Polity Quiz for RRB NTPC PDF

0
22
Polity Quiz for RRB NTPC PDF
Polity Quiz for RRB NTPC PDF

Polity Quiz for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Polity Quiz Questions PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Polity Quiz for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In which Constitutional Amendment Act were the seats of Lok Sabha increased from 525 to 545?

a) $31^{st}$ Constitutional Amendment Act, 1973

b) $24^{th}$ Constitutional Amendment Act, 1971

c) $25^{th}$ Constitutional Amendment Act, 19

d) $21^{st}$ Constitutional Amendment Act, 1967

Question 2: According to which Article of the Constitution of India shall the council of ministers be collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha?

a) Article 29

b) Article 75

c) Article 35

d) Article 302

Question 3: Which schedule of the Constitution of India contains the format of oaths to be taken by different constitutional functionaries ?

a) $3^{rd}$ Schedule

b) $5^{th}$ Schedule

c) $4^{th}$ Schedule

d) $2^{nd}$ Schedule

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Which of the following Parliamentary Committees does NOT draw any member from Rajya Sabha?

a) Committee on Estimates

b) Committee on Petitions

c) Committee on Public Undertakings

d) Committee on Public Accounts

Question 5: The powers, privileges and immunities of either House of Parliament and of its Committees and Members have mainly been laid down in article _______ of the Constitution of India.

a) 107

b) 102

c) 115

d) 105

Question 6: In case of death of the President and the Vice President of India, the _________will act as the President of India

a) Prime Minister of India

b) Parliament chosen candidate

c) Attorney General of India

d) Chief Justice of India

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Who was the first Russian prime minister to visit independent India?

a) Nikolai Bulganin

b) Mikhail Gorbachev

c) Boris Yeltsin

d) Vladimir Putin

Question 8: Which actor-turned-politician is currently a Lok Sabha Member from Ahmedabad (East)
constituency?

a) Hema Malini

b) Dharmendra

c) Shatrughan Sinha

d) Paresh Rawal

Question 9: The Constitution of India came into force on 26 January 1950. Which act or governing document did it replace?

a) Government of India Act, 1858

b) Government of India Act, 1935

c) Indian Councils Act, 1892

d) Regulating Act, 1773

Question 10: The Planning Commission was set up by the GovernmentofIndia in the year:

a) 1948

b) 1950

c) 1949

d) 1951

Download General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Polity Quiz Questions pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here