Coding and Decoding Questions for SSC CGL Set-4 PDF

0
574
Coding and Decoding Questions for SSC CGL Set-4 PDF
Coding and Decoding Questions for SSC CGL Set-4 PDF

Coding and Decoding Questions for SSC CGL Set-4 PDF

Download SSC CGL Coding and Decoding Questions with answers set-4 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very important Coding and Decoding Questions for SSC exams.

Download Coding and Decoding Questions for SSC CGL Set-4 PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Question 1: In a certain code language, ‘BLADE’ is written as ‘LBAED’. What is the code for ‘TABLE’ in that code language?

a) ATLBE

b) ATBEL

c) ATLEB

d) ATBLE

Question 2: In a certain code language, ‘BRICK’ is written as ‘WMDXF’. What is the code for ‘GOLDS’ in that code language?

a) BJGYM

b) BJGYN

c) BKGYM

d) BKGYN

Question 3: In a certain code language, ‘SHOES’ is written as ‘19815519’, ‘SEED’ is written as ‘19554’. What is the code for ‘CHAIR’ in that code language?

a) 389111

b) 371918

c) 381918

d) 381917

Question 4: In a certain code language, ‘RAM’ is written as ‘31’, ‘FAN’ is written as ‘20’. What is the code for ‘COR’ in that code language?

a) 34

b) 37

c) 35

d) 36

Question 5: In a certain code language, ‘COW’ is written as ‘41’, ‘PIG’ is written as ‘32’. What is the code for ‘CUP’ in that code language?

a) 44

b) 38

c) 40

d) 30

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: In a certain code language, ‘RODENT’ is written as ‘PJAZKN’. What is the code for ‘CURTAN’ in that code language?

a) KXPNQY

b) JVPNQY

c) KWPNQY

d) JWPNQY

Question 7: In a certain code language, ‘STABLE’ is written as ‘TVDFQK’. What is the code for ‘COWARD’ in that code language?

a) DQZEWJ

b) DRZEWJ

c) ERAFXU

d) ERBFXV

Question 8: In a certain code language, ‘ROCKS’ is written as ‘82649’, ‘MENTR’ is written as ‘01578’. What is the code for ‘TROMN’ in that code language?

a) 78205

b) 78203

c) 76205

d) 70581

Question 9: In a certain code language, ‘MOTHER’ is written as ‘TOMREH’. What is the code for ‘STORME’ in that code language?

a) OUSEMR

b) EMROTS

c) MROTES

d) OTSEMR

Question 10: In a certain code language, ‘DRAUGH’ is written as ‘LKYEVH’. What is the code for ‘MAHTOS’ in that code language?

a) WSXLFQ

b) XTYMER

c) WSXLEQ

d) XTYMFR

Question 11: In a certain code language, ‘JAN’ is written as ‘25’, ‘WED’ is written as ‘32’. What is the code for ‘SEP’ in that code language?

a) 38

b) 39

c) 40

d) 41

Question 12: In a certain code language, ‘RAPID’ is written as ‘LUJCX’. What is the code for ‘STARE’ in that code language?

a) MNULY

b) NOULY

c) MMULY

d) NPULY

Question 13: In a certain code language, ‘LIP’ is written as ‘40’, ‘GILT’ is written as ‘51’. What is the code for ‘ROPE’ in that code language?

a) 54

b) 51

c) 57

d) 56

Question 14: In acertain code language, ‘SOLVED’ is written as ‘OSVLDE’. Whatis the codefor ‘CREATE’ in that code language?

a) RCTAEE

b) RCAETE

c) RCAEET

d) RCEAET

Question 15: In a certain code language, ‘GARAGE’ is written as ‘JEUEJI’. What is the code for ‘OFFICE’ in that code language?

a) RKIMFI

b) RJIMFI

c) JLJNGJ

d) JKJNGJ

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

“BLADE”  $\rightarrow$ “LBAED” the position of “A” remains the same where as “B” and “L” interchange their positions and “D” and “E” interchange their positions. Similarly “TABLE”$\rightarrow$

keep “B” as it is, interchange “T” and “A” and “L” and “E” which would form “ATBEL”. Hence OPTION B is the answer

2) Answer (B)

$\left[B\right]    \rightarrow    \left[W\right]\left(difference  -5 \right)$

$\left[R\right]    \rightarrow    \left[M\right]\left(difference  -5 \right)$
$\left[I\right]    \rightarrow    \left[D\right]\left(difference  -5 \right)$
$\left[C\right]    \rightarrow    \left[X\right]\left(difference  -5 \right)$
$\left[K\right]    \rightarrow    \left[F\right]\left(difference  -5 \right)$

similarly “GOLDS” $  \rightarrow$ “BJGYN”

3) Answer (C)

number corresponding to the letter of the alphabet

$\left[S\right]    \rightarrow    \left(19 \right)$

$\left[H\right]    \rightarrow    \left(8 \right)$
$\left[O\right]    \rightarrow    \left(15 \right)$
$\left[E\right]    \rightarrow    \left(5 \right)$
$\left[S\right]    \rightarrow    \left(19 \right)$

“SHOES” $ \rightarrow  $”19815519″

similarly

$\left[S\right]    \rightarrow    \left(19 \right)$

$\left[E\right]    \rightarrow    \left(5 \right)$

$\left[E\right]    \rightarrow    \left(5 \right)$

$\left[D\right]    \rightarrow    \left(4 \right)$

“SEED” $ \rightarrow  $”19554″

similarly “CHAIR”  $ \rightarrow  $ “381918”

4) Answer (C)

In the given code, A = 1, B = 2,…Z = 26.

RAM is coded as R + A + M – 1. i.e. 18 + 1 + 13 – 1 = 31

FAN is coded as F + A + N – 1. i.e. 6 + 1 + 14 – 1 = 20

COR: C + O + R -1 = 3 + 15 + 18 -1 = 35

Therefore, Option C is correct.

5) Answer (C)

The given code follows the addition of corresponding numbers of the alphabets. i.e.

In COW ; C =3; O = 15;W= 23.

so, 3+ 15+ 23 =41

Similarly, PIG ; P= 16;I=9;G=7

so, 16+9+7 = 32

Similarly, CUP will be coded as C=3; U=21;P=16;

CUP = 40.

6) Answer (D)

The given code follows the replacement of its previous digits at a gap of three alphabets from right to left. i.e. R is replaced by N ; O is replaced by K. and so on.

Hence, code for CURTAIN is JWPNQY

7) Answer (A)

The given word  is replaced by addition of a consecutive terms i.e. S is replaced by T then T is replaced by V(addition of 2) and so on.

Hence, COWARD will be replaced by DOZEWJ

8) Answer (A)

 

R corresponds to 8 , O corresponds to 2 ,C corresponds to 6 , K corresponds to 4 , S corresponds to 9

similarly M-0, E -1, N-5, T-7, R-8

now

T-7

R-8

O-2

M-0

N-5

9) Answer (D)

‘MOTHER’

divide it into 2 parts “MOT” and “HER”

now write each of the parts in Reverse order

“MOT” becomes “TOM”

“HER” becomes “REH”

combine the 2 parts we get “TOMREH”

 

following the above pattern

‘STORME’

divide it into two parts “STO” and “RME”

now reverse each of the parts

we get “OTS” and “EMR”

combine them we get “OTSEMR”

10) Answer (C)

The letters of alphabet is written corresponding to the number{A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4,E-5,F-6 ……………………… X-24,Y-25.Z-26}

‘DRAUGH’ is written as ‘LKYEVH’

now add 4 to each  numerical value of each letter

D(4) + 4 = 8 (H) { we know H is 8}

R(18) + 4 = 22(V)

A(1) + 4 = 5 (E)

U(21) +4 = 25 (Y)

G(7) + 4 = 11 (K)

H(8) + 4 = 12 (L)

we obtained “HVEYKL” now reverse this to get the answer “LKYEVH”

following the same pattern

MAHTOS

adding 4 to each letter

M(13) + 4 = 17(Q)

A(1) + 4 = 5(E)

H(8) + 4 = 12(L)

T(20) + 4 = 24(X)

O(15) + 4 = 19(S)

S(19) + 4 = 23(W)

we get “QELXSW” now reverse it we get

WSXLEQ

11) Answer (C)

In a certain code language, ‘JAN’ is written as ‘25’, ‘WED’ is written as ‘32’. What is the code for ‘SEP’ in that code language?

Put numbers corresponding to the letters of alphabet ( A-1,B-2 , C-3 ……………… X-24,Y-25,Z-26)

now J-10, A-1, N-14

adding 10+1+14 = 25

similarly W-23, E-5, D-4   adding 23+5+4 = 32

now

S-19, E-5, P-16

adding 19+5+16 = 40

 

12) Answer (A)

letters of the alphabet corresponding to the number ( A – 1, B -2 , C -3 , D -4 …………… X- 24, Y-25 , Z- 26)

difference  between letters between (R ,L) is -6 similarly

difference between letters between (A, U) ,(P,J) , (I,C) and (D, X) is -6

{ if we get answer in negative integer add 26 to it to get the letter for example A= 1 – 6 = -5

-5+26 = 21 (U)}

following the pattern

 

 

 

 

 

 

13) Answer (C)

As per english alphabets,for LIP, L=12; I=9; P=16, to the sum of these values add 3.

i.e., 12+9+16 = 37

37 + 3 = 40.

for GILT, G = 7; I = 9; L = 12; T = 20

7+9+12+20 = 48

48 + 3 = 51

In the same way for ROPE, R = 18; O = 15; P=16; E=5.

18+15+16+5 = 54

54 + 3 = 57.

Therefore the answer is 57.

14) Answer (C)

Pattern followed,

Using this pattern, CREATE can be written as RCAEET

15) Answer (B)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Coding and Decoding Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here