

Take a SSC CPO Free Mock Test

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here