Arithmetic Questions For IBPS PO Set-2 PDF

0
250
arithmetic questions for ibps po set-2 pdf
arithmetic questions for ibps po set-2 pdf

Arithmetic Questions For IBPS PO Set-2 PDF

Download important Arithmetic Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS PO and other MBA Exams. Practice Arithmetic Question and Answers for IBPS PO Exam.

Download Arithmetic Questions For IBPS PO Set-2 PDF

Take a free mock test for IBPS PO

InstructionsInstructions: What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 1: 3463 × 295 – 18611 = ? + 5883

a) 997091

b) 997071

c) 997090

d) 999070

e) None of these

Question 2: (23.1)2 + (48.6)2 – (39.8)2 = ? + 1147.69

a) (13.6)2

b) $\sqrt{12.8}$

c) 163.84

d) 12.8

e) None of these

Question 3: $\frac{28}{65}$ x $\frac{195}{308}$ ÷ $\frac{39}{44}$ + $\frac{5}{26}$ = ?

a) $\frac{1}{3}$

b) $0.75$

c) 1$\frac{1}{2}$

d) $\frac{1}{2}$

e) None of these

IBPS PO Quant Formulas & Shortcuts

IBPS PO Previous papers

Question 4: [(3$\sqrt{8}$+ $\sqrt{8}$ ) (8$\sqrt{8}$ + 7$\sqrt{8}$ )] – 98 = ?

a) 2$\sqrt{8}$

b) 8$\sqrt{8}$

c) $382$

d) $386$

e) None of these

Question 5: $\sqrt{11449}$x$\sqrt{6241}$ – (54)2 = $\sqrt{?}$ + (74)2

a) 3844

b) 3721

c) 3481

d) 3638

e) None of these

InstructionsInstructions: What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 6: 39.897% of 4331 + 58.779% of 5003 =?

a) 4300

b) 4500

c) 4700

d) 4900

e) 5100

IBPS PO Free Mock Test

Question 7: 43931.03 ÷ 2111.02 × 401.04 =?

a) 8800

b) 7600

c) 7400

d) 9000

e) 8300

Question 8: $\sqrt{6354}$ x 34.999 = ?

a) 3000

b) 2800

c) 2500

d) 3300

e) 2600

Question 9: $\sqrt[3]{4663}$ + 349 = ? ÷ 21.003

a) 7600

b) 7650

c) 7860

d) 7560

e) 7680

Question 10: 59.88 ÷ 12.21 × 6.35 =?

a) 10

b) 50

c) 30

d) 70

e) 90

InstructionsInstructions: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 11: 4003×77 – 21015 = ?×116

a) 2477

b) 2478

c) 2467

d) 2476

e) None of these

Question 12: [(5$\sqrt{7}$ + $\sqrt{7}$ ) × (4$\sqrt{7}$ + 8$\sqrt{7}$ )] – (19)2 = ?

a) 143

b) 72$\sqrt{7}$

c) 134

d) 70$\sqrt{7}$

e) None of these

Question 13: (4444÷40) + (645÷25) + (3991÷26) = ?

a) 280.4

b) 290.4

c) 295.4

d) 285.4

e) None of these

Question 14: $\sqrt{33124}$×$\sqrt{2601}$ – (83)2 = (?)2 + (37)2

a) 37

b) 33

c) 34

d) 28

e) None of these

Question 15: 5$\frac{17}{37}$ × 4$\frac{51}{52}$ × 11$\frac{1}{7}$ + 2$\frac{3}{4}$ = ?

a) 303.75

b) 305.75

c) 303$\frac{3}{4}$

d) 305$\frac{1}{4}$

e) None of these

InstructionsInstructions: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions. (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

Question 16: 8787 ÷ 343 × $\sqrt{50}$ = ?

a) 250

b) 140

c) 180

d) 100

e) 280

Question 17: $\sqrt[3]{54821}$×(303÷8) = (?)2

a) 48

b) 38

c) 28

d) 18

e) 58

Question 18: $\frac{5}{8}$ of 4011.33 + $\frac{7}{10}$ of 3411.22 = ?

a) 4810

b) 4980

c) 4890

d) 4930

e) 4850

Question 19: 23% of 6783 + 57% of 8431 = ?

a) 6460

b) 6420

c) 6320

d) 6630

e) 6365.7

Question 20: 335.01×244.99 ÷ 55 = ?

a) 1490

b) 1550

c) 1420

d) 1590

e) 1400

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download Pdf)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

3463 × 295 = 1021585
1021585 – 18611 = 1002974
1002974 – 5883 = 997091

2) Answer (C)

(23.1)2 = 533.61
(48.6 )2 = 2361.96
(39.8)2 = 1584.04
533.61 + 2361.96 – 1584.04 = 1311.53
1311.53 – 1147.69 = 163.84

3) Answer (D)

We solve the problem as per BODMAS rule
$\frac{195}{308}$ ÷ $\frac{39}{44}$ = $\frac{5}{7}$
$\frac{28}{65}$ x $\frac{5}{7}$ = $\frac{4}{13}$
$\frac{4}{13}$ + $\frac{5}{26}$ = $\frac{13}{26}$ = $\frac{1}{2}$

4) Answer (C)

[ $\sqrt{8}$ (3 +1) x $\sqrt{8}$(8 + 7)] – 98
= [4$\sqrt{8}$ x 15 x $\sqrt{8}$ ] – 98
= [60 x $\sqrt{8}$] – 98
= 480 – 98 = 382

5) Answer (B)

$\sqrt{11449}$ x $\sqrt{6241}$ – (54)2 – (74)2 = $\sqrt{?}$
$\sqrt{?}$ = [107 x 79] – 2916 – 5476
= 8453 – 2916 – 5476 = 61
$\sqrt{?}$= (61)2 = 3721

6) Answer (C)

40 x $\frac{4330}{100}$ + 59 + $\frac{5000}{100}$
= 1732 + 2950
= 4682

7) Answer (E)

$\frac{43931}{2111}$ x 401 = 8345.01 ≈ 8300

8) Answer (B)

After taking approximation equation will be

$\sqrt{6354}$ x 34.993 = 80 x 35 = 2800

9) Answer (E)

$\sqrt[3]{4663}$ ≈ 17
17 + 349 = ? ÷ 21
366 x 21 = ?
? = 7686 ≈ 7680

10) Answer (C)

After taking approximation equation will be 60 ÷ 12 x 6 = 30

11) Answer (D)

4003 x 77 = 308231
308231 – 21015 = 287216
$\frac{287216}{116}$ = 2476

12) Answer (A)

[(5$\sqrt{7}$ + $\sqrt{7}$ ) × (4$\sqrt{7}$ + 8$\sqrt{7}$ )] – (19)2
= [6$\sqrt{7}$ x 12$\sqrt{7}$] – 192
= [72 x 7] – 192
= 143

13) Answer (B)

$\frac{4444}{40}$ = 111.1

$\frac{645}{25}$ = 25.8

$\frac{3991}{26}$ = 153.5

Total = 111.1 + 25.8 + 153.5 = 290.4

14) Answer (E)

$\sqrt{33124}$×$\sqrt{2601}$ – (83)2
= 2393
2393 – 372
= 1024
$\sqrt{1024}$ = 32

15) Answer (B)

5$\frac{17}{37}$ = $\frac{202}{37}$

4$\frac{51}{52}$ = $\frac{259}{52}$

11$\frac{1}{7}$ = $\frac{78}{7}$

2$\frac{3}{4}$ = $\frac{11}{4}$

$\frac{202}{37}$ x $\frac{259}{52}$ x $\frac{78}{7}$ = 303

303 + $\frac{11}{4}$ = 305.75

16) Answer (C)

8787 ÷ 343 = 25.61
$\sqrt{50}$ = 7.07
25.61 x 7.07 = 181.06 ≈ 180

17) Answer (B)

303 ÷ 8 =37.875 ≈ 38
$\sqrt[3]{54821}$ = 37.98 ≈ 38
382

18) Answer (C)

$\frac{5}{8}$ x 4011.33 = 2507.08
$\frac{7}{10}$ of 3411.22 = 2387.854
2507.08 + 2387.854 = 4894.934 ≈ 4890

19) Answer (E)

23% of 6783 can be calculated as (20+3)% of 6783 = 1560.09

57% of 8453 can be calculated as (50+7)% of 8431 = 4805.67

Sum will be = 1560.09 + 4805.67 = 6365.7

20) Answer (A)

244.99 ≈ 245
245 ÷ 55 = 4.45
335.01 ≈ 335
335 x 4.45 = 1492 ≈ 1490

IBPS PO Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here