Para Jumbles Questions for SSC CHSL PDF

0
2524
Para Jumbles Questions for SSC CHSL PDF
Para Jumbles Questions for SSC CHSL PDF

Para Jumbles Questions for SSC CHSL PDF

For Previous year Para Jumbles Questions of SSC CHSL 2018-2019 Tier I exam download PDF. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked Para Jumbles Questions questions explanations most important for the CHSL exam.

Download Para Jumbles Questions for SSC CHSL PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.
This idea, however startling it may at
X-first appear, is quite in accordance, as
Y-before stated, with the analogy of changes
Z-now going on in certain regions of the globe

a) ZYX

b) XYZ

c) ZXY

d) YZX

Question 2: The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.
Our only enemies were
X-heat, thirst, and flies, but far
Y-from man or beast than that awful trinity
Z-rather would I have faced any danger

a) XYZ

b) ZYX

c) XZY

d) ZXY

Question 3: The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.
Thus, I stand on a
X-hill and watch a labourer
Y-upon the distant railway
Z-striking with his sledge

a) XYZ

b) XZY

c) ZYX

d) ZXY

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions, the 1st and the las sentences of the passage are numbered 1. and 6. The rest of the passage f split into four parts and named P, Q, and S. These four parts are not giver in their proper order. Read the sen tence and find out which of the fou combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer.

Question 4: 1. The most vulnerable section of the society are the students.
P. Revolutionary and new fledged ideas have a great appeal to them.
Q. Agitations may be non-violent methods of protest.
R. They cannot resist the charm of persuasion.
S. They are to be taught that without discipline they cannot get proper education.
6. However if these become violent, the antisocial elements get encouraged and they put all proper working out of gear.

a) PRSQ

b) RSQP

c) SRPQ

d) RPQS

Question 5: 1. Venice is a strange city.
P. There are about 400 odd bridges connecting the islands of Venice.
Q. There are no motor cars, no horses and no buses there.
R. These small islands are close to one another.
S. It is not one island but a hundred islands.
6. This is because Venice has no streets.

a) SRPQ

b) PSRQ

c) RAPS

d) QSRP

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: 1. One of the most terrible battles of the American Civil War was fought in July 1863, at Gettysburg.
P. The chief speech on that occasion was given by Edward Everett, a celebrated orator.
Q. Lincoln was asked to make a few remarks.
R. In November of that year a portion of the battlefield was dedicated as a final resting place for men of both armies who died there.
S. Everett’s speech lasted 2 hours. Lincoln’s for 2 minutes; it was over almost before the crowd realized that it had begun.
6. But the Gettysburg speech is now one of the world’s immortal pieces of literature.

a) SQRP

b) RPQS

c) PQRS

d) QPSR

Question 7: 1. The teacher training agency in England hopes to make teaching one of the top three professions.
P. They have also demanded that the campaign should be matched by improved pay scales, work load and morale so as to avoid recruitment problems with an aim to raise the image of the teaching profession.
Q. A series of advertisements are now being screened showing famous people speaking about teachers they remember and admire.
R. An amount of $100 million has been set aside to combat the shortage of applicants for teacher training.
S. Teacher Unions have welcomed this campaign.
6. It is high time for the Indian Government also to think on similar lines and take steps to lift up the sinking morale of the teaching profession.

a) QRPS

b) RPSQ

c) RQSP

d) QPSR

Question 8: 1. Some say that failure is like toxic waste.
P. I see failure more as a fertilizer.
Q. Thinking about it pollutes and undermines the attitudes needed for success.
R. The seeds of success must he planted afresh.
S. It can be used to enrich the soil of your mind.
6. Turning failure into a fertilizer is accomplished by using your errors as steps in learning.

a) SRQP

b) PQSR

c) SPQR

d) QPSR

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions, the 1 stand the last sentences of the passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer.

Question 9: 1. Education in India had a glorious beginning.
P. But after the British rule, it faced many changes.
Q. It went on for centuries with the same glory.
R. English as the medium of instruction had a very great response.
S. One of the changes was the introduction of English as the medium of instruction.
6. As the Britishers left we had a complexity of opinions regarding English

a) PQRS

b) QPSR

c) PQSR

d) SRPQ

Question 10: 1. It is easy to criticize the people at the helm, for the slow progress in every field.
P. We are well aware that the intellectuals are leaving our country for better employment opportunities.
Q. Then question remains unanswered because our country cannot show opportunities to the intellectuals.
R. Then, what about their obligation to the Motherland ?
S. First, we should ask ourselves as to what is happening to the young intellectuals in India.
6. This situation of ‘Brain-Drain’ leads to a variety of problems.

a) PSQR

b) RPSQ

c) PSRQ

d) SPRQ

Question 11: 1. It is the responsibility of parents to teach the young moral values in life. PP Many children take advantage of their parents’ busy schedule. Q. This results in children’s ignorance of social values. R. The reason behind it is that parents are quite busy nowadays. S. Nowadays parents spend very meagre time with children. 6. As such, the society is going away from the value system.

a) SRPQ

b) PQRS

c) SQRP

d) SPQR

Question 12: 


1. The man who does his duty without any selfish desire for fruit may be called a sanyasi as well as yogi. P. The man who has achieved much evenness of temper will be serene, because his mere thoughts are changed with the strength of action. Q. He would practise yoga, i.e., evenness of temper, and cannot but perform action. R. The root of the matter is that one should not allow his mind to flit from object of desire to another and from that to a third. S. But he who abstains from action altogether is only an idler. 6. A yogi is one who is not attached to his objects of sense or to action and whose mind has ceased to roam restlessly.

a) SRQP

b) RQPS

c) QRSP

d) PRSQ

Question 13: 1. This was an important day for Alan.
P. It was a cold day, but Alan would be warm.
Q. For the first time he was going to hunt seals alone.
R. First he put on his fur-lined jacket.
S. Then he put on mittens and boots of deerskin to protect his hands and feet from the cold.
6. Finally he picked up the gun he had cleaned so carefully the day before.

a) PQRS

b) QPRS

c) PRSQ

d) QRPS

Question 14: The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.
There was no need to
X-set a watch, for we had nothing
Y-to fear from anybody or
Z-anything in that vast untenanted plain

a) ZYX

b) ZXY

c) YZX

d) XYZ

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

This idea, however startling it may at (X)first appear, is quite in accordance, as (Y)before stated, with the analogy of changes (Z)now going on in certain regions of the globe. Thus, B is the answer.

2) Answer (C)

Our only enemies were heat, thirst, and flies, but far rather would I have faced any danger from man or beast than that awful trinity

3) Answer (B)

Thus, I stand on a hill and watch a labourer striking with his sledge upon the distant railway.

4) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option -A.

1st sentence- The most vulnerable section of the society are the students.

Connectors – from P to R

Sentence P -Revolutionary and new fledged ideas have a great appeal to them.

Sentence R- They cannot resist the charm of persuasion.

Connectors from R to S

Sentence R – They cannot resist the charm of persuasion.

Sentence S-They are to be taught that without discipline they cannot get proper education.

Now in last sentence Q

Agitations may be non-violent methods of protest.

Overall the passage talks about students ,that they are unguarded.They should know the value of discipline.

The correct sequence -PRSQ.

5) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option number -A

1st sentence is –Venice is a strange city.

Connectors from S to R.

Sentence S – It is not one island but a hundred islands.

Sentence R- These small islands are close to one another.

Connectors from R to P

Sentence R – These small islands are close to one another.

Sentence P- There are about 400 odd bridges connecting the islands of Venice.

Noe in last sentence Q will come

Sentence Q-There are no motor cars, no horses and no buses

Last sentence is – This is because Venice has no streets.

If we Check the concluding sentence,we can see it is giving an explanation why there are no motors,cars.

So overall, sentence starts with Venice city,then it is briefing more about it.

The correct sequence there will be -SRPQ.

6) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option -B

1st sentence – One of the most terrible battles of the American Civil War was fought in July 1863, at Gettysburg

Connector -In November of that year a portion of the battlefield was dedicated as a final resting place for men of both armies who died there.

Pronoun `that’ refers to July 1863 in the introductory sentence.

Connectors from R to P

Sentence R– In November of that year a portion of the battlefield was dedicated as a final resting place for men of both armies who died there

Sentence P– The chief speech on that occasion was given by Edward Everett, a celebrated orator.

Sentence R tells about the occasion which is briefly explained in sentence P.

Connectors from P to Q

Sentence P– The chief speech on that occasion was given by Edward Everett, a celebrated orator.

Sentence Q- Lincoln was asked to make a few remarks.

Connectors from Q to S.

Sentence Q- Lincoln was asked to make a few remarks.

Sentence S-Everett’s speech lasted 2 hours. Lincoln’s for 2 minutes; it was over almost before the crowd realized that it had begun.

And in the last concluding sentence will come which is already given.


 

7) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option -C

1st sentence-The teacher training agency in England hopes to make teaching one of the top three professions.

Connectors from R to Q

R- An amount of $100 million has been set aside to combat the shortage of applicants for teacher training.

Q. A series of advertisements are now being screened showing famous people speaking about teachers they remember and admire.

Connectors from S to P

S. Teacher Unions have welcomed this campaign.

P.They have also demanded that the campaign should be matched by improved pay scales, work load and morale so as to avoid recruitment problems with an aim to raise the image of the teaching profession.

And in last
It is high time for the Indian Government also to think on similar lines and take steps to lift up the sinking morale of the teaching profession.

So all sentences are interconnected.

 

8) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option -D.

1st sentence-. Some say that failure is like toxic waste.

Connectors from Q to P

Q-Thinking about it pollutes and undermines the attitudes needed for success.

P- I see failure more as a fertilizer.

Connectors from P to S.

P- I see failure more as a fertilizer.

S. It can be used to enrich the soil of your mind.

Connectors from S to R

S. It can be used to enrich the soil of your mind.

R. The seeds of success must he planted afresh.

And in last concluding sentence will come which is already given.

Turning failure into a fertilizer is accomplished by using your errors as steps in learning.

9) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option number -B

The 1st sentence-Education in India had a glorious beginning.

Connectors-It went on for centuries with the same glory.

Connectors-But after the British rule, it faced many changes.

Here,1st sentence says about glory of India in education so 2nd sentence must tells about the same.Only option `Q’ talks about the glory.

now 3rd sentence,tells how it faced changes because of British rule.Pronoun`It’ is used here for glory of Indian education.

Now 
Connectors-

One of the changes was the introduction of English as the medium of instruction.

sentence `P’ says about the changes in education.

Only sentence `S’ says more about changes.

English as the medium of instruction had a very great response.

sentence `S’ tells about one of the change as the introduction of English as medium of instruction.

And sentence `R’ tells more about the English medium.

 

10) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option number -D.

1st sentence-It is easy to criticize the people at the helm, for the slow progress in every field.

Connectors– First, we should ask ourselves as to what is happening to the young intellectuals in India.

The introductory part of the sentence talks about general statement of criticising people for the slow progress.

Next part should tells more about that -sentence `S’ is telling about that -it says instead of criticising people we should ask ourselves what is happening to the young intellectuals.

Connectors-We are well aware that the intellectuals are leaving our country for better employment opportunities.

What is happening to the young intellectuals of the country?

This question is answered in sentence `P’.

Connectors– Then, what about their obligation to the Motherland ?

sentence `P’ answered about the young intellectuals,only sentence `R’ seems to be most logical to follow after P.

ConnectorsThen question remains unanswered because our country cannot show opportunities to the intellectuals.

Sentence `R’ questions about the obligation of young intellectuals towards Motherland.

Sentence `Q’ inform about that.Key is `Then question remains unanswered’

So correct sequence is- SPRQ.

11) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option number -A.

The 1st sentence-It is the responsibility of parents to teach the young moral values in life

ConnectorsNowadays parents spend very meagre time with children.

Only option `S’ will follow after 1st sentence.

ConnectorsThe reason behind it is that parents are quite busy nowadays

Option `R’ explains why parents are unable to spend less time with children.

ConnectorsMany children take advantage of their parents’ busy schedule.

ConnectorsThis results in children’s ignorance of social values.

The correct sequence therefore is -SRPQ.

12) Answer (A)

1sentence – The man who does his duty without any selfish desire for fruit may be called a sanyasi as well as yogi. 

ConnectorsBut he who abstains from action altogether is only an idler.

Connectors-The root of the matter is that one should not allow his mind to flit from object of desire to another and from that to a third

1st sentence,define what is yogi/Sanyansi.

Option-S-tells about idle-the one who didn’t do anything.

ConnectorsThe root of the matter is that one should not allow his mind to flit from object of desire to another and from that to a third.

ConnectorsHe would practise yoga, i.e., evenness of temper, and cannot but perform action

Last part is

The man who has achieved much evenness of temper will be serene, because his mere thoughts are changed with the strength of action.

The correct sequence is SRQP.

13) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option number -B

1st sentence-This was an important day for Alan.

Connectors from Part Q to Part P-

ConnectorsFor the first time he was going to hunt seals alone.

Sentence Q connects sentence P

Sentence Q-tells that for Alan it was an important day.Since pronoun `He’ is used in other sentences,first sentence should mention the name.Option,Q is hence the correct choice.

The next sentence should explain why it is an important day for Alan

Only sentence `P’  explains that

For the 1st time he was going for hunting alone.

Connectors from Part P to Part R

Connectors-It was a cold day, but Alan would be warm

ConnectorsFirst he put on his fur-lined jacket.

Now,only one option is remaining-

Then he put on mittens and boots of deerskin to protect his hands and feet from the cold

Last sentence will be –

Finally he picked up the gun he had cleaned so carefully the day before.

The correct sequence is therefore-QPRS.

14) Answer (D)

There was no need to (X) set a watch, for we had nothing (Y) to fear from anybody or (Z)anything in that vast untenanted plain. Thus, D is the answer.

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here