Input and Output Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL

1
1071
Input and Output Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL
Input and Output Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL

Input and Output Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL:

Download Input and Output Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

Download SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Download All SSC CHSL Questions Topic wise PDF

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Instructions (1 – 5): Study the given information and answer the following questions:

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two-digit numbers).

Input: 40 made butter 23 37 cookies salt extra 52 86 92 fell now 19
Step I: butter 19 40 made 23 37 cookies salt extra 52 86 92 fell now
Step II: cookies 23 butter 19 40 made 37 salt extra 52 86 92 fell now
Step III: extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19 40 made salt 52 86 92 fell now.
Step IV: fell 40 extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19 made salt 52 86 92 now.
Step V: made 52 fell 40 extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19 salt 86 92 now.
Step VI: now 86 made 52 fell 40 extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19 salt 92
Step VII: Salt 92 now 86 made 52 fell 40 extra 37 cookies 23 butter 19
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life.

Question 1: How many steps will be required to complete the given input?

a) Five
b) Six
c) Seven
d) Eight
e) Nine

Question 2: Which of the following is the third element from the left end of step VI?

a) beautiful
b) life
c) 61
d) nice
e) 17

Question 3: Which of the following is step III of the given input?

a) proud 72 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 55 97 rich 61 nice life.
b) Life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice
c) girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life
d) family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life
e)girl 48 life 55 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice

Question 4: What is the position of ‘nice’ from the left end in the final step?

a) Fifth
b) Sixth
c) Seventh
d) Eighth
e) Ninth

Question 5: Which element is third to the right of ‘family’ in Step V?

a) beautiful
b) 17
c) proud
d) 97
e) 32

Take SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Daily Practice set

Instructions (6 – 10): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers.)

Input: sine 88 71 cos theta 14 56 gamma delta 26
Step I. cos sine 71 theta 14 56 gamma delta 26 88
Step II. delta cos sine theta 14 56 gamma 26 88 71
Step III. gamma delta cos sine theta 14 26 88 71 56
Step IV. sine gamma delta cos theta 14 88 71 56 26
Step V. theta sine gamma delta cos 88 71 56 26 14
Step V is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input for the questions:
Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 (All the numbers given in the
arrangement are two-digit numbers.)

Question 6: Which word/number would be at 8th position from the right in step IV?
a) 15
b) road
c) hut
d) jam
e) stop

Question 7: Which step number would be the following output?
bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73

a) There will be no such step.
b) III
c) II
d) V
e) VI

Question 8: Which of the following would be step VII?

a) stop road jam hut for bus all 15 96 73 5246 38 25
b) road jam hut for bus all stop 15 25 38 46 52 73 96
c) stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 5246 38 25 15
d) jam hut for bus all 25 road stop 15 96 73 52 46 38
e) There will be no such step.

Question 9: Which word/number would be at 6th position from the left in step V?

a) 25
b) stop
c) jam
d) all
e) road

Question 10: Which of the following would be step III?

a) hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46
b) for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut 38 stop 96 46 73 52
c) hut for bus all jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46 25
d) for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52
e) None of these

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Answers and Solutions for Input and Output Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL:

Solutions (1 – 5):
Input: 32 proud girl beautiful 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 17 nice life
Step 1: beautiful 17 32 proud girl 48 55 97 rich family 61 72 nice life
Step 2: family 32 beautiful 17 proud girl 48 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life
Step 3: girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 55 97 rich 61 72 nice life
Step 4: life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 61 72 nice
Step 5: nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 proud 97 rich 72
Step 6: proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17 97 rich
Step 7: rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17
Output: rich 97 proud 72 nice 61 life 55 girl 48 family 32 beautiful 17

1) Answer (C)
So, 7 steps

2) Answer (D)
‘nice’ is the answer.

3) Answer (C)
Option c) is the answer.

4) Answer (A)
‘nice’ occupies the 5th position.

5) Answer (B)
’17’ is third to the right of ‘family’ in step 5

SSC CHSL Expected Cutoff 2018

Solutions (6 – 10):
Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46
Step 1: all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 96
Step 2: bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73
Step 3: for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52
Step 4: hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46
Step 5: jam hut for bus all 25 road 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38
Step 6: road jam hut for bus all 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38 25
Step 7: stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15
Output: stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15

6) Answer (B)
So, ‘road’ is the answer.

7) Answer (C)
So, step 2 i.e., option c) is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)
So, step 7 would be option c).

9) Answer (A)
So, 6th position from the left in step 5 is occupied by 25.

10) Answer (D)
So, step III would be option d).

Practice more on Odd one out

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here