RRB Group-D Previous Year Reasoning Questions PDF

0
1675
RRB Group-D Previous Year Reasoning Questions PDF
RRB Group-D Previous Year Reasoning Questions PDF

RRB Group-D Previous Year Reasoning Questions PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D Previous Year Reasoning Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D Reasoning questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group-D Previous Year Reasoning Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: The following equation is incorrect. Which two signs should be interchanged to correct the equation?
18 x 12 – 3 ÷ 10 + 2 = 64

a) + and x

b) – and ÷

c) ÷ and +

d) – and +

Question 2: If “^” denotes “added to”, “#” denotes “divided by”, “&” denotes “multiplied by” and “!” denotes “subtracted from”, then 3 & 56 # 4 ^ 108 ! 55 = ?

a) 107

b) 95

c) 92

d) 86

Question 3: If, ‘+’ is coded as ‘$’, ‘-’ is coded as ‘#’, ‘/’ is coded as ‘@’, ‘*‘ is coded as ‘!’
then what is the value of 225 @ 5 # 6 ! 7 $ 64

a) 69

b) 73

c) 67

d) 79

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: If “A” denotes “multiplied by”, “B” denotes “subtracted from”, “C” denotes “added to” and “D” denotes “divided by”, then
9 B 112 D 8 C 5 A 7

a) 32

b) 48

c) 30

d) 29

Question 5: Introducing a girl, a boy said, “She is the daughter of the only daughter of the father of my maternal uncle.” How is the girl related to the boy?

a) Sister

b) Aunt

c) cousin

d) Mother

Question 6: If D is the daughter of A, D is the sister of M and A’s brother is C, how are C and M related?

a) mother and daughter

b) uncle and niece

c) father and daughter

d) aunt and niece

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Vacant : Empty : : Dearth : ?

a) Descend

b) Scarcity

c) Squander

d) Abundant

Question 8: Rahul was born on 17th October 2004 which was Sunday. His brother was born on 16 April 2006. What was the day on which Rahul’s brother was born?

a) Monday

b) Sunday

c) Wednesday

d) Saturday

Instructions

Which of the following signs should be interchanged so that the given equation is true?

Question 9: $12321-111\div11+3\times8$=124

a) $\times$,+

b) $\times$,$\div$

c) -,$\div$

d) -,+

Question 10: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $14-2\div34\times7+5$

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: In a certain code language, ‘sky’ means ‘red’, ‘red’ means ‘tomato’, ‘tomato’ means ‘milk’, ‘milk’ means ‘soil’ and ‘soil’ means ‘white’. In the given code language where does a plant grow?

a) soil

b) white

c) red

d) tomato

Question 12: In a certain code 0, 1, 2…………9 is coded as a,b,c…..j then find baf ÷ bf x d

a) df

b) be

c) d

d) cb

Question 13: Arrange the words as they would appear in a dictionary.
1:tabored
2:tabloid
3:tablets
4.tabling

a) 3,2,4,1

b) 3,4,2,1

c) 1,3,4,2

d) 1,4,3,2

Question 14: Arrange the words as they would appear in a dictionary
1. Dispute
2. Disregard
3. Disrepair
4. Disreputable

a) 1,4,3,2

b) 3,1,2,4

c) 1,2,3,4

d) 1,3,4,2

Question 15: A series is given with one term missing, Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
19, 28, 39, 52, ?, 84

a) 39

b) 52

c) 67

d) 84

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Expression : 18 x 12 – 3 ÷ 10 + 2 = 64

(A) : + and x

$\equiv18+12-3\div10\times2=64$

L.H.S. = $30-\frac{6}{10}=29.4\neq$ R.H.S.

(B) : – and ÷

$\equiv18\times12\div3-10+2=64$

L.H.S. = $(18\times4)-8=64=$ R.H.S.

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (B)

3 & 56 # 4 ^ 108 ! 55 = 3 * (56 /4) + 108 – 55 = 3*14 + 53 = 95
Hence, option B is the right choice.

3) Answer (C)

225 @ 5 # 6 ! 7 $ 64 would mean (225/5) – (6*7) + 64 = 45 – 42 + 64 = 67
Hence, option C is right choice.

4) Answer (C)

9 B 112 D 8 C 5 A 7 = 9 – (112/8) + 5 * 7= 9 – 14 + 35 = 30
Hence, option C is correct.

5) Answer (A)

Father of boy’s uncle is boy’s grandfather. Daughter of the only daughter (boy’s mother) of the boy’s grandfather would be the boy’s sister.
Hence, option A is the right choice.

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

Vacant and empty are synonyms, similarly synonym of dearth is scarcity.

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (B)

17th October 2004 was Sunday
17th October 2005 was Monday as 2005 was not a leap year.
Let us count the no. of days from 17th October 2005 to 16 April 2006
No. of days = 14 (Oct) + 30 (Nov) + 31 (Dec) + 31 (Jan) + 28 (Feb) + 31 (Mar) + 16 (April) = 181 days
181 divided by 7 will give remainder as 6.
Since, 17th October 2005 was Monday,
0 – Monday
1 -Tuesday
2 – Wednesday and so on
6 – Sunday
So, 16th April 2006 was Sunday.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

After interchanging the signs $\div$ and – we get
$12321\div111-11+3\times8$
=111-11+24
=124

10) Answer (C)

By decoding we get $14\div2+34-7\times5$ and so by applying BODMAS we get 6 as the answer.

11) Answer (B)

Normally, a plant grows in soil, but in this code language ‘soil’ means ‘white’, thus a plant grows in ‘white‘.

=> Ans – (B)

12) Answer (D)

Expression : baf ÷ bf x d

$\equiv105\div15\times3$

= $7\times3=21\equiv cb$

=> Ans – (D)

13) Answer (B)

The correct order according to dictionary is
3:tablets
4.tabling
2:tabloid
1:tabored

14) Answer (C)

The correct order according to the dictionary is Dispute, Disregard, Disrepair, Disreputable.

15) Answer (C)

Consecutive odd numbers are added.

19 + 9 = 28

28 + 11 = 39

39 + 13 = 52

52 + 15 = 67

67 + 17 = 84

=> Ans – (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Previous Year Reasoning Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here