Coding and Decoding Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
2240
coding and decoding questions for ssc stenographer pdf
coding and decoding questions for ssc stenographer pdf

Coding and Decoding Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Coding and Decoding Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 20 Very important Coding and Decoding questions for Stenographer Constable.

CODING AND DECODING QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: If ‘TRAVEL’ is coded as ‘WFMUSB’ and ‘PUZZLE’ is coded as ‘AMFQVA’, then how is ‘LETTER’ coded?

a) UFSMFU

b) MFUUFS

c) UFSMGV

d) VGTMFT

Question 2: If ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘+’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘$\times$’. Then find the value of 49 – 7 $\times$ 13 + 14

a) 8

b) 6

c) 2

d) 14

Question 3: If 132 ^ 12 # 15 = 26 and 156 ^ 13 # 11 = 23, then find the value of 143 ^ 11 # 12

a) 126

b) 84

c) 25

d) 36

Question 4: If 25 @ 5 % 25 = 100 and 24 @ 10 % 40 = 200, then 36 @ 7 % 52 = ?

a) 150

b) 200

c) 136

d) 124

Question 5: If 49 $ 7 # 21 = 35 and 29 $ 8 # 14 = 23, then find the value of 17 $ 4 # 13

a) 11

b) 5

c) 8

d) 12

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: If 14 P 9 Q 3 = 42 and 21 P 9 Q 7 = 27, then find the value of 16 P 8 Q 4

a) 15

b) 19

c) 32

d) 20

Question 7: If 7 $ 8 ^ 4 = 39 and 15 $ 3 ^ 9 = 42, then find the value of 19 $ 7 ^ 2

a) 12

b) 33

c) 11

d) 9

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: If 14 % 7 # 68 = 30 and 13 % 8 # 42 = 62, then find the value of 9 % 6 # 14

a) 24

b) 40

c) 16

d) 62

Question 9: If 5 % 6 ^ 2 = 8 and 3 % 9 ^ 3 =6. Find the value of 4 % 12 ^ 4

a) 21

b) 7

c) 12

d) 2

Question 10: If 17 $ 9 # 5 = 62 and 13 $ 8 # 4 = 45, then find the value of 15 $ 4 # 3

a) 14

b) 27

c) 39

d) 19

Question 11: If ‘L’ represents ‘+’, ‘M’ represents ‘ – , ‘N’ represents ‘$\times$’, ‘P’ represents ‘$\div$’, then 16 L 19 N 4 M 21 N 4 = ?

a) 26

b) 18

c) 8

d) 2

Question 12: If ‘L’ represents ‘+’, ‘M’ represents ‘ – , ‘N’ represents ‘$\times$’, ‘P’ represents ‘$\div$’, then 13 M 3 N 15 P 5 L 9 = ?

a) 17

b) 23

c) 13

d) 19

Question 13: If ‘L’ represents ‘+’, ‘M’ represents ‘ – , ‘N’ represents ‘$\times$’, ‘P’ represents ‘$\div$’, then 15 L 24 N 7 M 13 N 9 = ?

a) 24

b) 66

c) 18

d) 36

Question 14: If ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘-’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘$\div$’ and ‘$\div$’ means +. Then find the value of 108 $\times$ 19 – 57 $\times$ 9 $\div$ 14

a) 74

b) 25

c) 50

d) 42

Question 15: If ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘-’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘$\div$’ and ‘$\div$’ means +. Then find the value of 17 $\div$ 23 – 5 + 38

a) 78

b) 94

c) 86

d) 28

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: If ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘-’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘$\div$’ and ‘$\div$’ means +. Then find the value of 54 + 117 $\times$ 8 – 32 $\times$ 9

a) 16

b) 28

c) 8

d) 2

Question 17: If 24 # 112 ^ 7 = 40 and 57 # 216 ^ 24 = 66, then find the value of 49 # 114 ^ 19

a) 37

b) 63

c) 55

d) 29

Question 18: If 39 @ 4 $ 3 = 27 and 67 @ 7 $ 2 = 53, then 27 @ 5 $ 4 = ?

a) 18

b) 7

c) 26

d) 14

Question 19: If 43 & 4 % 8 = 75 and 36 & 3 % 9 = 63, then 29 & 6 % 7 = ?

a) 69

b) 51

c) 87

d) 71

Question 20: If ‘A’ means ‘+’, ‘B’ means ‘-’, ‘C’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘D’ means ‘$\div$’. Then find the value of 322 D 46 B 473 D 43 + 392 D 28

a) 16

b) 24

c) 10

d) 45

Stenographer Expected Cut off 2018-19

SSC Stenographer Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Interchanging first half and second half of the words
VELTRA:
V+1 = W
E+1 = F
L+1 = M
T+1 = U
R+1 = S
A+1 = B

ZLEPUZ:
Z+1 = A
L+1 = M
E+1 = F
P+1 = Q
U+1 = V
Z+1 = A

Similarly,
TERLET:
T+1 = U
E+1 = F
R+1 = S
L+1 = M
E+1 = F
T+1 = U
Hence, UFSMFU is correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

49 – 7 $\times$ 13 + 14 = $\frac{49}{7}$ + 13 – 14 = 6

3) Answer (C)

$\frac{132}{12}$ + 15 = 26
$\frac{156}{13}$ + 11 = 23

$\therefore$ $\frac{143}{11}$ + 12 = 25

4) Answer (B)

25 $\times$ 5 – 25 = 100
24 $\times$ 10 – 40 = 200

$\therefore$ 36 $\times$ 7 – 52 = 200

5) Answer (C)

49 + 7 – 21 = 35
29 + 8 – 14 = 23

$\therefore$ 17 + 4 – 13 = 8

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

6) Answer (C)

$14$ $\times$ $\frac{9}{3}$ $=$ $42$
$21$ $\times$ $\frac{9}{7}$ $=$ $27$

$\therefore$ $16$ $\times$ $\frac{8}{4}$ $=$ $32$

7) Answer (B)

7 + 8 $\times$ 4 = 39
15 + 3 $\times$ 9 = 42

$\therefore$ 19 + 7 $\times$ 2 = 33

8) Answer (B)

14 $\times$ 7 – 68 = 30
13 $\times$ 8 – 42 = 62

$\therefore$ 9 $\times$ 6 – 14 = 54 – 14 = 40

9) Answer (B)

5 + $\frac{6}{2}$ = 8
3 + $\frac{9}{3}$ = 6

$\therefore$ 4 + $\frac{12}{4}$ = 7

10) Answer (B)

17 + 9 $\times$ 5 = 62
13 + 8 $\times$ 4 = 45

$\therefore$ 15 + 4 $\times$ 3 = 27

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

11) Answer (C)

16 L 19 N 4 M 21 N 4 = 16 + 19 $\times$ 4 -21 $\times$ 4 = 16 + 76 – 84 = 8

12) Answer (C)

13 M 3 N 15 P 5 L 9 = 13 – 3 $\times$ $\frac{15}{5}$ + 9 = 13

13) Answer (B)

15 L 24 N 7 M 13 N 9 = 15 + 24 $\times$ 7 – 13 $\times$ 9 = 15 + 168 – 117 = 66

14) Answer (C)

108 $\times$ 19 – 57 $\times$ 9 $\div$ 14 = $\Large\frac{108}{19}$ $\times$ $\Large\frac{57}{9}$ $+$ $14$ = 36 + 14 = 50

15) Answer (B)

17 $\div$ 23 – 5 + 38 = 17 + 23 $\times$ 5 – 38 = 17 + 115 – 38 = 94

16) Answer (D)

54 + 117 $\times$ 8 – 32 $\times$ 9 equals 54 – 117 $\div$ 9 $\times$ 32 $\div$ = 54 – 52 = 2

17) Answer (C)

24 + $\frac{112}{7}$ = 24 + 16 = 40
57 + $\frac{216}{24}$ = 57 + 9 = 66

$\therefore$ 49 + $\frac{114}{19}$ = 49 + 6 = 55

18) Answer (B)

39 – 4 $\times$ 3 = 27
67 – 7 $\times$ 2 = 53

$\therefore$ 27 – 5 $\times$ 4 = 27 – 20 = 7

19) Answer (D)

46 + 4 $\times$ 8 = 75
36 + 3 $\times$ 9 = 63

$\therefore$ 29 + 6 $\times$ 7 = 71

20) Answer (C)

322 D 46 B 473 D 43 + 392 D 28 = $\Large\frac{322}{46}$ $-$ $\Large\frac{473}{43}$ $+$ $\Large\frac{392}{28}$ $=$ $7$ $-$ $11$ $+$ $14$ $=$ $10$

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Coding and Decoding questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here