Insurance Questions For LIC AAO PDF

0
400
Insurance Questions For LIC AAO PDF
Insurance Questions For LIC AAO PDF

Insurance Questions For LIC AAO PDF

Download Important insurance questions for LIC AAO exam. Top 10 Insurance questions with answers based on previous year asked questions.

Download Insurance Questions For LIC AAO PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

10 LIC AAO Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following names Is NOT associated with the Insurance business in India ?

a) Bajaj Allianz

b) LIC

c) GI C

d) Tata AIG

e) GE Money

Question 2: Alice Vaidyan is the Chairman & Managing Director of________

a) General Insurance Corporation of India

b) National Insurance Company

c) New India Assurance Co. Ltd

d) Oriental Insurance Company

e) United India Insurance

Question 3: Which is an insurance regulatory body?

a) TRAI

b) SEBI

c) IRDA

d) None of the above

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

100 Free Computer Awareness Tests for LIC

Question 4: Which organization provides the Jan Dhan yojna additional insurance coverage?

a) LIC

b) NICL

c) NIA

d) HDFC

Question 5: Which of the following will be the insurance company providing the cover for the Rupay card offered under the Jan Dhan Yojana?

a) HDFC EGRO

b) ICICI Lombard

c) Bajaj Allianz

d) Birla Sun Life

e) None of these

Download LIC GK Material PDF

100 Free GK Tests for Insurance Exams

Question 6: Which of the following terms/ expressions is not used in the Insurance sector?

a) Refraction

b) Casualty

c) Actuary

d) Claim

e) Brokerage

Question 7: In the field of insurance, which term is employed for describing a professional who deals with the financial impact of risk and uncertainty?

a) Actuary

b) Agent

c) Assessor

d) Appraiser

e) Bailee

Question 8: Which of the following was/were not a subsidiary company of the General Insurance Corporation of India in 2015?

a) National Insurance Company Limited

b) Life Insurance Corporation

c) New India Assurance Company Limited

d) Oriental Insurance Company Limited

e) United India Insurance Company Limited

Question 9: Who is the following was/ were not the subsidiary company of the General Insurance Corporation of India?

a) Stephen Cohen

b) Jaswant Singh

c) Tony Aloctt

d) Lal Krishna Advani

e) Manmohan Singh

Question 10: To which of the following crops does the Rashtriya Krishi Bima Yojana (NAIS) provide insurance?

a) Food crops(cereals and pulses

b) Oilseeds

c) Horticultural crops

d) Commercial crops

e) All of the above.

LIC AAO REASONING QUESTIONS PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

HDFC EGRO will be the insurance company providing the cover for the Rupay card offered under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana. It is an Indian assurance firm which is headquartered in Mumbai.

Download General Science Material PDF

6) Answer (A)

Refraction is the change in direction of a wave due to a change in its transmission medium. It is essentially a surface phenomenon which is mainly in governance to the law of conservation of energy and momentum.

7) Answer (A)

An actuary is a business professional who deals with the financial impact of risk and uncertainty. Actuaries provide expert assessments of financial security system, with a focus on their complexity, their mathematics, and their mechanisms.

8) Answer (B)

General Insurance Corporation of India had four filly owned subsidiary companies: National Insurance Company Limited, New India Assurance Company Limited, Oriental Insurance Company Limited and United India Insurance Company Limited. It is the sole reinsurance market with over four decades of experience.

9) Answer (B)

Jaswant Singh, External Affairs and Finance Minister in the previous NDA government released a book entitled India at Risk – Mistakes, Misconceptions and Misadventures of security policy in March 2014. In this book, he has discussed the issues, the conflicts and the consequences of the security related policy of India.

10) Answer (E)

The Government introduced the “National Agriculture Insurance Scheme” (NAIS) or
“Rashtriya Krishi Bima Yojana” (RKBY) in 1999-2000. NAIS envisages coverage of all food crops (cereals and pulses), oilseeds, horticultural and commercial crops. It covers all farmers, both loanees and non-loanees, under the scheme.

LIC AAO Previous Papers (download PDF)

Free GK Videos Youtube Channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here