Indian Constitution Questions for CMAT – Download PDF

0
512
Indian Constitution Questions for CMAT 2022
Indian Constitution Questions for CMAT 2022

Indian Constitution Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Indian Constitution Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Indian Constitution Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Indian Constitution Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: The Government of India recently constituted the National Commission of farmers. Which of the following is not one of the terms of reference given to the commission
I. Farming is given the status of the industry and the activity of the commercial production of the same now needs a registration with the Registrar of Companies/Firms.
II. Measures are suggested to enhance the quality and cost competitiveness of agricultural commodities. Producers are now allowed to decide the cost of their products independently.
III. NABARD is now permitted to provide credit to the farmers directly like any other commercial banks.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Only I and III

e) All of these

Question 2: The Government of India has constituted a task force to prepare a long term development plan for which of the following states with Dr. C. Rangarajan as its Chairman ?

a) Nagaland

b) Manipur

c) Bihar

d) Orissa

e) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 3: Which of the following is/are the purpose(s) owing to which of Committee known as Trade and Economic Relation Committee (TERC) is constituted by the Government of India ?
I. To finalise details and carry out preparation ahead of foreign visits of the Union Ministers.
II. It will serve as a Think Tank-cum-Imple-mentation Agency for various agreements/pacts with other nations.
III. It is an agency to establish better relations between the Union and the State Govt. and also amongst the various states.

a) Only I

b) Only I and II

c) Only III

d) Only II

e) None of these

Question 4: Which body is constituted by the President of India to advise on the decision of Central Resources between the centre and the state ?

a) Tariff Commission

b) Finance Commission

c) Planning Commission

d) Taxation Enquiry Commission

Question 5: The National Commission for Minorities was constituted in the year

a) 1990

b) 1992

c) 1980

d) 1989

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Question 6: Who among the following was made the chairman of the newly constituted 13th Finance Commission recently?

a) Kanialesh Shanna

b) M Sundaram

c) Vijay L Kelkar

d) Arun Bhatnagar

e) None of these

Question 7: Which of the following are correct about the constitution of National Security Council of India ?
National Security Council has been constituted which includes cabinet Cabinet committee on Security.
Indian Defence Minister is the chairman of the cabinet committee on National Security Council
Union Home Minister is the Member secretary of the Security Council

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) 3 only

d) 1 and 3 only

e) All are correct

Question 8: The 1st finance commission was constituted in?

a) 1950

b) 1951

c) 1952

d) 1954

Question 9: Which of the following committee is constituted by government of India to review the implementation of Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act?

a) Y H Malegam Committee

b) N K Singh Committee

c) A C Shah Committee

d) Abid Hussain Committee

e) Arun Jaitley Committee

Question 10: Planning Commission was constituted in India in which year?

a) 1947

b) 1950

c) 1949

d) 1952

Question 11: Who among the following was the Prime Minister of India when Mandal Commission was constituted?

a) Manmohan Singh

b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

c) VP Singh

d) Morarji Desai

Question 12: Which Loksabha is going to be constituted through 2019 general elections?

a) 16th Loksabha

b) 15th Loksabha

c) 17th Loksabha

d) 14th Loksabha

Question 13: Sarkaria commission constituted on 9th June, 1983 by the Union government was set up for the purpose of?

a) Preparing administrative aspects of rural development in the country

b) Examining the finance commission

c) Examining the central-state relationship on various portfolios

d) Considering constitutional amendments

Question 14: A state having how much population need not constitute the intermediate panchayats?

a) Less than 50 lakhs

b) Less than 30 lakhs

c) Less than 20 lakhs

d) Less than 40 lakhs

Question 15: Who should constitute a State Finance Commission after every 5 years?

a) President

b) Prime minister

c) State governor

d) Chief minister

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 16: Under Article ……… of the Constitution of India, the quorum to constitute a sitting of the House is one-tenth of the total number of Members of the House.

a) 102

b) 100

c) 103

d) 101

Question 17: The Finance Commission in India is constituted by the ……. under article 280 of the Constitution.

a) Supreme Court

b) Parliament

c) Prime Minister

d) President

Question 18: The consolidated fund of India is constituted under which article of Indian constitution?

a) Article 132-145

b) Article 221(a)

c) Article 266(1)

d) Article 344

Question 19: As per the Constitution of India, Panchayats at the intermediate level may NOT be constituted in a State having a population not exceeding:

a) Forty lakhs

b) Twenty lakhs

c) Ten lakhs

d) Thirty lakhs

Question 20: The quorum to constitute a sitting of the Lok Sabha is ______ of the total number of Members of the House under article 100(3) of the Constitution of India.

a) one-tenth

b) half

c) one-third

d) one-fifth

Question 21: Which article of Indian Constitution constitutes Abolition of Untouchability?

a) Article 17

b) Article 16

c) Article 25

d) Article 21

Question 22: When was Lok Sabha first constituted?

a) 1951

b) 1948

c) 1952

d) 1950

Question 23: When did the Constitutent Assembly adopt the Constitution of India?

a) $26^{th}$ November 1949

b) $26^{th}$ January 1950

c) $26^{th}$ November 1947

d) $26^{th}$ January 1947

Question 24: As per the Sachar Committee report presented in the Lok Sabha on November 2006, whereas Muslims constitute above 14% of the population of India, the overall percentage of Muslims in bureaucracy in India is very low. How much is mentioned in the report?

a) 3.5%

b) 1.5%

c) 3%

d) 2.5%

Question 25: As per the Constitution of India, Panchayats at the intermediate level may not be constituted in a state having a population not exceeding:

a) twenty-five lakh

b) twelve lakh

c) twenty lakh

d) fifteen lakh

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (E)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

The first finance commission of India was constituted in 1951.

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (C)

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here