General Science Questions & Answers for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF

0
248
General Science Q & A for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF
General Science Q & A for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF

General Science Questions & Answers for RRB Group- D    Set-2 PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D General Science Questions set-2 PDF. RRB GROUP-D Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download General Science Q&A for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Boyles law states that :

a) The pressure of a gas varies directly with temperature at constant volume i.e. $P \propto T$.

b) The product of pressure and volume of a given mass of a gas is constant at constant temperature i.e. PV= constant.

c)  The volume of a gas varies directly with temperature at constant pressure i.e. $V \propto T$.

d) The pressure of a gas varies directly with volume at constant temperature i.e. $P \propto V$.

Question 2: The pressure exerted on the walls of a container by a gas is due to the fact that Gas molecules :

a) Stick to the walls of the container

b) Lose their kinetic energy

c) Get accelerated towards the wall

d) Change their momentum due to collision with the wall.

Question 3: Which of the following is not a Physical change ?

a) Dissolution of Oxygen in water

b) Dissolution of Carbon dioxide in water

c) Dissolution of sail in water

d) None of the above

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: In science a push or pull of an object is called ________.

a) Pick

b) Lift

c) Force

d) Shut

Question 5: The instrument used to measure Blood Pressure is

a) Sphygmomano-meter

b) Thermometer

c) ECG

d) Stethoscope

Question 6: Certain desert lizards excrete their wastes in dry form. This serves as a means of

a) protective mechanism against their predators

b) limiting factor of the organism

c) adaptation of the organism to the environment

d) countering the problem of food scarcity

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: What is the velocity of a particle moving with uniform speed?

a) must have uniform velocity

b) cannot have uniform velocity

c) may have uniform velocity

d) will have no velocity

Question 8: Drug which helps to reduce anxiety and brings about calmness is

a) tranquiliser

b) diuretic

c) analgesic

d) antihistamine

Question 9: Conglobate gland is a leaf like structure found in

a) Female Cockroach

b) Male Cockroach

c) Male Ascaris

d) Female Ascaris

Question 10: The colour of cow’s milk is slightly yellowish due to the presence of

a) riboflavin

b) carotene

c) ribulose

d) xanthophyll

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: Soil formed by leaching and oxidation is

a) Black soil

b) Laterite soil

c) Red soil

d) Montane soil

Question 12: When Copper oxide or Cobalt Oxide are added to the melt glass then which colored glass is produced?

a) Brown

b) Green

c) Red

d) Violet

e) Blue

Question 13: If the colloidal particles can be seen when a beam of light is passed through the colloidal solution then it is called?

a) Tyndall effect

b) True solution

c) Inductive effect

d) Mesomeric effect

Question 14: What is the common name of dinitrogen oxide?

a) Lime

b) Laughing gas

c) Lye

d) Oil of Vitriol

Question 15: An element has an atomic number of 15. With which of the following elements will it show similar chemical properties?

a) $Be(4)$

b) $N(7)$

c) $Ne(10)$

d) $O(8)$

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (E)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (E)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Science Questions Set-2 for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here