International Organisations and their Headquarters (PART-2)

0
293
Important Questions on International Headquarters
Important Questions on International Headquarters

International Organisations and their Headquarters (PART-2)

Latest and Most Important Questions on International Headquarters to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Headquarters and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download International Organisations and their Headquarters PDF


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: Headquarters of Bank for International Settlements is located in which of the following cities?

a) Basel, Switzerland

b) Dubai, UAE

c) Paris, France

d) Rome, Italy

e) Manila, Philippines

Question 2: The headquarters of the Survey of India Dept. (department) is located at:

a) Dehradun

b) Hyderabad

c) New Delhi

d) Jaipur

Question 3: Headquarters of Indian Overseas Bank is located in which of the following cities?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Bangalore

d) Manipal

e) Kolkata

Question 4: Where is the headquarters of the International monetary fund?

a) New York, US

b) Washington, D.C., United States

c) Geneva, Switzerland

d) Manila, Philippines

e) Paris, France

Question 5: Where is the head office of the Border Security Force(BSF)?

a) Lucknow

b) Mumbai

c) New Delhi

d) Itanagar

e) Srinagar

Question 6: Where is the headquarters of SAARC – South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation located?

a) Lahore

b) Dhaka

c) Kathmandu

d) Thimpu

Question 7: The United Nations Green Climate Fund is Headquartered in which country?

a) South Korea

b) U.S.A

c) Canada

d) Australia

Question 8: Where is the Head Quarters of Badminton World Federation Located (BWF)?

a) Kaula Lampur, Malaysia

b) Lausanne, Switzerland

c) Beijing, China

d) New Delhi, India

Question 9: Where is the headquarters of International Maritime Organization situated?

a) Paris

b) Berlin

c) The Hague

d) London

Question 10: Where is the headquarters of International Court of Justice located?

a) Hague

b) Oslo

c) Copenhagen

d) Amsterdam

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: The headquarters of WTO is at

a) New York

b) Uruguay

c) Doha

d) Geneva

Question 12: Which bank’s headquarters is in Jaipur, Rajasthan?

a) Capital small finance bank

b) Federal bank

c) NABARD

d) Au small finance bank

Question 13: Where is the headquarters of Yes bank?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Kochi

d) Chennai

e) Kolkata

Question 14: The Headquarters of Asian Development Bank is located in?

a) Philippines

b) China

c) India

d) Japan

Question 15: The Headquarters of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is located in?

a) Philippines

b) China

c) India

d) Japan

Question 16: The Headquarters of New Development Bank is located in?

a) South Africa

b) China

c) India

d) Brazil

Question 17: The Headquarters of European Investment Bank is located in?

a) France

b) Luxembourg

c) Germany

d) Norway

Question 18: The Headquarters of World Trade Organization is located in?

a) Lyon, France

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Berlin, Germany

d) Finland, Norway

Question 19: The Headquarters of bank for international settlements is located in?

a) Cologny, Switzerland

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Basel, Switzerland

d) Finland, Norway

Question 20: The Headquarters of World Economic Forum is located in?

a) Cologny, Switzerland

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Berlin, Germany

d) Finland, Norway

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: The Headquarters of United Nations Environment Programme is located in which of the following cities?

a) Nairobi, Kenya

b) Rome, Italy

c) Geneva, Switzerland

d) Oslo, Norway

e) Basel, Switzerland

Question 22: Headquarters of United Nations Development Programme is situated in which of the following cities?

a) Vienna, Austria

b) New York, USA

c) Melbourne, Australia

d) Rome, Italy

e) Paris, France

Question 23: The headquarters of OECD is located in ?

a) Beijing, China

b) Paris, France

c) Berlin, Germany

d) Lyon, France

Question 24: The Headquarters of ASEAN is located in?

a) France

b) Indonesia

c) Germany

d) Norway

Question 25: The headquarters of Small Industries Development Bank of India is located in which of the following cities in India?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) Hyderabad

d) Chennai

e) New Delhi

Question 26: Headquarters of International Labour Organization is located in which of the following cities?

a) Geneva, Switzerland

b) Shanghai, China

c) New York, USA

d) Vienna, Austria

e) Oslo, Norway

Question 27: The headquarters of Jana Small Finance Bank is located in which of the following Cities?

a) Chennai

b) Bangalore

c) Varanasi

d) New Delhi

e) Mumbai

Question 28: Headquarters of Small Industries Development Bank of India is located in which of the following Indian cities?

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Lucknow

d) Mumbai

e) Bangalore

Question 29: The Headquarters of International Monetary Fund is located at which of the following Cities?

a) Vienna, Austria

b) Shanghai, China

c) Washington DC, USA

d) London, United Kingdom

Question 30: Where is the headquarters of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development?

a) Paris, France

b) Shanghai, China

c) New York, United States of America

d) Geneva, Switzerland

e) Vienna, Austria

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 31: Where is “National Botanical Research Institute” located?

a) Bangalore

b) Chennai

c) Delhi

d) Lucknow

e) Jaipur

Question 32: Where is the headquarters of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) located?

a) Singapore

b) Jakarta, Indonesia

c) Brussels, Belgium

d) Lausanne, Switzerland

e) Vienna, Austria

Question 33: World Meterological Organisation is headquartered at _______

a) Washington DC

b) Newyork

c) Ottawa

d) Geneva

e) Paris

Question 34: National Institute of Bank Management (NIBM) was established in the year 1969. Where is it located?

a) Pune

b) Mumbai

c) Nagpur

d) Delhi

e) Bangalore

Question 35: The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) is an international organization founded in 1961. Where is the headquarter of WWF?

a) Geneva, Switzerland

b) Dubai, UAE

c) Rome, Italy

d) London, UK

e) Gland, Switzerland

Question 36: Where is the headquarters of INTERPOLE (International Police) located?

a) Lyons, France

b) Tokyo, Japan

c) Geneva, Switzerland

d) Newyork, USA

Question 37: Organisation for Economic Co-Operation & Development (OECD) is headquartered at?

a) Paris, France

b) Kathmandu, Nepal

c) Geneva, Switzerland

d) Berlin, Germany

e) Rome, Italy

Question 38: Where is the headquarters of “Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)” located?

a) Chennai

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

Question 39: Where is the headquarters of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh located?

Question 40: Where is the headquarters of IMF located?

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 41: Where is the headquarters of United Nations located?

Question 42: Where is the headquarters of NATO?

Question 43: Headquarter of UNESCO

Question 44: ISRO is Headquartered at?

a) Bengaluru

b) Sriharikota

c) Chennai

d) Bhopal

Question 45: DRDO is Headquartered at?

a) Bengaluru

b) Sriharikota

c) Chennai

d) New Delhi

Question 46: The Headquarters of West Central Railway is located at :

a) jabalpur

b) Jaipur

c) Allahabad

d) Ahmedabad

Question 47: Headquarters of Export-Import Bank of India is located in?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Chennai

Question 48: Where is the Headquarters of World Economic Forum located at?

a) Geneva

b) Vienna

c) New York

d) Washington DC

Question 49: Where is the headquarters of UNICEF (United Nations Children Fund) located?

a) New York

b) Geneva

c) Washington D.C.

d) Madrid

Question 50: The Head Quarters of ‘West Central Railway’ is

a) Jaipur

b) Bilaspur

c) Jabalpur

d) None

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

11) Answer (D)

headquarters of world trade organisation is Geneva, switzerland

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

Headquarters of Asian Development Bank is located Mandaluyong, Philippines.

15) Answer (B)

The headquarters of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is located in Beijing, China

16) Answer (B)

The headquarters of New Development Bank or BRICS Bank is located in Shanghai, China.

17) Answer (B)

The headquarters of European Investment Bank is located in Luxembourg.

18) Answer (B)

The Headquarters of World Trade Organization is located in Geneva, Switzerland

19) Answer (C)

The headquarters of bank for international settlements is located in Basel, Switzerland

20) Answer (A)

The Headquarters of World Trade Organization is located in Cologny, Switzerland

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (B)

The headquarters of OECD is located in Paris, France

The current Secretary General of OECD is Jose Angel Gurria Trevino

24) Answer (B)

The headquarters of ASEAN is located in Jakarta, Indonesia.

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (D)

“National Botanical Research Institute” is located in ”Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh”. Initially it was setup by Professor “Kailas Nath Kaul“ on behalf of the State Government of Uttar Pradesh,
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (D)

The World Meteorological Organization is an intergovernmental organization with a membership of 193 Member States and Territories. The President of the World Meteorological Congress, its supreme body, is Gerhard Adrian as a successor of David Grimes. The Organization is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

34) Answer (A)

National Institute of Bank Management (NIBM) is an Indian institution for research, training and consultancy in banking and finance industry. It was established in the year 1969. It’s located in Pune Maharashtra. It is chaired by the governor of RBI.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

35) Answer (E)

Gland, Switzerland is the headquarter of World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) which is an international organisation founded on 29 April 1961. It is a conservation organisation for nature and environment. It is also named by World Wildlife Fund. Carter Roberts is the president and CEO of this organisation.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer: Nagpur

40) Answer: Washington D.C.

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

41) Answer: New York

42) Answer: Brussels, Belgium

43) Answer: Paris

44) Answer (A)

The Indian Space Research Organisation is the space agency of the Government of India headquartered in the city of Bengaluru.

45) Answer (D)

The Defence Research and Development Organisation(DRDO) is an agency of the Government of India, charged with the military’s research and development, headquartered in New Delhi, India.

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (A)

Headquarters of Export-Import Bank of India is located in Mumbai.

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (C)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

We hope this International Head Quarters Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here