Top-50 Questions on International GK for RRB-NTPC

0
219
Important questions on International GK
Important questions on International GK

Top-50 Questions on International GK for RRB-NTPC

Latest and Most Important Questions on International GK  to crack RRB-NTPC Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on International GK and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download  Questions on International GK


Take 790+ mocks for Rs. 75. Use coupon PAYPAL

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: SAARC countries are form which part of the world ?

a) South America

b) South Asia

c) South Africa

d) None of the above

Question 2: Gita Gopinath became the first woman to occupy the position of Chief Economist of:

a) World Trade Organisation

b) UNESCO

c) World Bank

d) International Monetary Fund

Question 3: Where was the 18th SAARC Summit held?

a) Kathmandu

b) Dhaka

c) Colombo

d) Male

Question 4: The first summit of SAARC was held at-

a) Kathamandu

b) Colombo

c) New Delhi

d) Dhaka

Question 5: In which year is India going to host the G-20 summit?

a) 2021

b) 2024

c) 2020

d) 2022

Question 6: The World’s longest bridge Danyang-Kunshan Grand Bridge is in?

a) USA

b) China

c) North Korea

d) South Korea

e) Japan

Question 7: In addition to India and China the following nations are also members of ‘BRICS’

a) Bangladesh, Russia and Sri Lanka

b) Belgium, Romania and South Africa

c) Belgium, Russia and Saudi Arabia

d) Brazil, Russia and South Africa

e) Bhutan, Russia and Sri Lanka

Question 8: The South Asian University is located in ________

a) New Delhi

b) Kathmandu

c) Colombo

d) Islamabad

e) Dhaka

Question 9: Recently India became associate member of International Energy Association (IEA). The headquarters of IEA is located at_______

a) Geneva, Switzerland

b) Paris, France

c) Melbourne, Australia

d) New York, USA

e) Tokyo, Japan

Question 10: Which country has been elected for the first time to chair the UN’s legal affairs committee ?

a) Ukraine

b) Israel

c) Uruguay

d) Senegal

e) sweden

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: The headquarters of the ‘United Nations World Tourism Organisation’ is situated in :

a) Madrid, Spain

b) Gland, Switzerland

c) Washington DC, USA

d) Paris, France

e) Frankfurt, Germany

Question 12: Where is the headquarters of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) located?

a) Sydney

b) Frankfurt

c) Montreal

d) Oslo

e) Edinburgh

Question 13: The South Asian University is located in ________

a) New Delhi

b) Kathmandu

c) Colombo

d) Islamabad

e) Dhaka

Question 14: Invisible Export means export of ……….

a) Services

b) Prohibited goods

c) Restricted goods

d) Goods as per OGL list

e) Other than those given as options

Question 15: EROS International, a film Producing and Distributing Company is headquartered at…..

a) Los Angeles, U.S

b) Hyderabad, India

c) Seoul, South Korea

d) Mumbai, India

e) Hong Kong

Question 16: The Headquarters of Coca-Cola is located in…….

a) London, UK

b) Sydney, Australia

c) Atlanta, U.S

d) Reykjavik, Iceland

e) Paris, France

Question 17: The Headquarters of Britannia Industries is located in…….

a) Bengaluru

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) Mumbai

e) New Delhi

Question 18: E-Commerce giant Amazon is headquartered at………..

a) Redmond, U.S

b) Dublin, Ireland

c) Seattle, U.S

d) London, U.K

e) Cupertino, U.S

Question 19: The headquarters of Mercedes-Benz is located in………..

a) Tokyo, Japan

b) Espoo, Finland

c) Stuttgart, Germany

d) Amsterdam, Netherlands

e) Chennai, India

Question 20: Garuda Airlines is the national airlines of?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Nepal

c) Indonesia

d) Bhutan

e) Cambodia

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: Asafa Powell who created a new World Record in 100 metres race is a citizen of –

a) Jamaica

b) South Africa

c) India

d) USA

e) South Korea

Question 22: Who is the top producer of stainless steel in the world?

a) USA

b) India

c) Russia

d) China

e) Spain

Question 23: What is the National Animal of Nepal?

a) Lion

b) Dog

c) Rabbit

d) Cow

e) Monkey

Question 24: People’s Liberation Army is the army of …

a) Japan

b) North Korea

c) Pakistan

d) China

e) Both B & C

Question 25: Which city houses the headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)

a) Tokyo (Japan)

b) Vienna (Austria)

c) Geneva (Switzerland)

d) New York (U.S.A)

e) Brussels (Belgium)

Question 26: Which Sea lies to the west of Yemen and Saudi Arabia?

a) The Gulf of Aden

b) Gulf of Oman

c) Red Sea

d) Black Sea

e) Persian Gulf

Question 27: The ‘Global Times’, a daily tabloid focusing on international issues is published from_____.

a) Russia

b) United Kingdom

c) United States of America

d) China

e) France

Question 28: The world’s largest and tallest Indian National Flag was recently unfurled in

a) Faridabad

b) Gurgaon

c) Karnal

d) Ghaziabad

e) Panipat

Question 29: With which of its neighbouring country India has Kalapani territorial dispute?

a) Nepal

b) Bangladesh

c) Pakistan

d) Sri Lanka

Question 30: How many sovereign countries are members of the United Nations ?

a) 180

b) 190

c) 185

d) 193

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 31: Which was the first country to introduce GST in its system?

a) France

b) Germany

c) Australia

d) Canada

Question 32: Where is the headquarters of UNO located?

a) Washington D.C.

b) Paris

c) London

d) New York

e) None of the above

Question 33: The first Commonwealth Science Conference was recently held in

a) Singapore

b) Bengaluru (India)

c) Glasgow (Scotland)

d) Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)

e) Colombo (Sri Lanka)

Question 34: Which is the first European Union country to recognize the State of Palestine?

a) Slovakia

b) Czech

c) Sweden

d) Switzerland

e) None of these

Question 35: The world’s only floating national park is situated in :

a) Manipur

b) Kuala Lumpur

c) Bilaspur

d) Dispur

Question 36: The national flower of Italy is?

a) Rose

b) Lily

c) Hibiscus

d) Bupleurum

Question 37: Where is the headquarters of the United Nations Organization located?

a) Rome

b) Brussels

c) Geneva

d) New York

e) Paris

Question 38: Which is the smallest Ocean in the world?

a) Pacific Ocean

b) Arctic Ocean

c) Atlantic Ocean

d) Indian Ocean

e) Southern Ocean

Question 39: Which country has been reported to be the most dangerous country in the world by Country Terror Index?

a) Iraq

b) Afghanistan

c) Syria

d) Pakistan

Question 40: Which line divides America and Canada- ?

a) 49th parallel

b) Mac Mahon Line

c) Radcliffe Line

d) None of the above

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 41: Which three countries are participating in Malabar Exercise?

a) China, Japan, USA

b) India, USA, China

c) India, USA, Japan

d) None of the above

Question 42: When was the UNO formed?

a) October 24, 1945

b) October 24, 1946

c) October 24, 1939

d) November 24, 1945

Question 43: The government offices of which country are now become paperless ?

a) Holland

b) Swedan

c) New Zealand

d) Estoria

e) None of these

Question 44: The second largest island in the world is ?

a) New Guinea

b) Madagascar

c) Great Britain

d) Victoria

Question 45: The International Monetary Fund is located in

a) Geneva

b) New York

c) London

d) Washington

Question 46: Which is the only country whose postage stamps do not bear its name?

a) U.S.A.

b) U.K.

c) Japan

d) Pakistan

Question 47: Japan has sea-conflict with which country?

a) North Korea

b) South Korea

c) Thailand

d) China

Question 48: Who is the present Global Goodwill Ambassador of UNICEF?

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) Shah Rukh Khan

c) Farhan Akhtar

d) Emma Watson

e) Lilly Singh

Question 49: Which country has the least global peace index?

a) Israeal

b) Syria

c) Iraq

d) None of the above

Question 50: The Headquarters of Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) is in

a) Manila

b) Paris

c) Washington DC

d) London

e) Jakarta

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

It is 164.8-kilometre (102.4 mi) long.

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (E)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

We hope this International GK Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here