Number in Grid Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
271
Number in Grid Questions For SSC GD PDF
Number in Grid Questions For SSC GD PDF

Number in Grid Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Number in Grid Question paper with answers download PDF based on SSC GD exam previous papers. 40 Very important Number in Grid questions for GD Constable.

NUMBER IN GRID QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC GD Important Questions PDF

1500+ Must Solve Questions for SSC Exams (Question bank)

Question 1: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 7

b) 8

c) 9

d) 10

Question 2: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 3: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

Question 4: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 5: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 3

b) 4

c) 6

d) 7

Download SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 84

b) 136

c) 144

d) 168

Question 7: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 12

b) 24

c) 26

d) 29

Question 8: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 4

d) 12

Question 9: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

Question 10: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 60

b) 70

c) 75

d) 80

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Daily Free SSC Practice Set

Question 11: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 13

b) 14

c) 15

d) 16

Question 12: In the following question, select the letter which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

Question 13: In the following question, Select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 6

b) 8

c) 4

d) 12

Question 14: In the following question, Select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 15

b) 12

c) 13

d) 9

Question 15: In the following question, Select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) Z

b) A

c) B

d) Y

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Download SSC GD Constable Syllabus PDF

Question 16: In the following question, Select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 18

b) 14

c) 17

d) 22

Question 17: In the following question, Select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives

a) 32

b) 35

c) 21

d) 39

Question 18: In the following question, Select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives

a) 22

b) 24

c) 28

d) 32

Question 19: In the following question, Select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 121

b) 100

c) 64

d) 144

Question 20: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 20

b) 25

c) 29

d) 30

Question 21: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 7

Question 22: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 12

b) 13

c) 14

d) 16

Question 23: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 30

b) 24

c) 20

d) 28

Question 24: 

In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 19

b) 17

c) 15

d) 20

Question 25: 

In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 50

b) 64

c) 80

d) 78

Question 26: 

In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 16

b) 12

c) 28

d) 13

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 27: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark ? from the given alternatives.

a) 36

b) 49

c) 50

d) 64

Question 28: 

In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark ? from the given alternatives.

a) 45

b) 50

c) 70

d) 105

Question 29: 

In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark ? from the given alternatives.

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 6

Question 30: 

In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 20

b) 21

c) 22

d) 24

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

In each row, the sum of squares of first two numbers and the third number is equal to the last number.

Eg :- $(2)^2+(4)^2+6=(4+16+6)=26$

and $(5)^2+(3)^2+1=(25+9+1)=35$

Similarly, $(2)^2+(3)^2+x=23$

=> $x=23-4-9=10$

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (D)

Starting from top left position, if we move clockwise, the pattern followed is :

$3\times2=6$ ; $6\times3=18$ ; $18\times4=72$

$5\times2=10$ ; $10\times3=30$ ; $30\times4=120$

$7\times2=14$ ; $14\times3=42$ ; $42\times4=168$

=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (D)

In each row, the number at the end is equal to the sum of product of the three numbers and ‘5’.

Eg :- $(1\times4\times2)+5=13$

and $(3\times6\times5)+5=95$

Similarly, $(2\times4\times3)+5=29$

=> Ans – (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

The last number in each column is equal to the product of sum of first two numbers to the third number.

Eg :- $(5+4)\times6=9\times6=54$

and $(2+1)\times3=3\times3=9$

Similarly, $(3+7)\times8=10\times8=80$

=> Ans – (D)

11) Answer (C)

Starting from top left position and moving to the clockwise direction, the difference between consecutive numbers is ‘3’

Eg :- 1 (+3) = 4 (+3) = 7 (+3) = 10

and 5 (+3) = 8 (+3) = 11 (+3) = 14

Similarly, 6 (+3) = 9 (+3) = 12 (+3) = 15

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (A)

In each row, number at the end is twice the sum of remaining numbers.

Eg :- $(5+7+6)\times2=18\times2=36$

and $(9+11+8)\times2=28\times2=56$

Similarly, $(10+x+17)\times2=64$

=> $27+x=\frac{64}{2}=32$

=> $x=32-27=5$

=> Ans – (A)

13) Answer (B)

The pattern followed is that starting from the top left and moving clockwise, the numbers are of the form = $a,3a,6a,30a$

Eg :- $(4),(3\times4),(6\times4),(30\times4)=4,12,24,120$

and $(6),(3\times6),(6\times6),(30\times6)=6,18,36,180$

Similarly, $(8),(3\times8),(6\times8),(30\times8)=8,24,48,240$

=> Ans – (B)

14) Answer (A)

The pattern followed is that in each column :

$(4)^2+(3)^2=16+9=25=(5)^2$

$(5)^2+(12)^2=25+144=169=(13)^2$

$(8)^2+(x)^2=(17)^2$

=> $x^2=289-64=225$

=> $x=\sqrt{225}=15$

=> Ans – (A)

15) Answer (B)

The pattern followed is :

A (+3 letters) = D (+3 letters) = G

K (+3 letters) = N (+3 letters) = Q

U (+3 letters) = X (+3 letters) = A

=> Ans – (B)

16) Answer (C)

In each row, the number at the end is the sum of other numbers.

Eg :- $3+6+9=18$

and $5+4+8=17$

Similarly, $4+9+4=17$

=> Ans – (C)

17) Answer (D)

The pattern followed is that the bottom right number is the result of the sum of bottom left number and the product of top two numbers.

Eg :- $(2\times4)+5=8+5=13$

and $(3\times4)+6=12+6=18$

Similarly, $(4\times9)+3=36+3=39$

=> Ans – (D)

18) Answer (A)

The pattern followed is that in each row for the numbers : $a,b,c,d$ => $d=(a\times c)+b$

Eg :- $(5\times7)+3=35+3=38$

and $(6\times5)+1=30+1=31$

Similarly, $(2\times9)+4=18+4=22$

=> Ans – (A)

19) Answer (D)

The pattern followed is that the middle number is the square of sum of the digits at the vertices.

Eg :- $(2+3+4)^2=(9)^2=81$

and $(7+2+1)^2=(10)^2=100$

Similarly, $(9+2+1)^2=(12)^2=144$

=> Ans – (D)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

The pattern followed is that in each column, the last number is the sum of third number and the product of first two numbers = $(a\times b)+c=d$

Eg :- $(3\times2)+7=6+7=13$

and $(4\times5)+2=20+2=22$

Similarly, $(1\times6)+8=6+8=14$

=> Ans – (C)

23) Answer (C)

The number at the bottom right is equal to twice the sum of other three numbers.

Eg :- $2\times(5+2+1)=16$

and $2\times(6+4+3)=26$

Similarly, $2\times(3+5+2)=20$

=> Ans – (C)

24) Answer (A)

In each column, the number at the end is equal to the sum of other three.

Eg :- $6+5+8=19$

and $3+2+7=12$

Similarly, $4+9+6=19$

=> Ans – (A)

25) Answer (C)

The number at the bottom right is equal to the product of other three numbers.

Eg :- $7\times3\times2=42$

and $3\times7\times4=84$

Similarly, $8\times5\times2=80$

=> Ans – (C)

26) Answer (C)

In each column, the number at the end is equal to the sum of middle number to the product of first and third number.

Eg :- $(5\times6)+8=38$

and $(4\times2)+7=15$

Similarly, $(3\times9)+1=28$

=> Ans – (C)

27) Answer (A)

If we start from ‘1’ and move in clockwise direction, the numbers are squares of consecutive natural numbers.

After $25=(5)^2$

Missing number = $(6)^2=36$

=> Ans – (A)

28) Answer (C)

The number in the middle is equal to the product of the three numbers given at the vertices.

Eg :- $3\times4\times7=84$

and $5\times3\times2=30$

Similarly, $7\times2\times5=70$

=> Ans – (C)

29) Answer (A)

6

30) Answer (C)

In each row, sum of middle term to the product of first and third term is equal to the last term.

Eg :- $6+(3\times4)=18$

and $5+(2\times8)=21$

Similarly, $1+(3\times7)=22$

=> Ans – (C)

Download SSC GD Previous Papers PDF

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Number in Grid questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here