Alphanumeric Series Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

0
4651
Alphanumeric Series Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF
Alphanumeric Series Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Alphanumeric Series Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Download important Alphanumeric Series Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Alphanumeric Series Question and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Alphanumeric Series Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions

The following questions are based on five words given below:
MET ARK MOB SKI URN
(The new words formed after performing the mentioned operations may or may not necessarily be meaningful English word)

Question 1: If the second alphabet in each of the word is changed to the previous alphabet in the English alphabetical order, how many words having no vowel will be formed ?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Question 2: If in each of the words, all the alphabets are arranged in English alphabetical order within the word, how many words will be begin with a vowel ?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Question 3: If the given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in a dictionary from left to right, which of the following will be second from the right ?

a) MET

b) ARK

c) MOB

d) SKI

e) URN

IBPS Clerk Online Moct Test

Question 4: If in each of the given words, each of the consonants is changed to previous letter and each vowel is changed to next letter in the English alphabetical series, in how many words thus formed will no vowel appear ?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Question 5: How many letters are there in the English alphabetical series between the third letter of the word which is fourth from the left and the third letter of the word which is fourth from the right of the given words ?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Instructions

Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
6 5 1 8 2 4 9 4 5 2 6 1 7 3 2 9 4 2 3 6 7 9 2 5 8 3 1 4 5 1 2 8 3 5

Question 6: If all the even digits are deleted from the above arrangement, which of the following will be eleventh from the right end of the arrangement ?

a) 9

b) 3

c) 1

d) 5

e) 7

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: How many such 4s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded as well as immediately followed by an odd digit ?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Question 8: How many such 1 s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded or immediately followed by a perfect square ?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Question 9: How many 3s are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a digit which has a numerical value of less than three ?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Question 10: Which of the following is fifth to the right of the sixteenth digit from the right end of the above arrangement ?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 3

d) 5

e) None of these

Instructions

These question are based on the following letter/numbers/symbol arrangement Study it carefully to answer the question
A 8 B 6 # 7 H U % 3 $ F V R 2 I @  4 1 W E 9 © L 5

Question 11: How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a vowel but not immediately preceded by a number ?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Question 12: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?

a) B7#

b) I4$\uparrow$

c) F2R

d) 95L

e) W ©E

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 13: Which of the following is seventh to the right of fifteenth from the right end ?

a) 4

b) T

c) 1

d) W

e) None of these

Question 14: How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a consonant and also immediately preceded by a number ?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Question 15: If all the symbols are dropped from the above arrangement which of the following will be eighth from the left end ?

a) F

b) $

c) U

d) 3

e) None of these

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

If the second alphabet in each of the word is changed to the previous alphabet in the English alphabetical order, we get following words-
MDT AQK MNB SJI UQN
Now, two words – MDT, MNB have no vowel in between them.
Hence, option C is correct.
2) Answer (D)

If in each of the words, all the alphabets are arranged in English alphabetical order within the words, words formed are – EMT AKR BMO IKS NRU.
Now, words begining with vowels are – EMT AKR IK
Option D is correct.

3) Answer (D)

The given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in a dictionary from left to right – ARK MET MOB SKI URN
Second from right is – SKI.
The correct option is option D.
4) Answer (D)

The words formed if each of the consonants is changed to previous letter and each vowel is changed to next letter in the English alphabetical series – LFS BQJ LPA RJJ VQM
Hence, four words are formed which contain no vowel.
The correct option is D.

5) Answer (A)

The third letter of the word which is fourth from the left – I
The third letter of the word which is fourth from the right – K
Between I and K, there is one letter.
The correct option is A.

6) Answer (A)

After deleting the even digits the series of number would read as-
5 1 9 5 1 7 3 9 3 7 9 5 3 1 5 1 3 5.
Eleventh number from right end is 9.
Option A is correct.

7) Answer (C)

There are two fours which are immediately preceded as well as immediately followed by an odd digit.
….9 4 5….
….1 4 5….

Hence, the correct option is C.

8) Answer (B)

There is only one 1 which in the above arrangement which is immediately preceded or immediately followed by a perfect square.
….314…
Hence, option B is correct.

9) Answer (B)

There is only one 3 in the above arrangement, which is immediately preceded by a digit which has a numerical value of less than three …..2 3 4……
10) Answer (D)

Sixteenth from the right end is 3.
Fifth digit to the right of 3 is 5
Option D is correct option.
11) Answer (B)

There is only one such pattern in which number is followed by vowel and not preceeded by number.
R2I is only one such combination.
Hence, option B is correct answer.
12) Answer (E)

The pattern followed by R2I,F2R, B7#, 95L is that second number in group is third to the right from the first and third is second to the right from first.
Only W ©E does not follow this pattern.
Hence, the correct option is option E.

13) Answer (A)

Fifteenth from the right end is F.
Now, seventh to the right of fifteenth from the right end = seventh to the right of F = 4
Hence, the correct option is option A.

14) Answer (C)

There are two patterns in which the symbol is followed by consonant and preceeded by number.
3$L and 9©L are the two pattern.
Therefore, option C is correct.
15) Answer (D)

By dropping all the symbols we get,
A8B67HU3FVR2I41WE9L5
Eighth from the left end is 3.
Option D is correct answer.

 

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

Download Free IBPS Clerk Preparation App

We hope this Alphanumeric Series questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here