Number Series Questions for IBPS SO Set-2 PDF

0
123
number series questions for ibps so set-2 pdf
number series questions for ibps so set-2 pdf

Number Series Questions for IBPS SO Set-2 PDF

Download important Number Series PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS-SO and other Banking Exams. Practice Number Series for IBPS-SO Exam.

Download Number Series Questions Set-2 PDF

5 IBPS SO Mocks For Rs. 117

Question 1: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
7, 12, 40, 222, 1742, 17390, 208608

a) 7

b) 12

c) 40

d) 1742

e) 208608

Question 2: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
6, 91, 584, 2935, 11756, 35277, 70558

a) 91

b) 70558

c) 584

d) 2935

e) 35277

Question 3: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
9050, 5675, 3478, 2147, 1418, 1077, 950

a) 3478

b) 1418

c) 5673

d) 2147

e) 1077

Take IBPS SO Mock Test

Free Banking Study Material – 15000 Solved Questions

Question 4: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
1, 4, 25, 256, 3125, 46656, 823543

a) 3125

b) 823543

c) 46656

d) 25

e) 256

Question 5: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
8424, 4212, 2106, 1051, 526.5, 263.25, 131.625

a) 131.625

b) 1051

c) 4212

d) 8424

e) 263.25

InstructionsInstructions: In each of these questions a number series is given. In each series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.

Question 6: 5531    5506    5425    5304    5135    4910    4621

a) 5531

b) 5425

c) 4621

d) 5135

e) 5506

Question 7: 6 7 9 13 26 37 68

a) 7

b) 26

c) 69

d) 37

e) 9

Question 8: 1    3    10    36    152    760    4632

a) 3

b) 36

c) 4632

d) 760

e) 152

Question 9: 4    3    9    34    96    219    435

a) 4

b) 9

c) 34

d) 435

e) 219

Get 790+ Mocks For Rs,100

Question 10: 157.5 45 15 6 3 2 1

a) 1

b) 2

c) 6

d) 157.5

e) 45

Instructions

Find the wrong number in given series sequence.

Question 11: 1, 4, 15, 64 325, 1955

a) 15

b) 64

c) 325

d) 1955

e) None of these

Question 12: 6, 12, 21, 33, 49, 66

a) 21

b) 33

c) 49

d) 66

e) None of these

200+ Banking Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 13: 6, 11.5, 19, 28.5, 41

a) 6

b) 11.5

c) 41

d) 28.5

e) None of these

Question 14: 5, 26, 82, 214, 401, 702

a) 26

b) 82

c) 214

d) 401

e) None of these

Question 15: 5,20,73,274,1049

a) 20

b) 73

c) 274

d) 1049

e) None of these

Free Banking Study Material (15000 Solved Questions)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

(7-1) x 2 = 12
(12 – 2) x 4 = 40
(40 – 3) x 6 = 222
(222 – 4) x 8 = 1744 ≠ 1742
(1744 – 5) x 10 = 17390
(17390 – 6) x 12 = 208608

2) Answer (C)

6 x 7 + 72 = 91 , 91 x 6 + 62 = 582 ≠ 584 , 582 x 5 + 52 = 2935,…

3) Answer (E)

9070 – 153 = 5675 , 5675 – 133 = 3478 , 3478 – 113 = 2147 , 2147 – 93 = 1418 , 1418 – 73 = 1075 ≠ 1077 , 1075 – 53 = 950

4) Answer (D)

11 = 1 , 22 = 4 , 33 = 27 ≠ 25 , 44 = 256 , 55 = 3125 , 66 = 46656 , 77 = 823543

5) Answer (B)

$\frac{8424}{2}$ = 4212

$\frac{4212}{2}$ = 2106

$\frac{2106}{2}$ = 1053 ≠ 1051

$\frac{1051}{2}$ = 526.5

$\frac{525.5}{2}$ = 263.25

$\frac{263.25}{2}$ = 131.625

6) Answer (A)

5531 – 5= 5506
5506 – 9= 5425
5425 – 112 = 5304
5134 – 132 = 5135
5135 – 15= 4910
4910 – 172 = 4621

Ever number after 5531 has a difference of a square.
Hence 5531 is the wrong number.

7) Answer (B)

This should be the series.

6 + 1 = 7
7 + 2 = 9
9 + 4 = 13
13 + 8= 21
21 + 16 = 37
37 + 32 = 69
Hence, we can say that 26 is incorrect.

8) Answer (D)

(1 x 1) + 2 = 3
(3 x 2) + 4 = 10
(10 x 3) + 6 = 36
(36 x 4) + 8 = 152
(152 x 5) + 10 = 770 ≠760
(770 x 6) + 12 = 4632

9) Answer (D)

02 + 4 = 4
12 + 2 = 3
32 + 0 = 9
62 – 2 = 34
102 – 4 = 96
15– 6 = 219
212 – 8 = 433 ≠ 435

10) Answer (A)

157.5 ÷ 3.5 = 45
45 ÷ 3 = 15
15 ÷ 2.5 = 6
6 ÷ 2 = 3
3 ÷ 1.5 = 2
2 ÷ 1 = 2 ≠ 1

11) Answer (D)

4 = 1*2+2 ; 15 = 4*3+3 ; 64 = 15*4+4 ; 325 = 64*5+5 ; 1956 = 325*6+6

The nth term is of the form,

$T_n=(T_{n-1}\times n)+n$

The last term does not follow the pattern and is thus the wrong number in the sequence.

12) Answer (C)

2*2+2 = 6 ; 3*3+3 = 12 ; 4*4 + 5= 21 ; 5*5 +8 = 33 ; 6*6 + 12 = 48

13) Answer (C)

1.5*2 + 3 = 6

2.5*3 + 4 = 11.5

3.5*4 + 5 = 19

4.5*5 + 6 = 28.5

5.5*6 + 7 = 40

14) Answer (C)

1*2+3=5 ; 4*5+6 = 26 ; 8*9+10 = 82 ; 13*14+15 = 212 ; 19*20 + 21 =401 ; 26*27 +28 = 702

15) Answer (C)

1^2 + 4= 5 ; 2^2 + 16 = 20 ; 3^2 + 64 = 73 ; 4^2 + 256 = 272 ; 5^2 + 1024 = 1049

Download High Rated Free Preparation App

Daily Free Banking Online Test

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here