Partnership Problems For SSC CHSL

0
1928
partnership problems for ssc chsl
partnership problems for ssc chsl

Partnership Problems For SSC CHSL

SSC CHSL Partnership Problems Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 20 Very important Partnership Problems questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download Partnership Problems For SSC CHSL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: P and Q started a business by investing Rs 50000 and Rs 40000 respectively. After 4 months, P withdraws Rs 20000 while Q invest Rs 70000 more after 6 months of starting the business. At the end of the year P’s share in the profit is Rs 11000. What will be the total profit (in Rs) at the end of year?

a) 33500

b) 27600

c) 42800

d) 38800

Question 2: X and Y started a business by investing Rs 171000 and Rs 243000 respectively. If X’s share in the profit earned at the end of year is Rs 3800, then what will be the total profit (in Rs) earned by them together?

a) 9200

b) 9600

c) 8400

d) 8800

Question 3: R and S started a business by investing Rs 165000 and Rs 195000 respectively for the same period of time. If R’s share in the profit earned by them is Rs 11000, then what is the total profit (in Rs) earned by both of them together?

a) 22000

b) 40000

c) 26000

d) 24000

Question 4: P starts a business with Rs 14000. After 8 months Q joins P with Rs. 8000. After 3 years, what will be the ratio of the profit of P and Q?

a) 12 : 5

b) 9 : 4

c) 14 : 9

d) 15 : 8

Question 5: P and Q invested some money in a business in the ratio of 4 : 7 respectively. After 6 months P withdraws his capital. If they receive profits in the ratio of 4 : 21, then for how many months did Q invest in the business?

a) 12

b) 15

c) 18

d) 21

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: U and V started a business by investing amounts Rs 184000 and Rs 224000 respectively. If U’s share in the profit received at the end of year is Rs 20700, then what will be the total profit (in Rs) earned by them together?

a) 43200

b) 45900

c) 52300

d) 56400

Question 7: S, T and U started a business by investing Rs 4200, Rs 6300 and Rs 8400 respectively. S left the business after 3 months, T left 6 months after the business had started and U remained in the business till one year. At the end of one year the total profit is Rs 6000. What is the U’s share (in Rs) in the profit ?

a) 4200

b) 3200

c) 4000

d) 3600

Question 8: Arpit, Brijesh, Chandu and Dinesh started a business together at the start of an year. Arpit and Brijesh invested the amount in 3:4 while Chandu and Dinesh invested in 3:5. At the end of the year they received 10600 INR as total profit. If it is known that amount invested by Brijesh and Chandu is equal then calculate Dinesh’s profit share ?

a) 3000

b) 2400

c) 1800

d) 4000

e) None of the above

Question 9: A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2 if 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A’s share in profit is ₹8,550, then total profit is

a) ₹14,250

b) ₹15,760

c) ₹15,735

d) ₹15,000

Question 10: A and B invested Rs.15000 and Rs.16000 in a business. After 6 months, A left. If the profit at the end of the year is Rs.23500, then find the profit of A.

a) Rs.6000

b) Rs.15000

c) Rs.7500

d) Rs.9000

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: Find the ratio of shares of A and B, if they started a business with initial investments in the ratio 4:7 respectively ?

a) 7:3

b) 3:7

c) 7:4

d) 4:7

Question 12: P and Q started a business with investments in the ratio 5:8 respectively. Find the share of P, if they earned 1300/- profit ?

a) 5000/-

b) 3000/-

c) 30/-

d) 500/-

Question 13: P and Q started a business with investments in the ratio 7:9 respectively. Find the difference of shares of P and Q, if they earned 4800/- profit ?

a) 300/-

b) 450/-

c) 600/-

d) 750/-

Question 14: Ravi and Raju started a business. After two years they got 1157/- as profit.Find the ratio of the investments of Ravi and Raju, if Ravi’s share is 623/- ?

a) 7:9

b) 6:7

c) 7:6

d) 9:7

Question 15: A and B started a business with investments in the ratio 3:7 respectively. Find the share of A, if they earned 3000/- profit ?

a) 130/-

b) 300/-

c) 600/-

d) 900/-

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

P invested Rs. 50,000 for 4 months and Rs. 30,000 for 8 months

Q invested Rs. 40,000 for 6 months and Rs. 110,000 for 6 months

=> Ratio of profits of P:Q = $[(50,000\times4)+(30,000\times8))]:[(40,000\times6)+(110,000\times6)]$

= $(20+24):(24+66)=44:90=22:45$

Let total profit earned = Rs. $x$

=> P’s share = $\frac{22}{(22+45)}\times x=11,000$

=> $x=11,000\times\frac{67}{22}$

=> $x=500\times67=Rs.$ $33,500$

=> Ans – (A)

2) Answer (A)

Investment by X = Rs. 171,000 and by Y = Rs. 243,000

=> Ratio of profits at the end of year = $171,000:243,000=19:27$

X’s share in the profit = Rs. 3800

=> Total profit = $\frac{(19+27)}{19}\times3800$

=> $46\times200=Rs.$ $9200$

=> Ans – (A)

3) Answer (D)

Investment by R = Rs. 165,000 and by S = Rs. 195,000

=> Ratio of profits at the end of year = $165,000:195,000=11:13$

R’s share in the profit = Rs. 11,000

=> Total profit = $\frac{(11+13)}{11}\times11,000$

=> $24\times1000=Rs.$ $24,000$

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (B)

P invested Rs. 14,000 for 36 months and Q invested Rs. 8,000 for 28 months

=> Ratio of profits of P:Q = $(14,000\times36):(8,000\times28)$

= $(36):(8\times2)=9:4$

=> Ans – (B)

5) Answer (C)

Let P invested Rs. 4 for 6 months and Q invested Rs. 7 for $x$ months

=> Ratio of profits of P:Q = $(4\times6):(7\times x)$

According to ques,

=> $\frac{24}{7x}=\frac{4}{21}$

=> $7x\times4=24\times21$

=> $x=\frac{24\times21}{7\times4}$

=> $x=6\times3=18$ months

=> Ans – (C)

6) Answer (B)

Amount invested by U = Rs. 184,000

Amount invested by V = Rs. 224,000

Ratio of profits of U:V = $184000:224000$

= $23:28$

Let profit earned by U and V be Rs. $23x$ and $28x$ respectively.

Acc to ques, => $23x=20700$

=> $x=\frac{20700}{23}=900$

$\therefore$ Total profit = $23x+28x=51\times900=Rs.$ $45,900$

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (C)

Amount invested by S, T and U = Rs. 4200, Rs. 6300 and Rs. 8400

=> Ratio of amount = $S:T:U=2:3:4$

Also, S invested for 3 months, T for 6 months and U for 12 months

=> Ratio of profits of S, T and U = $(2\times3)+(3\times6)+(4\times12)$

= $1:3:8$

Total profit = Rs. 6000

$\therefore$ U’s share = $\frac{8}{(1+3+8)}\times6000$

= $8\times500=Rs.$ $4000$

=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (D)

Arpit and Brijesh invested the amount in 3:4.

Chandu and Dinesh invested the amount in 3:5.

It is given that amount invested by Brijesh and Chandu is same.

So converting the ratios for Arpit : Brijesh = 3 : 4   = 9 : 12

similarly                           Chandu : Dinesh  = 3 : 5   = 12 : 20

We can say that Arpit, Brijesh, Chandu and Dinesh must have inve in 9 : 12 : 12 : 20

The profit will be divided in ratio of investments

So Dinesh’s profit share will be =  $\frac{20}{9+12+12+20}*10600$

=  $\frac{20}{53}*10600$ = 4000

9) Answer (D)

Let the investments of A and B be 3x and 2x and total profit ‘T’

Then profit earned by A and B is,

$\frac{3}{5}$ (95% of T) = 8,550

T = 30 x 5 x 100 = 15,000

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

Amount invested by A = Rs.15000
Time period = 6 months.
Weighted investment = Rs.15000*6 = Rs.90000
Amount invested by B = Rs.16000
Time period = 12 months
Weighted investment = Rs.16000*12 = Rs.192000
Profit will be in the ratio of investments.

⇒ 90000 : 192000 = 15 : 32

Therefore, Profit of A = $\dfrac{15}{15+32}\times23500 = \dfrac{15}{47}\times23500 = Rs.7500$

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (D)

Ratio of shares = (Ratio of investments)*(Ratio of duration)

Here duration is not mentioned so take it as 1:1

Hence Ratio of shares = Ratio of investments = 4:7

So the answer is option D.

12) Answer (D)

Share of P = $\frac{5}{5+8}\times 1300 = \frac{5}{13} \times 1300 = 500$/-

So the answer is option D.

13) Answer (C)

Difference of Share of P and Q = $\frac{9-7}{9+7}\times 4800 = \frac{2}{16} \times 4800 = 600$/-

So the answer is option C.

14) Answer (C)

Total profit = 1157/-

Ravi’s Share = 623/-

Raju’s share = 1157-623 = 534/-

Ratio of shares of Ravi and Raju = 623:534 = 7:6

So the answer is option C.

15) Answer (D)

Share of A = $\frac{3}{3+7}\times 3000 = \frac{3}{10} \times 3000 = 900$/-

So the answer is option D.

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here