Odd One Out Questions For IBPS RRB PO

0
2119
odd one out questions for ibps rrb po
odd one out questions for ibps rrb po

Odd One Out Questions For IBPS RRB PO

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB PO Odd One Out Questions PDF. Odd One Out questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale-I, II & III) exam.

Download Odd One Out Questions For IBPS RRB PO

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB PO

Download IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Four of the following five are similar in some way. Choose the one which is the odd one out.

a) Edge

b) Amazon

c) Firefox

d) Chrome

e) Safari

Question 2: Four of the following five are similar in some way. Choose the one which is the odd one out.

a) Asia

b) Antarctica

c) Africa

d) Australia

e) Arctic

Question 3: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) 17

b) 13

c) 63

d) 71

e) 23

Question 4: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) Watermelon

b) Papaya

c) Jackfruit

d) Pineapple

e) Sweetlime

Question 5: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) Cuckoo

b) Crow

c) Bat

d) Parrot

e) Sparrow

Question 6: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) Fruit

b) Flower

c) Leaf

d) Petal

e) Tree

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

a) Yellow

b) Blue

c) Pink

d) Green

e) Red

Question 8: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

a) 23

b) 29

c) 37

d) 39

e) 31

Question 9: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

a) PS

b) FI

c) AD

d) KN

e) GD

Question 10: Which of these numbers is an odd one out from the rest of the numbers?

a) 94

b) 66

c) 84

d) 48

Question 11: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the English alphabetical series and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) QLT

b) KFP

c) QJX

d) ODZ

Question 12: Four of the given numbers are alike in a certain way.Which of these numbers doesn’t belong to a group?

a) 36

b) 48

c) 51

d) 71

Question 13: Find the odd one out

a) 132

b) 56

c) 306

d) 180

Question 14: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the English alphabetical series and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) CFUX

b) LEVO

c) HAZS

d) GCXS

Question 15: Find the odd one out

a) Margaret Thatcher : UK

b) Benjamin Netanyahu : Israel

c) Indira Gandhi : India

d) Barack Obama: US

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Question 16: Pick the odd-one among the given options.

a) India

b) Mexico

c) Europe

d) Chile

Question 17: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a) Bat

b) Spider

c) Mosquito

d) Butterfly

e) Cockroach

Question 18: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is one that does not belong to that group ?

a) Orange

b) Apple

c) Guava

d) Papaya

e) Mango

Question 19: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a) Table

b) Desk

c) Wardrobe

d) Computer

e) Chair

Question 20: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a) 21

b) 35

c) 42

d) 56

e) 49

18000 Free Solved Questions – Banking Study Material

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Edge, Firefox, Chrome and Safari are browsers while Amazon is a company.
Hence, option B is right choice.

2) Answer (E)

The first four are continents while Arctic is an ocean. Hence, option E is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

Except 63, all are prime numbers, hence 63 is the odd one.

=> Ans – (C)

4) Answer (D)

Among the given options, only pineapple is grown underground, hence it is the odd one.

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (C)

Except bat, all others are birds. Bat is a mammal, hence the odd one.

=> Ans – (C)

6) Answer (E)

Fruit, flower, leaf and petal are all parts of tree, hence tree is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (E)

7) Answer (C)

Except for pink, remaining colours are rainbow colours, hence pink is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (D)

Apart from 39, all are prime numbers. Thus, 39 is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (D)

9) Answer (E)

(A) : P (+3 letters) = S

(B) : F (+3 letters) = I

(C) : A (+3 letters) = D

(D) : K (+3 letters) = N

(E) : G (-3 letters) = D

=> Ans – (E)

10) Answer (A)

The sum of the digits in all other numbers except a is 12.
For example, 6+6=12
8+4=12
4+8=12
7+5=12

Hence, the odd man out is first option where the sum of digits equals 9+4=13

11) Answer (A)

The position of the first letter is the average of the positions of the second letter and third letter.
The positions of K, F and P are 11, 6, and 16 respectively. 11 is the average of 6 and 16.
This rule is not followed by option A because the positions of Q, L, and T are 17, 12 and 20 respectively and 17 is not the average of 12 and 20. Hence, A is the answer.

12) Answer (D)

All the numbers except e are the multiples of 3.

13) Answer (D)

All of the numbers are even composite numbers. Let’s try to factorize the numbers. 132 = 11*12, 56=7*8, 306=17*18, 420 = 20*21. But 180 cannot be represented as the product of consecutive numbers. Hence, it is the odd one out.

14) Answer (D)

The first letter’s position from left in the alphabetical order is the same as the last letter’s position from right in the alphabetical order.
For example: C is the third alphabet from left and X is the third alphabet from right.
Similarly, F is the sixth alphabet from left and U is the sixth alphabet from right.
This sequence is not followed by GCXS.
G is the 7th letter from left but the 7th letter from last is T and not S.
Hence, the answer is option D.

15) Answer (D)

All of the options includes pairs of heads of state and the country they represented. However, options A, B and C were / are Prime Ministers of their country while option D was the President of his country.
Hence, option D is the odd one out.

16) Answer (C)

Except Europe, every other option is a country.
So the correct option to choose is C – Europe.

17) Answer (A)

Spider, Mosquito, Butterfly and Cockroach are insects while bat is a bird, hence it is the odd one.

=> Ans – (A)

18) Answer (E)

Apart from Mango, all have more than one seed, hence mango is the odd one.

=> Ans – (E)

19) Answer (D)

Among the given options, only computer is an electrical appliance, hence it is the odd one.

=> Ans – (D)

20) Answer (E)

Among the given numbers, only 49 is a perfect square, hence it is the odd one.

=> Ans – (E)

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here