Odd One Out Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
2032
odd one out questions for ssc stenographer pdf
odd one out questions for ssc stenographer pdf

Odd One Out Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Odd One Out Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 20 Very important Odd One Out questions for Stenographer Constable.

ODD ONE OUT QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Instructions

In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

Question 1: 

a) DWEV

b) HSIR

c) KPLO

d) PKQI

Instructions

In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

Question 2: 

a) Sentence

b) Letter

c) Word

d) Paragraph

Instructions

In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

Question 3: 

a) 47 – 74

b) 49 – 96

c) 63 – 36

d) 97 – 79

Instructions

In question no. 4 to 7, Find the odd number word from the given alternatives.

Question 4: 

a) Madam

b) Animal

c) Othello

d) Noun

Instructions

In question no. 11 to 13, select the one which is different from the other three alternatives.

Question 5: 

a) Engineer

b) School

c) Lawyer

d) Doctor

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Instructions

In the following question, four groups of three numbers are given. In each group the third number is related to the first and second numbers by a Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.

Question 6: 

a) (16,24,42)

b) (34,81,61)

c) (14,23,25)

d) (18,72,81)

Question 7: 

a) (12,26,78)

b) (36,4,36)

c) (14,16,56)

d) (32,22,64)

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: 

a) (36,12,20)

b) (14,18,16)

c) (24,16,20)

d) (20,8,14)

Question 9: 

a) (24,16,85)

b) (35,42,59)

c) (24,15,72)

d) (17,21,29)

Question 10: 

a) (19,28,10)

b) (21,14,2)

c) (22,26,6)

d) (17,28,9)

Question 11: 

a) (12,26,24)

b) (14,27,45)

c) (18,42,54)

d) (36,29,97)

Question 12: 

a) (16,18,48)

b) (21,42,14)

c) (14,29,72)

d) (15,32,30)

Question 13: 

a) (24,32,14)

b) (36,12,15)

c) (28,14,20)

d) (26,18,20)

Question 14: 

a) (5,8,27)

b) (12,6,54)

c) (7,9,47)

d) (16,3,27)

Question 15: 

a) (27,34,16)

b) (39,21,12)

c) (8,14,13)

d) (12,18,12)

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: 

a) (24,8,22)

b) (20,4,18)

c) (12,18,42)

d) (14,2,11)

Question 17: 

a) (6,8,16)

b) (4,12,14)

c) (14,22,36)

d) (24,26,61)

Question 18: 

a) (4,7,22)

b) (14,18,62)

c) (4,6,20)

d) (9,12,42)

Question 19: 

a) (16,18,17)

b) (22,14,18)

c) (12,24,18)

d) (2,8,6)

Instructions

In the following question, four groups of three numbers are given. In each group the third number is related to the first and second numbers by a Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.

Question 20: 

a) (4,7,27)

b) (3,5,16)

c) (9,3,26)

d) (4,8,31)

Stenographer Expected Cut off 2018-19

SSC Stenographer Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

In the first three options, the alternate letters are pairs of consecutive alphabets according to the English alphabetical order.

Eg :- DWEV : (DE), (WV)

But, in the last option, K and I are not consecutive pairs, hence it is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (B)

Sentence, word and paragraph are made from letters or combination of letters, hence letter is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (B)

The given numbers are reverse of each other, i.e. the ten’s digit and unit’s digits are interchanged.

But reverse of 49 is 94, hence 49 – 96 is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (B)

4) Answer (D)

Madam, Othello and animal are all different nouns, hence noun is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (B)

Engineer, lawyer and doctor are professions, while school is an educational institution, hence it is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (B)

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

6) Answer (B)

16,24 → (1+6)*(2+4) = 7*6 = 42
34,81 → (3+4)*(8+1) = 7*9 = 63 but not 61
14,23 → (1+4)*(2+3) = 5*5 = 25
18,72 → (1+8)*(7+2) = 9*9 = 81.
Hence, Option B is correct answer.

7) Answer (D)

12/2 = 6. 26/2 = 13. 6*13 = 78
36/2 = 18. 4/2 = 2. 18*2 = 36
14/2 = 7. 16/2 = 8. 7*8 = 56
32/2 = 16. 22/2 = 11. 16*11 = 176 not 64.
Hence, Option D is correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

36/2 = 18, 12/2 = 6. 18+6 = 24 but not 20
14/2 = 7. 18/2 = 9. 7+9 = 16
24/2 = 12, 16/2 = 8. 12+8 = 20
20/2 = 10, 8/2 = 4, 10+4 = 14.
Hence, Option A is correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

24,16 → Writing 16 in reverse → 61. 24+61 = 85
35,42 → Writing 42 in reverse → 24. 35+24 = 59
24,15 → Writing 15 in reverse → 51. 24+51 = 75 but not 72
17,21 → Writing 21 in reverse → 12. 17+12 = 29
Hence, Option C is correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

19,28 → 1+9+2+8 = 20. 20/2 = 10
21,14 → 2+1+1+4 = 8. 8/2 = 4 but not 2
22,26 → 2+2+2+6 = 12. 12/2 = 6
17,28 → 1+7+2+8 = 18. 18/2 = 9
Hence, Option B is correct answer.

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

11) Answer (D)

12,26 → (1+2)*(2+6) = 3*8 = 24
14,27 → (1+4)*(2+7) = 5*9 = 45
18,42 → (1+8)*(4+2) = 9*6 = 54
36,29 → (3+6)*(2+9) = 9*11 = 99 but not 97.
Hence, Option D is correct answer.

12) Answer (B)

16,18 → 1*6*1*8 = 48
21,42 → 2*1*4*2 = 16 but not 14
14,29 → 1*4*2*9 = 72
15,32 → 1*5*3*2 = 30

13) Answer (B)

24,32 → 2*4+3*2 = 8+6 = 14
36,12 → 3*6+1*2 = 18+2 = 20 but not 15
28,14 → 2*8+1*4 = 16+4 = 20
26,18 → 2*6+1*8 = 12+8 = 20
Hence, Option B is correct answer.

14) Answer (D)

(5*8)-(5+8) = 40-13 = 27
(12*6)-(12+6) = 72-18 = 54
(7*9)-(7+9) = 63-16 = 47
(16*3)-(16+3) = 48-19 = 29 but not 27.
Hence, Option D is correct answer.

15) Answer (B)

27,34 → 2+7+3+4 = 16
39,21 → 3+9+2+1 = 15 but not 12
8,14 → 8+1+4 = 13
12,18 → 1+2+1+8 = 12.
Hence, Option B is correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

$\frac{24}{2}+8\times2 = 12+16 = 28$ but not 22
$\frac{20}{2}+4\times2 = 10+8 = 18$
$\frac{12}{2}+18\times2 = 6+36 = 42$
$\frac{14}{2}+2\times2 = 7+4 = 11$
Hence, Option A is correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

$6\times2+\frac{8}{2} = 12+4 = 16$
$4\times2+\frac{12}{2} = 8+6 = 14$
$14\times2+\frac{22}{2} = 28+11 = 39$ but not 36
$24\times2+\frac{26}{2} = 48+13 = 61$
Hence, Option C is correct answer.

18) Answer (B)

4*2+7*2 = 8+14 = 22
14*2+18*2 = 28+36 = 64 but not 62
4*2+6*2 = 8+12 = 20
9*2+12*2 = 18+24 = 42. Hence, Option B is correct answer.

19) Answer (D)

$\frac{16}{2}+\frac{18}{2} = 8+9 = 17$
$\frac{22}{2}+\frac{14}{2} = 11+7 = 18$
$\frac{12}{2}+\frac{24}{2} = 6+12 = 18$
$\frac{2}{2}+\frac{8}{2} = 1+4 = 5$ but not 6. Hence, Option D is correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

(4*7)-1 = 28-1 = 27
(3*5)-1 = 15-1 = 14 but not 16
(9*3)-1 = 27-1 = 26
(4*8)-1 = 32-1 = 31.
Hence, Option B is correct answer.

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Odd One Out questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here