Most Expected Questions For SSC CHSL

0
153
most expected questions for ssc chsl
most expected questions for ssc chsl

Most Expected Questions For SSC CHSL

Most Expected Questions for SSC CHSL download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 20 Very important Most Expected questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download Most Expected Questions For SSC CHSL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: The ratio of present ages of a father and a son is 4:7. Father is 24 years older than his son. Then, find present age of father

a) 48

b) 56

c) 62

d) 32

Question 2: The sum of present ages of two brothers is 84 years. Ratio of their present ages is 3:4. Then find the present age of younger brother.

a) 32

b) 24

c) 28

d) 36

Instructions

A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.
Culture is defined as a people’s way of life. It entails how they dress, how they speak, the type of food they eat, the manner in which they worship, and their art among many other things.
Indian culture, therefore, is the Indian’s way of life. Because of the population diversity, there is immense variety in Indian culture. The Indian culture is a blend of various cultures in the world. India had an urban civilization even during the Bronze age. The Indus Valley Civilization (Harappan Civilization) dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC. Distinct cultures different from each other co-exist together in a single country. Thus, in India, there is unity amidst vast cultural diversity. The way people live in India is reflected in its culture.
Unity in Diversity: India is a land of unity in diversity where people of different sects, caste and religion live together. India is also called the land of unity in diversity as different groups of people co-operate with each other to live in a single society. Unity in diversity has alo become the strength of India.
Secularism: The word secularism means equality, impartiality, etc, towards all religion. India is a secular country, which means, equal treatment of all the religions present in India.
Traditions: traditional cultural values
1) Touching feet of elders: Indian tradition has rich cultural values. In India, younger show great respect to their elders. They touch the feet of their elders daily after waking up and especially on the festive occasionally on the festive occasions or before starting an important work.
2) Namaste: The gesture of the Namaste greeting is also part of the Indian culture. People greet each other by saying “Namaste” while joining their hands. “Namaste means “Hello”. (Also read. The meaning of Namaste here.)
3) Most Indians have a habit of shaking their heads while talking.

Question 3: What is the reason behind the immense variety in Indian culture ?

a) Blend of various cultures

b) Population diversity

c) Cultural diversity

d) Secularism

Question 4: Based on the above passage, which of the following is NOT true about Indian culture ?

a) Indian culture dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC

b) Every religion follows their own tradition and customs.

c) Every religion is treated equally in India.

d) In India there is unity in diversity.

Question 5: Which of the following is not true according to the passage ?

a) Culture entails how people dress.

b) Culture entails how people speak.

c) Culture entails how people worship.

d) Culture entails what drawing people draw.

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Instructions

Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.

Question 6: One who does not follow the usual way of life

a) Bohemian

b) Codicil

c) Dereliction

d) Efface

Question 7: Government by a ruler who has unlimited power

a) Democratic

b) Autocracy

c) Aviary

d) Anatomic

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Question 8: Ravi was writing a letter to his father.

a) A letter were being written by Ravi to his father

b) A letter is written by Ravi to his father

c) A letter is being written by Ravi to his father

d) A letter was being written by Ravi to his father

Instructions

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in the correct order.

Question 9: Astonishing as it may appear,
A: not only excellent orations and discourses
B: there are men who can deliver extemporaneously,
C:but also beautiful poems, tragedies and comedies

a) BCA

b) ACB

c) BAC

d) ABC

Question 10: Mr. Olin opposes with much force
A: without a correspondent prolongation
B: of the collegiate term
C: the excessive multiplication of studies

a) CAB

b) CBA

c) ACB

d) BCA

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: The leaf forms among plants
A: are as variable
B: or even on the same plant
C: as the habit of growth

a) BCA

b) CAB

c) ACB

d) BAC

Question 12: Which of the following has to be added to $36x^{2}-87x+52$ to make it a perfect square ?

a) 3x+3

b) -3x+3

c) 3x-3

d) -3x-3

Question 13: Which of the following has to be added to $16x^{2}-38x+23$ to make it a perfect square ?

a) -2x+2

b) -x+3

c) -2x-2

d) -x-3

Question 14: If a:b=6:5 and b:c=12:14 then what is the value of $a^{2}:b^{2}:bc$

a) 216:150:225

b) 108:150:175

c) 216:125:175

d) 216:150:175

Question 15: If a:b=7:3 and b:c=9:11 then what is the value of $a^{2}:b^{2}:bc$

a) 6:49:11

b) 9:49:11

c) 49:9:11

d) 49:9:13

Instructions

In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

Question 16: Simple:Complex::Marvellous:?

a) Good

b) Extraordinary

c) Average

d) Terrible

Question 17: Professional:Amatuer::Quality:?

a) Quantity

b) Inferiority

c) Superiority

d) Sparse

Question 18: Praise:Criticism::Urge:?

a) Force

b) Request

c) Deter

d) Increase

Question 19: Company:CEO::Newspaper:?

a) Anchor

b) Editor

c) Reporter

d) Sales Executive

Question 20: Roof:Floor::Sad:?

a) Annoy

b) Bitter

c) Sweet

d) Happy

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let the present ages of father and son be 4x and 7x years respectively

Given 7x-4x = 24 years => x = 8

Present age of father = 8$\times$7 = 56 years

2) Answer (D)

Let the present ages of two brothers be ‘x’ and ‘y’ years respectively

Given x+y = 84

x:y = 3:4
7 units —-> 84 years
1 unit —-> 12 years

Age of younger brother = 3 units = 36 years

3) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

‘Bohemian’ refers the one who does not follow the usual way of life. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

‘Autocracy’ refers to a system of government by one person with absolute power. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Ravi’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a letter’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘A letter was being written by Ravi to his father’. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

The correct sentence is ‘Astonishing as it may appear, there are men who can deliver extemporaneously, not only excellent orations and discourses but also beautiful poems, tragedies and comedies’.

Therefore, option C is the right answer.

10) Answer (A)

The correct sentence is ‘Mr. Olin opposes with much force the excessive multiplication of studies without a correspondent prolongation of the collegiate term’.

Therefore, option A is the right answer.

11) Answer (D)

The correct sentence is ‘The leaf forms among plants or even on the same plant are as variable as the habit of growth’.

Therefore, option D is the right answer.

12) Answer (C)

let us write the equation in the form of $a^{2}-2ab+b^{2}$
$(6x-7)^{2}$=$36x^{2}-2*6x*7+7^{2}$
But in the question it is given as -87x+52 so we should add 3x-3 to it in order to make it a perfect square.

13) Answer (A)

let us write the equation in the form of $a^{2}-2ab+b^{2}$
$(4x-5)^{2}$=$16x^{2}-2*4x*5+5^{2}$
But in the question it is given as 38x+23 so we should add -2x+2 to it in order to make it a perfect square.

14) Answer (D)

let a=6x,b=5x,b=12y,c=14y
5x=12y,x=12/5y
$a^{2}$=$36*x^{2}$
$b^{2}$=$25*x^{2}$
bc=$5x*5x*14/12$
bc=$175/6*x^{2}$
$a^{2}:b^{2}:bc$=216:150:175

15) Answer (C)

let a=7x,b=3x,b=9y,c=11y
3x=9y,x=3y,a=7x
b=3x,c=11x/3
$a^{2}$=$49*x^{2}$
$b^{2}$=$9*x^{2}$
bc=$3x*11x/3$
bc=$11*x^{2}$
$a^{2}:b^{2}:bc$=49:9:11

16) Answer (D)

GIven are the opposites i.e Simple opposite is complex and so opposite of Marvellous opposite is terrible.

17) Answer (B)

Given are the opposites i.e professional is the opposite of Amatuer similarly opposite of Quality is Inferiority.

18) Answer (C)

Given are the opposites i.e praise is the opposite of criticism similarly opposite of urge is deter.

19) Answer (B)

Head of a company is CEO and similarly head of a newspaper is Editor.

20) Answer (D)

Roof is the opposite of Floor and similarly Happy is the opposite of Sad.

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here