LIC AAO Computer Knowledge Questions PDF

0
230
lic aao computer knowledge questions pdf
lic aao computer knowledge questions pdf

LIC AAO Computer Knowledge Questions PDF

Download LIC AAO Computer Knowledge Questions PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

10 LIC AAO Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: With which of the following symbols any formula in MS Excel is started?

a) *

b) =

c) /

d) . (dot)

Question 2: Which among the following computer program translates one instruction at a time into machine language?

a) Simulator

b) Compiler

c) Interpreter

d) None of these

Question 3: What does COBOL stand for?

a) Common Business Orientation Limited

b) Computer Business Oriented Language

c) Common Board Orientation Language

d) Common Business Oriented Language

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

100 Free Computer Awareness Tests for LIC

Question 4: In computer terminology, what is ‘Safari’?

a) Word processor

b) Web browser

c) Operating system

d) Anti-virus software

Question 5: In Microsoft word, changing the appearance of the text is an example of?

a) Formatting

b) Auto-filling

c) Tracking

d) Animation

Download LIC GK Material PDF

100 Free GK Tests for Insurance Exams

Question 6: What is the correct sequence of steps which a CPU carries out for each machine language instruction
1) Execute
2) Decode
3) Fetch
4) Store

a) 3 2 1 4

b) 3 1 2 4

c) 4 1 3 2

d) 1 2 3 4

Question 7: Which of the following is the world’s first general purpose electronic computer

a) PARAM 8000

b) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer (ENIAC)

c) Universal Automatic Computer I (UAC)

d) Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer (EDVAC)

Question 8: In computer terminology, what is the third layer in OSI model?

a) Network layer

b) Data link layer

c) Session layer

d) Application layer

Question 9: On the basis of Memory size & performance, which type of computer is known as “Big iron”?

a) Micro Computer

b) Mini Computer

c) Main Frame

d) Super Computer

Question 10: Computer system which do not require any storage device?

a) Analog

b) Digital

c) Hybrid

d) Third generation computer

Question 11: In the computer terminology, what is the full form of DBMS?

a) Digital Base Management System

b) Data Base Management System

c) Data Base Model System

d) Data Byte Management System

Question 12: Which of the storage device of computers has now become obsolete?

a) Floppy

b) CD ROM

c) Pen drive

d) Hard disk

LIC AAO REASONING QUESTIONS PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

Question 13: Windows 10 is

a) an utility software.

b) a browser.

c) an application software.

d) an operating system.

Question 14: Which one is not true with ‘backup’?

a) Exact copy of computer files.

b) It is part of business continuity plan.

c) PCs do not require regular back up.

d) Offsite and on-site backup are more beneficial.

Question 15: McAfee is a —— ?

a) Anti-virus software

b) Programming language

c) Output device

d) Computer device

Question 16: Number of layers in Open Systems Interconnection, in computer terminology, is?

a) 7

b) 6

c) 5

d) 4

Question 17: What is the length of IPv6 address which is made up of hexadecimal characters?

a) 64 bits

b) 32 bits

c) 256 bits

d) 128 bits

Question 18: Name the first search engine known to have developed in the year 1990?

a) Bing

b) Google

c) Archie

d) Baidu

Question 19: In which generation of computer was the mechanical language for programming used?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

Question 20: A compiler is a

a) Hardware

b) Software

c) Neither Hardware nor Software

d) Card

Download General Science Material PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

LIC AAO Previous Papers (download PDF)

Free GK Videos Youtube Channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here