Polity Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

0
331
Polity questions for CMAT 2022
Polity questions for CMAT 2022

Polity Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Download CMAT 2022 Polity Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Polity Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Polity Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following do not come under the Fundamental Rights?

a) Right to Freedom

b) Right to Equality

c) Right against Exploitation

d) Right to Property

Question 2: Who is the second prime minister of India?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Lal Bahadur Shastri

c) Morarji Desai

d) Gulzarilal Nanda

Question 3: Which of the following finance ministers discontinued the tradition of representing the Union Budget and Railway Budget separately?

a) Morarji Desai

b) Arun Jaitley

c) Nirmala Sitharaman

d) Yashwant Sinha

Question 4: What is the minimum age needed to become a member of Rajya Sabha?

a) 40 years

b) 30 years

c) 35 years

d) 25 years

Question 5: Which of the following is not a type of Veto power of the President?

a) Instant Veto

b) Absolute Veto

c) Suspensive Veto

d) Pocket Veto

Question 6: What is the tenure of a Panchayat?

a) 1 years

b) 5 years

c) 6 years

d) 4 years

Question 7: The Union Council of Ministers are responsible to which of the following houses?

a) Lower house

b) Upper house

c) Both option (a) and (b)

d) Neither option (a) nor (b)

Question 8: NITI Aayog replaced the Planning Commission on which of the following dates?

a) 1st January 2017

b) 1st January 2016

c) 1st January 2015

d) 1st January 2018

Question 9: The National Parliamentary body of China is known as _____?

a) People’s Assembly

b) People’s Council

c) State Council

d) National People’s Congress

Question 10: What is the minimum age required to become a member of Loksabha?

a) 30 years

b) 25 years

c) 20 years

d) 23 years

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Question 11: Which of the following political party’s symbols is ‘Conch’?

a) LJP

b) BJD

c) GFP

d) RJD

Question 12: Offences related to Religion are classified in which of the following sections?

a) Sections 268 to 294

b) Sections 299 to 377

c) Sections 295 to 298

d) Sections 264 to 267

Question 13: ‘Secular‘ and ‘Socialist‘ words were added in which of the following amendments?

a) 24th

b) 16th

c) 28th

d) 42nd

Question 14: Who becomes the chairman of the NITI Aayog which was earlier known as the Planning Commission?

a) Prime Minister

b) President

c) Leader of opposition in Lok Sabha

d) Home Minister

Question 15: Which of the following union territories has a separate High Court?

a) Puducherry

b) Delhi

c) Lakshadweep

d) Chandigarh

Question 16: Which of the following statements about Money Bill is/are not true?
(i) It is introduced in Lok Sabha only.
(ii) It is an Ordinary Bill.
(iii) It exclusively deals with the provisions of revenue and expenditure.
(iv) While introducing this bill, there is a provision of joint sitting of both the houses if needed.

a) (i), (ii) and (iii)

b) (i), (iii) and (iv)

c) (i), (ii) and (iv)

d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Question 17: In the Indian constitution, a feature named ‘Independence of the judiciary’ was taken from which of the following countries’ constitution?
(i) UK
(ii) South Africa
(iii) US

a) (i)

b) (i) and (iii)

c) (ii) and (iii)

d) (iii)

Question 18: Who among the following is the first woman Chief Minister of a state .

a) Mrs. Indira Gandhi

b) Mrs. Sarojini Naidu

c) Mrs. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

d) Mrs. Sucheta Kriplani

e) Mrs. Meira Kumar

Question 19: Who among the following has never been appointed as governor of a state/union territory.

a) Ramnath Kovind

b) Banwarilal Purohit

c) C.Vidyasagar Rao

d) Anil Bajjal

e) Arvind Kejriwal

Question 20: Which two countries are part of bilateral maritime exercise ” Samudra Shakti ”

a) India and Singapore

b) India and Indonesia

c) India and Bangladesh

d) Bangladesh and Indonesia

e) Singapore and Indonesia

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: Which is India’s first UT/State to implement the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.

a) Delhi

b) Karnataka

c) Maharashtra

d) West Bengal

e) Uttar Pradesh

Question 22: Who was the first governor general of India.

a) Warren Hastings

b) Earl Cornwallis

c) John Shore

d) Lord Minto

e) Earl Amherst

Question 23:  The first general elections in India were held during which time line ?

a) 1947-48

b) 1948-49

c) 1949-50

d) 1951-52

e) 1952-53

Question 24: What is the minimum age required for a person to become a member of the Rajya Sabha .

a) 25 years

b) 28 years

c) 30 years

d) 32 years

e) 35 years

Question 25: Which country among the following is not a member of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)

a) Maldives

b) Bangladesh

c) Pakistan

d) Nepal

e) China

Question 26: Which city hosted the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers Conclave in February 2021.

a) Goa

b) Mumbai

c) Delhi

d) Bengaluru

e) Kolkata

Question 27: What is the name of the Digi-book launched by the Atal Innovation Mission of Niti Aayog in October 2021.

a) Innovations For All

b) Innovations For Us

c) Innovations For You

d) Innovation : The Path Ahead

e) The Innovation

Question 28: NITI Aayog was formed on __________.

a) 1st July 2014

b) 1st April 2015

c) 1st October 2014

d) 1st January 2015

e) 1st March 2015

Question 29: Mansukh Mandaviya is a Rajya Sabha member from which of the following states?

a) Assam

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan

e) West Bengal

Question 30: Which of the following did not serve as a finance minister in the union cabinet?

a) Pranab Mukherjee

b) Arun Jaitley

c) P. Chidambaram

d) Jaswant Singh

e) Sushma Swaraj

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Right to Property does not come under the Fundamental Rights.

2) Answer (D)

Gulzarilal Nanda is the second prime minister of India.

3) Answer (B)

Arun Jaitley discontinued the tradition of representing the Union Budget and Railway Budget separately.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

4) Answer (B)

The minimum age needed to become a member of Rajya Sabha is 30 years.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

Instant Veto is not a type of Veto power of the President.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

6) Answer (B)

The tenure of a Panchayat is 5 years.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

The Union Council of Ministers are responsible to the Lower house(Lok Sabha).
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)

NITI Aayog replaced the Planning Commission on 1st January 2015.

9) Answer (D)

The National Parliamentary body of China is known as National People’s Congress.

10) Answer (B)

The minimum age required to become a member of Loksabha is 25 years.

11) Answer (B)

BJD’s symbol is ‘Conch’.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

12) Answer (C)

Offences related to Religion are classified in Sections 295 to 298.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

‘Secular‘ and ‘Socialist‘ words were added in the 42nd amendment.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

14) Answer (A)

The Prime Minister becomes the chairman of the NITI Aayog which was earlier known as the Planning Commission.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

15) Answer (B)

Delhi has a separate High Court.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

16) Answer (D)

Only statement (i) is true. Correct form of other statements are given below.
(ii) It is a Government Bill.
(iii) It exclusively deals with the financial matters prescribed under Article 110.
(iv) There is not any provision of joint sitting of both the houses even if needed in case of this bill.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

17) Answer (D)

In the Indian constitution, a feature named ‘Independence of the judiciary’ was taken from the US constitution.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

18) Answer (D)

Mrs Sucheta Kriplani is the first woman chief minister of a state who served as the head of Uttar Pradesh .

19) Answer (E)

Arvind Kejriwal has never been appointed as governor of a state/union territory.

20) Answer (B)

The Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy are  part in a bilateral maritime exercise, known as ‘Samudra Shakti’.

21) Answer (B)

In early August 2021, Karnataka became the first state to implement the NEP 2020.

22) Answer (A)

Warren Hastings was the first governor general of India.

23) Answer (D)

The first general elections in India were held during 1951-52.

24) Answer (C)

The minimum age required to become a member of Rajya Sabha is 30 years .

25) Answer (E)

Among the five countries, China is not a member of SAARC .

26) Answer (D)

Bengaluru hosted the IOR Defence Ministers Conclave.

27) Answer (C)

The Atal Innovation Mission of Niti Aayog launched Digi Book named : Innovations For You.

28) Answer (D)

NITI Aayog was formed on 1st January 2015.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

29) Answer (B)

Mansukh Mandaviya is a Rajya Sabha member from Gujarat.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

30) Answer (E)

Except Sushma Swaraj, all the people given in the option were served as a finance minister in the union cabinet.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here