Top 20 National Parks & Wild Life Sanctuaries Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
797
National Parks & Wild Life Sanctuaries Questions
National Parks & Wild Life Sanctuaries Questions

Top 20 National Parks & Wild Life Sanctuaries Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO National Parks & Wild Life Sanctuaries Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Top-20 Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Top 20 National Parks & Wild Life Sanctuaries Questions for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Download SSC CPO History Set-1 PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this post in Hindi

Question 1: In which Indian state the Great Himalayan National Park is situated?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Sikkim

e) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 2: “Guru Ghasidas tiger reserve” is located in which of the following Indian state?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Maharashtra

e) Tamil Nadu

Question 3: The Char Bagh Gardens are in _____

a) New Delhi

b) Jaipur

c) Bikaner

d) Agra

e) Udaipur

Question 4: Chakrashila Wildlife sanctuary is situated in which of the following states?

a) Mizoram

b) Nagaland

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Bihar

Question 5: Bandhavgarh National Park is situated in which of the following states?

a) Meghalaya

b) Maharashtra

c) Chattisgarh

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Jharkhand

Question 6: Coringa/Koringa wildlife sanctuary is in ______

a) Maharashtra

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Tamil Nadu

Question 7: The Union Environment Ministry has decided to declare Sathymangalam Wildlife Sanctury a ‘Tiger Reserve’. The sanctuary is in which State ?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Puducherry

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 8: Where is the Bandipur National Park ?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Assam

d) Odisha

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 9: Anshi Dandeli Tiger Reserve is located in the state of _____

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Goa

d) Gujarat

Question 10: Sariska and Ranthambore are the reserves for which of the following animals?

a) Lion

b) Deer

c) Tiger

d) Bear

Question 11: Which one of the following National Park/Sanctuary is not in Rajasthan ?

a) Sariska National Park

b) Sambar Wildlife Sanctuary

c) Rajaji National Park

d) Ranthambore National Park

Question 12: The first National Part of India is:

a) Dachigam Wild Life Sanctuary

b) Jim corbett National Park

c) Simlipal National Park

d) Hazaribagh National Park

Question 13: Pench National Park is situated in which State?

a) Meghalaya

b) Uttarakhand

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Telangana

Question 14: Kanha National Park belongs to the bio-geographical areas of

a) Tropical Rain Forest

b) Tropical Thor Forest

c) Tropical Evergreen Forest

d) Tropical sub humid forest

Question 15: Match the following:

Choose the correct answer/pairs

a) (a)-(i), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(ii)

b) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)

c) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)

d) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 16: “Jaldapara National Park” is located in which of the following state?

a) West Bengal

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerala

Question 17: “Mukurthi National Park“ is located in which of the following Indian state?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Telangana

c) Tamil Nadu

d) West Bengal

e) Andhra Pradesh

Question 18: Kishtwar National park is located in which state of India?

a) Karnataka

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Haryana

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

Question 19: Sandi Bird Sanctuary is located in which of the following state?

a) Bihar

b) Rajasthan

c) Telangana

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Madhya Pradesh

Question 20: Hemis National park is located in the state of?

a) Haryana

b) Meghalaya

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Jammu and Kashmir

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The Great Himalayan National Park is situated in Himachal Pradesh.

2) Answer (A)

“Guru Ghasidas tiger reserve” is located in “Chhattisgarh”. It is a national park which is declared as a tiger reserve by the “Chhattisgarh” state government during the month of november.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

The Char Bagh garden is a design typical of later Mughal gardens located in Delhi. Humayun’s tomb garden was the first garden-tomb on the Indian subcontinent.

4) Answer (D)

Chakrashila Wildlife sanctuary was declared as a wildlife sanctuary in 1994. It is located in Dhubri and Kokrajhar districts of Assam. It is famous for the Golden Langur which is one of the most endangered species in the country.

5) Answer (D)

Bandhavgarh National Park was established in 1982 in the state of Madhya Pradesh with an area of 446 sq.km. Bandhavgarh National Park is known for the Royal Bengal Tigers.It also consists of over 1300 species of endemic plants.

6) Answer (D)

It is 18 km from the port city of Kakinada, on the Kakinada-Yanam state highway in Chollangi Village. It was in the news recently because the annual bird census has been commenced in and around the areas surrounding wetlands in the Godavari mangroves on the east coast in Andhra Pradesh.

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

Kali tiger reserve also known as the anshi dandeli tiger reserve is located in Uttara Kannada, Karnataka. The park is a habitat of Bengal tigers, black panthers and Indian elephants. Kali river flows through the reserve and provides an ecosystem for the animals present in there. Hence it is named as the Kali tiger reserve.

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

India’s first national park was established in 1936 as Hailey National Park, now known as Jim Corbett National Park, Uttarakhand. By 1970, India only had five national parks.

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

“Jaldapara National Park” is located in “West Bengal”. It is on the banks of ”Torsa River”. This has the second largest “rhino“ population in India. Assam’s “Kaziranga National Park” has the largest “rhino“ population in India.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

“Mukurthi National Park“ is located in “Tamil Nadu“. It is also known as “Nilgiri Tahr National Park”. This park is the part of ”Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve” which is India’s first International Biosphere Reserve. It is a part of western ghats which comes under the UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1 July 2012.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

18) Answer (B)

Kishtwar National Park is located in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir. It was declared as a National Park on 4th February, 1981. This national park was made to protect the endangered species of Snow Leopards in India. It is known for its rich wildlife which includes Brown Bear, Himalayan Black Bear, Musk Deer, Snow Leopard, Wild boar, Indian Muntijal.

19) Answer (D)

Sandi Bird Sanctuary is a famous bird sanctuary located in Hardoi district of Uttar Pradesh. It is also known as Dahar Jheel. Garra river which is formerly known as Garun Ganga also passes nearby this sanctuary.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

20) Answer (E)

Hemis National Park is a high altitude national park in the eastern Ladakh Union Territory of the Republic of India. Globally famous for its snow leopards, it is believed to have the highest density of them in any protected area in the world.

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this National Parks & Wild Life Sanctuaries Questions & Answers  PDF of SSC CPO is very Useful for preparation of SSC CPO Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here