Vocabulary Questions for IIFT Set-2 PDF

0
18
Vocabulary Questions for IIFT Set-2 PDF
Vocabulary Questions for IIFT Set-2 PDF

Vocabulary Questions for IIFT Set-2 PDF

Download important IIFT Vocabulary Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Vocabulary Questions and answers for IIFT and other  exams.

Download Vocabulary Questions for IIFT Set-2 PDF

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In each of the following sentences, parts of the sentence are left blank. Beneath each sentence, four different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative from among the four.
The manners and _______ of the nouveau riche is a recurrent ______ in literature.
[CAT 2000]

a) style, motif

b) morals, story

c) wealth, theme

d) morals, theme

Question 2: Fill in the Blanks: High prices are often the __________ of __________ of goods

a) accompaniment, dearth

b) concomitant, scarcity

c) cause, destitution

d) result, glut

Question 3: Fill in the Blanks: The recent disturbances in the country will __________ and peace will be restored.

a) blow past

b) blow over

c) pass through

d) come to pass

Question 4: Fill in the Blanks: The __________, those cellular bodies which contain the __________ particles, the genes, provide us with basic facts of genetic transmission.

a) protoplasm, microscopic

b) globules, fat

c) cytoplasm, minute

d) chromosomes, hereditary

Question 5: Select the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to the one expressed in the question pair.
Barge : Vessel

a) Shovel : Implement

b) Book : Anthology

c) Rim : Edge

d) Training : Preparation

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 6: Fill in the blanks: Football evokes a ___ response in India compared to cricket, that almost ___ the nation.

a) tepid … boiling

b) lukewarm … electrifies

c) turbid … fascinating

d) apocryphal … genuinely fascinates

Question 7: The boss called to inform that he _________ be coming to office that day. However the employees did not take it easy as they know it was his _________ to give them a surprise by coming in and checking who was at work. Any employee, once caught not working, would then be required to _________ on the reasons for not working and if the boss was not satisfied the employee had to work on Sunday to __________ the wrong.
The option that best fills the blanks in the above paragraph would be:

a) won’t, wont, expatiate, expiate

b) won’t, wont, expiate, expatiate

c) wont, won’t, expatiate, expiate

d) won’t, wont, expatriate, expiate

e) wont, won’t, expatriate, expatiate

Question 8: Choose the best pronunciation of the word, Sobriquet, from the following options:

a) soh-bruh-key

b) suub-rry-ka

c) sob-bee-ri-kwet

d) soub-rick-kaat

e) Sobb-rik-kwet

Instructions

Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate option that follows:

Question 9: Clinical practitioners ___________ integrated mindfulness _____________ treatment of ________ host of emotional and behavioural disorders, ________ borderline personality disorder, major depression, chronic pain, or eating disorders. Number of such practitioners _________ increased substantially.

a) have, in the, a, such as, has

b) have, in the, the, like, have

c) were, for, a, like, has

d) have, for, a, like, has

e) could, in the, the, such as, have

Question 10: In spite of being perceived as ______ by all, the club members decided to ______ Arun, a skinny teenage with prominent ___________, as the member of the year, so that the whole affair would be __________ to Arun’s father who was recuperating after a serious illness.
The option that best fills the blanks in the above sentence would be:

a) felon, felicitate, freckles, febrile

b) feral, facilitate, feckless, felicific

c) federate, facilitate, freckles, feral

d) febrile, felicitate, feckless, feral

e) feckless, felicitate, freckles, felicific

Enroll for CAT/MBA Courses

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Neither ‘style’ nor ‘wealth’ is appropriate in the first blank. The word ‘morals’ is apt. Between ‘story’ and ‘theme’, ‘theme’ is more appropriate in the second blank. Hence, option d).

2) Answer (A)

The sentence is trying to convey the idea that high prices often accompany a scarcity of goods. From the options, the best combination of words in this context is ‘accompaniment’ and ‘dearth’, which means ‘scarcity’. Option a) is the correct answer.

3) Answer (B)

The correct phrasal verb that should be used in this context is ‘blow over’, which means ‘fade away without any serious consequences’. Option b) is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

Among the options, the only word that is applicable in the second blank is ‘hereditary’, because that is what ‘genes’ are associated with. Option d) is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

Barge and vessel are synonyms for a large boat.

Shovel and implement are synonyms for a tool used for a particular purpose.

Hence, shovel and implement share the same relationship as barge and vessel.

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

6) Answer (B)

Lukewarm is the correct usage in the first blank as it means not entusiastic. “Electifies” correctly matches the second blank. Hence the correct option is B.

7) Answer (A)

‘Won’t’ means ‘will not’.
‘Wont’ means ‘one’s customary behaviour.’.
‘Expatiate’ means ‘to speak or write in detail about’.
Expiate means ‘to make amends or reparation for (guilt or wrongdoing)’.
‘Expatriate’ means ‘send (a person or money) abroad.’.
‘Wont’ cannot fit in the first blank. Options C and E are incorrect.
‘Expatriate’ does not fit in the third blank. Option D is wrong. It should be filled with ‘expatiate’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

The correct pronunciation of “sobriquet” is “soh-bruh-key”.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (E)

Felon means a person who has committed a crime.
Felicitate means to congratulate.
Freckles means a small patch of light brown colour on the skin, often becoming more pronounced through exposure to the sun.
Febrile means having or showing the symptoms of a fever.
Feral means in a wild state, especially after escape from captivity or domestication
Feckless means lacking initiative or strength of character; irresponsible.
Facilitate means make (an action or process) easy or easier.
Felicific means relating to or promoting increased happiness.
Federate means form or be formed into a single centralized unit, within which each state or organization keeps some internal autonomy.

As per the context, ‘feckless’, ‘felicitate’, ‘freckles’, and ‘felicific’ should fill the blanks in that order.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

IIFT Previous year question  answer PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Vocabulary questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here