Profit and Loss, Discount Questions for SSC-CPO PDF

0
384
Profit and Loss, Discount questions for ssc-cpo PDF
Profit and Loss, Discount questions for ssc-cpo PDF

Profit and Loss, Discount Questions for SSC-CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO Profit and Loss, Discount questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Profit and Loss, Discount questions for SSC exams

Download Profit and Loss, Discount Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Marked price of an article is 60% more than its cost price. If the article is sold at a profit of 20%, then what will be the discount percentage?

a) 37.5%

b) 17.5%

c) 15%

d) 25%

Question 2: After giving a discount of 25%, a shopkeeper earns 40% profit. Marked price is what percent more than the cost price?

a) 80%

b) 75%

c) 86.67%

d) 85%

Question 3: Ramesh purchases 75 articles for ₹ 10800 and sells them at a loss equal to the selling price of 5 articles. What will be the selling price of one article?

a) ₹156

b) ₹135

c) ₹144

d) ₹132

Question 4: An article was bought for ₹ 400 and a repairing charge of ₹ 50 was paid on it. It is sold at a profit of 20%,after a discount of 10% on its marked price. The marked price is:

a) ₹540

b) ₹640

c) ₹580

d) ₹600

Question 5: If 15 apples cost as muchas 6 strawberries, 2 strawberries cost as much as 16 bananas, 6 bananas cost as much as 15 potatoes, then whatis the cost of 1 potato if an apple costs ₹ 20?

a) ₹25

b) ₹22.50

c) ₹2.50

d) ₹2.25

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: The list price of an article is ₹ 80. A customer pays ₹ 30 for it. He was given 2 successive discounts, one of them being 50%. What was the other discount?

a) 20%

b) 12.50%

c) 30%

d) 25%

Question 7: The marked price of an item for sale is ₹ 240. If two successive discount of 10% and 5% are given on the marked price, then the selling price of the item (in ₹) will be:

a) ₹34.80

b) ₹205.20

c) ₹36

d) ₹204

Question 8: Mohit sells a Almirah to Rohit at a profit of 11% and Rohit sells it to Neha at a profit of 20%. If Neha pays ₹ 6,200 for it. then the cost price of almirah for Mohit is:

a) 4654.65

b) 4244.65

c) 4634.65

d) 4184.65

Question 9: Rekha sells a DVD player to Liza at a profit of 15% and Liza sells it Megha at a profit of 25%. If Megha pays ₹ 2875 for it, then what was the cost price for Rekha.

a) ₹1800

b) ₹2000

c) ₹1500

d) ₹1900

Question 10: A shop keeper reduces the selling price of an article by 39, a gain of 10% turns in to a loss of 3%, then the original price of the article is?

a) ₹350

b) ₹300

c) ₹250

d) ₹200

Question 11: A person bought 80 m cloth at ₹110 per m and sold 75 % of it at a gain of 6 %. At what gain percent did he sell the remaining cloth, if he gained 10% on his outlay?

a) 26%

b) 22%

c) 28%

d) 24%

Question 12: A sold an article to B at 25% profit. B sold it to C at a profit of 10% and C sold it to D at 40% loss. If D boughtit for ₹46.20, then the difference between the profits of A and B is:

a) ₹8.50

b) ₹15

c) ₹6

d) ₹7

Question 13: Suman sold an article for 882 after allowing 16% discount on its marked price. Had she not allowed any discount, she would have gained 20% on the cost price. What is the cost price ofthe article?

a) 875

b) 850

c) 890

d) 880

Question 14: A person buys 25 kg of rice for ₹600 and sells them at a loss equal to the selling price of 5 kg rice. What will be the loss percentage?

a) 14.28%

b) 16.66%

c) 25%

d) 20%

Question 15: Selling price of first article is ₹ 470 and cost price of second article is ₹ 470. If there is a loss of 20% on first article and profit of 20% on second article, then what will be the overall profit or loss percentage?

a) 2.22% loss

b) 4% profit

c) No profit no loss

d) 1.80% loss

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Let the Cost Price be Rs.100x
Then, Marked Price = 160% of 100x = Rs.160x
Given, Profit = 20%
Selling Price = 120% of Rs.100x = Rs.120x
Discount percentage = $\dfrac{160x – 120x}{160x} \times 100 = \dfrac{40x}{160x}\times100 = 25$%

2) Answer (C)

Let the Marked Price be Rs.100x
Discount = 25% of Rs.100x = Rs.25x
Selling Price = Rs.100x – Rs.25x = Rs.75x
Cost Price = $75x\times\dfrac{100}{140} = \dfrac{Rs.375x}{7}$

Required percentage = $\dfrac{100x – \dfrac{375x}{7}}{\dfrac{375x}{7}}\times100 = \dfrac{325}{375}\times100 = 86.67$%

3) Answer (B)

Given that the Cost Price of 75 articles = Rs.10800
Let the Selling Price of each article = Rs.x
Then, Selling Price of 75 articles = Rs.75x
Selling Price of 5 articles = Rs.5x
=> 10800 – 75x = 5x
=> 80x = 10800
=> x = 135
Therefore, Selling Price of each article = Rs.135

4) Answer (D)

Total Cost Price = Rs.400+Rs.50 = Rs.450
Selling Price = $Rs.450 \times \dfrac{120}{100} = Rs.540$
Discount = 10%
Then, Marked Price = $540 \times \dfrac{100}{90} = Rs.600$

5) Answer (C)

15A = 6S => A : S = 6 : 15
2S = 16B => S : B = 16 : 2
6B = 15P => B : P = 15 : 6
where A = Apples, S = Straw berries, B = Bananas and P = Potatoes
Multiplying A : S by 16 and S : B by 15,
A : S = 96 : 240 and S : B = 240 : 30
Hence, A : S : B = 96 : 240 : 30
Multiplying B : P by 2,
B : P = 30 : 12
Then, A : S : B : P = 96 : 240 : 30 : 12
Let the cost of Apples, Straw berries, Bananas and Potatoes be Rs.96x, Rs,240x, Rs.30x and Rs.12x respectively.
Given, Rs.96x = 20 => x = $\dfrac{20}{96} = \dfrac{5}{24}$
Therefore, Cost of 1 potato =  12x = $12\times \dfrac{5}{24} = Rs.2.5$

6) Answer (D)

Given, Marked Price = Rs.80
Selling Price = Rs.30
Discount = Rs.80-Rs.30 = Rs.50
One discount = 50%
50% of 80 = Rs.40
Let the other discount be x%
$40 \times \dfrac{100-x}{100} = 30$
=> 200-2x = 150 => 2x = 50 => x = 25
Therefore, The other discount = 25%

7) Answer (B)

MP-discount=SP
SP=240*(90/100)*(95/100)
=Rs 205.2

8) Answer (A)

Mohit’s CP=x
Mohith’s SP=1.11x
Rohit’s CP=1.11x
Rohit’s SP=1.11*1.2x
Neha’s CP=1.11*1.2x
1.332x=6200
x=6200/1.332
x=4654.654

9) Answer (B)

Let the Rekha’s cost price =x
Rekha’s selling price=1.15x
Liza’s cost price=1.15x
Liza’s selling price=1.15x
Megha’s cost price=1.25*1.15x
=1.4375x
1.4375x=2875
x=2875/1.4375
x=Rs 2000

10) Answer (B)

Here the net change is 10+3 =13%
Given that this 13% change has occurred due to the change in SP i.e SP has decreased by 39
So we can say that 13% of CP=39
13*CP/100 =39
CP=3900/13
CP=Rs 300

11) Answer (B)

Given that 1m cost= Rs 110
Total cost price=110*80
=8800
Total profit =10%
Therefore total SP=1.1 CP
=1.1 *8800
=Rs 9680
75% of cloth=80*(3/4)
=60m
It is sold at 6% profit so CP of 60m cloth=60*110=6600
SP of 60m cloth=1.06*6600
=Rs 6996
SP of remaining cloth= 9680-6996
=Rs 2684
CP of 20m cloth=20*110=2200
Profit percent=((2684-2200)/2200)*100
=484/22
=22%

12) Answer (D)

Let the A’s CP=x
A’s SP=1.25x
B’s CP=1.25x
B’s SP=1.1*1.25x
C’s CP=1.1*1.25x
C’s SP=0.6*1.1*1.25x
D’s CP=0.6*1.1*1.25x=46.20
0.825x=46.20
x=46.20/0.825
x=Rs 56
A’s profit=0.25x=56/4=14
B’s profit=0.125x=7
Difference=14-7=Rs 7

13) Answer (A)

MP-discount=SP
MP-0.16MP=882
0.84MP=882
MP=882*100/84
Given in the second case MP=SP
Therefore 1.2CP=SP
CP=SP/1.2
CP=(882*100)/(84*1.2)
CP=875

14) Answer (B)

Cost Price of 25 kg of rice = Rs.600
Then, Cost Price of 1 kg of rice = Rs.24
Given, Cost Price of 25 kg of rice – Selling Price of 25 kg of rice = Selling Price of 5 kg of rice
=> Cost Price of 25 kg of rice = Selling Price of 30 kg of rice
Here, Cost Price of 25 kg of rice = Rs.600
=> Selling Price of 30 kg of rice = Rs.600
Then, Selling Price of 1 kg of rice = Rs.20
Therefore, Loss percentage $= \dfrac{24-20}{24}\times100 = \dfrac{4}{24}\times100 = \dfrac{1}{6}\times100 = 16.67$%

15) Answer (A)

Selling Price of first article = Rs.470
Loss = 20%
Cost Price of first article = $Rs.470\times\dfrac{100}{80} = Rs.587.5$
Cost Price of second article = Rs.470
Profit = 20%
Selling Price of second article = $Rs.470\times\dfrac{120}{100} = Rs.564$
Overall Cost Price of both articles = Rs.587.5+Rs.470 = Rs.1057.5
Overall Selling Price of both articles = Rs.470+Rs.564 = Rs.1034
Therefore, Loss percent = $\dfrac{1057.5-1034}{1057.5}\times100 = \dfrac{23.5}{1057.5}\times100 = 2.22$%

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Profit and Loss, Discount questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here