General Knowledge Questions & Answers for RRB NTPC Set-2

0
428
General Knowledge Q & A for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF
General Knowledge Q & A for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

General Knowledge Questions & Answers for RRB NTPC Set-2

Download RRB NTPC General Knowledge Questions and Answers  Set-2 PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC G.K questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download General Knowledge Q&A for RRB NTPC Set-2

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: To which country does the celebrated author and leadership speaker Robin Sharma belong?

a) Canada

b) India

c) Britain

d) USA

Question 2: Which of the following metals is found in free state?

a) Sodium

b) Gold

c) Potassium

d) Calcium

Question 3: What is the name of the southernmost tip of the continent of South America? At this place
the Pacific and Atlantic oceans converge.

a) Cape Town

b) Cape of Good Hope

c) Cape Horn

d) Cape Canaveral

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Sir Charles Wilkins is known and remembered for which of the following translations?

a) ‘The Old Testament’ to Hindi

b) ‘The Bible’ to Hindi

c) ‘Bhagavad Gita’ to English

d) ‘Shakuntalam’ to English

Question 5: There are 15 protons and 22 neutrons in the nucleus of an element. What is its mass number?

a) 22

b) 7

c) 37

d) 15

Question 6: Who was the first Indian to win the 52nd Capablanca Memorial Chess tournament at Cuba?
Latek

a) Adhiban Baskaran

b) Pentala Harikrishna

c) K Srikanth

d) Krishnan Sasikiran

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: The forces between two bodies are always equal and opposite. This idea is stated in the
form of Newton’s:

a) first and second law of motion

b) first law of motion

c) third law of motion

d) second law of motion

Question 8: Acids that contain Hydrogen and other non-metallic element(s), except Oxygen, are called:

a) Hydracids

b) Dilute acids

c) Strong acids

d) Weak acids

Question 9: Name the largest recognized constellation in the sky?

Download General Science Notes PDF

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 10: The pitch of a sound depends on its:

a) frequency

b) amplitude

c) timbre

d) intensity

Question 11: Which one of the following elements is polyatomic?

a) Oxygen

b) Argon

c) Sulphur

d) Sodium

Question 12: Which of the following is added to iron to make iron hard and strong?

a) Zinc

b) Copper

c) Carbon

d) Sodium

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 13: With a Concave misor(Centre of curvature), when an object is placed at the Focus (F),
which of the following applies for the image?

a) Real, inverted image of the same size at C

b) Real, inverted, diminished image between C and F

c) Real, inverted, highly enlarged imageat infinity

d) Real, inverted, highly diminished image at F

Question 14: How many moles are present in 60 g of He?

a) 12 moles

b) 25 moles

c) 10 moles

d) 15 moles

Question 15: Which of the following is an island state of the USA?

a) Hawaii Islands

b) Bali Islands

c) Santorini Islands

d) Fiji Islands

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer: Hydra

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Knowledge Questions Set-2 for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here