TOP 20 SSC CPO Ports & Airports of India Questions PDF

0
2074
Ports & Airports of India Questions for SSC CPO
Ports & Airports of India Questions for SSC CPO

TOP 20 SSC CPO Ports & Airports of India Questions PDF

Download SSC CPO Ports & Airports of India Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Top-20 Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download TOP – 20 Ports & Airports of India Questions for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Download SSC CPO History Set-1 PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: “Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport” is located in which of the following city?

a) Rajkot

b) Ahmedabad

c) Surat

d) Vadodara

e) Mehsana

Question 2: Nhava Sheva, one of India’s major ports is located in

a) Gujarat

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Maharashtra

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 3: The Indian city which has a natural harbour and is also one of the largest Indian
ports is

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata Haldia

c) Cochin

d) Vishakhapatnam

Question 4: Match the following ports with the States in which they are located :

Correct answer /

a) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)

b) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)

c) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)

d) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)

Question 5: Where is the southern most civilian Airport located in India ?

a) Kochi

b) Tuticorin

c) Thiruvananthapuram

d) Port Blair

Question 6: “Paradip Port“ is located in which of the following state?

a) Gujrat

b) None of these

c) Maharashtra

d) Goa

e) Odisha

Question 7: “Mormugao Port” is located in which among the following states?

a) Goa

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

e) Maharashtra

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 8: Dimapur Airport is a famous civil airport built during world war II is located in which of the following state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Manipur

c) Nagaland

d) Assam

e) Tripura

Question 9: In which of the following states is Kandla port situated?

a) Goa

b) Gujarat

c) Odisha

d) Maharashtra

Question 10: In which city is Indira Gandhi international airport located?

a) Kolkata

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Chennai

Question 11: Which of the following is the largest port in India?

a) Kochi

b) Mumbai

c) Paradip

d) Marmagao

Question 12: In which city of India would you find the Swami Vivekananda Airport?

a) Raipur

b) Ranchi

c) Durgapur

d) Kanyakumari

Question 13: How many International airports are there in India?

a) 15

b) 30

c) 34

d) 16

Question 14: Name the oldest operating port in India built by the British East India Company.

a) Chennai Port

b) Kolkata Port

c) Mumbai Port

d) Vishakapatnam Port

Question 15: Which of the following is the largest container port of India?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru Port

b) Ennore Port

c) Chhatrapati Shivaji Port

d) Paradip Port

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 16: Bagdogra airport is located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) West Bengal

c) Punjab

d) Bihar

Question 17: Calicut International Airport is located in which of the following cities?

a) Chennai

b) New Delhi

c) Bengaluru

d) Kozhikode

Question 18: Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport is located in which city?

a) Hyderabad

b) Mumbai

c) Jaipur

d) Nagpur

Question 19: Which of the following sea ports declined after the emergence of East India Company?

a) Calcutta

b) Bombay

c) Vishakapatnam

d) Surat

Question 20: Union Cabinet has decide to raise contribution of Central Government to National Pension System (NPS)corpusofits employee from 10% to ………..

a) 11%

b) 20%

c) 14%

d) 12%

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

“Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport” is located in “Ahmedabad” Gujarat. This airport is serving Ahmedabad and Rajkot both the cities.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (E)

“Paradip Port“ is located in ”Odisha”. It is on the Confluence of ”Mahanadi river and the Bay of Bengal”. On 3 January 1962 Late PM Jawaharlal Nehru, laid the foundation stone of this port.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

“Mormugao Port” is located in “Goa” state. It is in the western coast of India. It is one of the oldest ports of India and commissioned during the year 1885.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)

Dimapur Airport is a famous civil airport built during world war II is located in Nagaland. It is well connected through NH29.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Ports & Airports of India Questions & Answers  PDF of SSC CPO is very Useful for preparation of SSC CPO Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here