Most Expected Top-25 CMAT GK Questions [PDF]

0
339
Most Expected Top-25 CMAT GK Questions
Most Expected Top-25 CMAT GK Questions

Most Expected Top 25 CMAT GK Questions PDF Download most important CMAT General Awareness questions most expected in the upcoming exam. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the CMAT exam these questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Download Top-25 CMAT GK Questions PDF

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Watch the explanation video here:

 

Question 1: “Laho” is the tradition dance of which of the following states?

a) Meghalaya

b) Odisha

c) Assam

d) Sikkim

e) Nagaland

Question 2: Gaudiya Nritya is a dance form of which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) West Bengal

d) Odisha

Question 3: “Cheraw” is the traditional dance of which of the following states?

a) Assam

b) Sikkim

c) Mizoram

d) Odisha

e) Nagaland

Question 4: Who has started, ‘Save Narmada Movement’ in 1905 for the first time?

a) Baba Amte

b) Medha Patekar

c) Madhu Kamekar

d) Madhu Kodse

Question 5: During the reign of IItutmish, special slaves were purchased for military service known as ……………

a) Muqtis

b) Iqtadar

c) Samanta

d) Bandagan

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Ashoka converted to which religion after the Kalinga war?

a) Jainism

b) Buddhism

c) Christianity

d) Judaism

Question 7: With which sports is Yelena Isinbayeva related’?

a) LongJump

b) Gymnastics

c) Tennis

d) Pole Vault

e) Decathlon

Question 8: The T20 Cricket league launched by Cricket South Africa is_______

a) Big Bash League

b) South Africa Premiere League

c) Super Sixes T20 League

d) T20 Global League

e) South Africa Cricket League

Question 9: To display the contents of a folder in Windows Explorer you should ………..

a) click on it

b) collapse it

c) name it

d) give it a password

e) rename it

Question 10: Which Shipyard has the largest shipbuilding as well as maintenance facility in India?

a) Visakhapatnam

b) Chennai

c) Cochin

d) Mumbai

e) Kolkata

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 11: Kutir Jyothi Scheme of the central government aims at

a) providing urban amenities in rural areas.

b) providing a housing Scheme for LIG and BPL people in urban areas.

c) providing electricity to BPL and Low Income Groups in rural areas.

d) providing employment to rural youth in Naxal effected areas.

e) a scheme, which provides minimum grocery to each family of remote villages, for Rs. 100 only.

Question 12: Which part of the constitution deals with the elections?

a) Part XV

b) Part XI

c) Part XX

d) Part XII

Question 13: The minimum age for becoming a member of Rajya Sabha is

a) 28 years

b) 40 years

c) 30 years

d) 35 years

e) 25 years

Question 14: Which City in India is called “City Of Destiny”?

a) Visakhapatnam

b) Goa

c) Mumbai

d) Bengaluru

e) Thiruvananthapuram

Question 15: The Khandala Hill Station is located in……

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Maharashtra

d) Karanataka

e) Himachal Pradesh

Question 16: The UNESCO World Heritage Site “The Architectural Work of Le Corbusier” is in……

a) Chandigarh

b) Goa

c) Panchmahal

d) Kozhikode

e) Kavaratti

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 17: Ad Valorem tax is levied on which quantity?

a) Value

b) Volume

c) Production

d) Export

Question 18: Banks in India were nationalised for the first time in the year?

a) 1950

b) 1960

c) 1969

d) 1979

Question 19: The Mandal Commission Case is related to

a) Report on the social, economic and educational status of the Muslims of India

b) Constitutional amendments

c) Preparation of a manual for district planning

d) Reservation in government employment

Question 20: Invisible Export means export of ____.

a) Services

b) Prohibited goods

c) Restricted goods

d) Goods as per OGL list

e) Other than those given as options

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Question 21: Apollo Hospitals tied up with which Pharma firm?

a) Sanofi

b) Sun Pharmaceuticals

c) Glaxosmithkline

d) Pfizer

Question 22: Ranbaxy Laboratories was acquired by?

a) Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories

b) Novartis

c) Cipla

d) Sun Pharmaceuticals

Question 23: Riel is the currency of ______

a) Cameroon

b) Cambodia

c) Chile

d) Barbados

e) Colombia

Question 24: What is the capital of Georgia?

a) Tbilisi

b) Naypyidaw

c) N’Djamena

d) port Louis

Question 25: Indian petroleum institute is situated in which city?

a) Pune

b) Hyderabad

c) Dehradun

d) Chennai

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

To display the contents of a folder in Windows Explorer you should click on it.

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

The Kutir Jyothi Scheme provides electricity to BPL and low-income groups in rural areas. It has been subsumed under the Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana (RGGVY).
Choice c

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

 

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

Riel is the currency of Cambodia

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here