Inequality Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

0
644
inequality questions for ibps rrb clerk
inequality questions for ibps rrb clerk

Inequality Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB Clerk Inequality Questions PDF. Inequality questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB Assistant exam

Download Inequality Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 149

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB Clerk

Download IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

In the following question, the relationship between different elements is given along with two conclusions. Find out the conclusion which definitely follows from the given relationship and choose the option accordingly.

Question 1: $ Z\geq Y\geq X=W ; W= P ; B>Z>A\geq C$
Conclusion I : $Z\geq P $
Conclusion II: $ A=Y $

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 2: $X=Y=Z ; S>R\geq Z ; P>Q\geq R$
Conclusion I : $ P\geq Z$
Conclusion II: $ S>X $

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 3: $A>B\geq C\geq D ; H = K = N ; G = C \geq F = H$
Conclusion I : $A>H$
Conclusion II: $B\geq N$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Instructions

In the following question, the relationship between different elements is given along with two conclusions. Find out the conclusion which definitely follows from the given relationship and choose the option accordingly.

Question 4: $P < A \leq N = I < C; J \geq O > Y; P \geq J;$
Conclusion I : $I \geq Y$
Conclusion II: $O \leq N$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 5: $T \leq A \leq L; E < N \leq D = Z \leq F < R; T \geq R;$
Conclusion I : $L > R$
Conclusion II: $E < T$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 6: $B \leq O < K \leq E < Y; V > R = C \geq D; V \leq B$
Conclusion I : $K > C$
Conclusion II: $D < E$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Instructions

In the following question, the relationship between different elements is given along with two conclusions. Find out the conclusion which definitely follows from the given relationship and choose the option accordingly.

Question 7: $R = E \geq M > O; B \leq I = T \leq S = H; R \leq B$
Conclusion I : $E \leq S$
Conclusion II: $H > M$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 8: $H \leq A \leq R = S < T; K \geq E > Y; K \leq H;$
Conclusion I : $S > E$
Conclusion II: $Y \leq R$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 9: $M \leq F \leq G; T < R \leq I = C \leq H < Y; T \geq G;$
Conclusion I : $M \leq H$
Conclusion II: $Y > G$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 10: $Q \leq U < A \leq N < T; D > I = L \geq R; T \leq R$
Conclusion I : $I \geq T$
Conclusion II: $Q < D$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB Clerk

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Instructions

In the following question, the relationship between different elements is given along with two conclusions. Find out the conclusion which definitely follows from the given relationship and choose the option accordingly.

Question 11: $B \leq O = T \leq L = E; M > S \geq U > Q; E \leq Q$
Conclusion I : $M > O$
Conclusion II: $B < Q$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 12: $N \leq O \leq V = A; S \geq B > T; A \leq T;$
Conclusion I : $T > N$
Conclusion II: $O \leq S$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 13: $ W < A \leq T = C \leq H; L \leq E = G \leq O; W \geq O;$
Conclusion I : $W > L$
Conclusion II: $H > O$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 14: $P \leq G < H \leq R; J > E = S \geq I > C = A; R \leq A$
Conclusion I : $E > P$
Conclusion II: $J > H$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Instructions

In the following question, the relationship between different elements is given along with two conclusions. Find out the conclusion which definitely follows from the given relationship and choose the option accordingly.

Question 15: $D \leq O < N \leq A; H \geq B > S; A \leq S;$
Conclusion I : $H \geq D$
Conclusion II: $O \leq S$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 16: $L \leq O = C \leq T; K < E \leq Y; Y \leq L;$
Conclusion I : $T > Y$
Conclusion II: $O \geq E$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 17: $M \leq I < K \leq Y; H > A = R \geq V > E = Y; M \geq D$
Conclusion I : $I < R$
Conclusion II: $D \leq I$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Instructions

In the following question, the relationship between different elements is given along with two conclusions. Find out the conclusion which definitely follows from the given relationship and choose the option accordingly.

Question 18: $X < Y \leq Z< W; M > N \geq W; X > K$
Conclusion I : $N > X$
Conclusion II: $Y < M$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 19: $F \geq K > Z \geq P; W > V \geq D; P = W$
Conclusion I : $Z \geq D$
Conclusion II: $F\leq V$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 20: $E = F \geq T \geq R; Q > J = O; Q < Z < R$
Conclusion I : $Z < F$
Conclusion II: $T >O$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

$Z\geq Y\geq X=W= P$ i.e. $ Z\geq P $. Therefore, conclusion 1 follows.
No relation between A and Y can be established. Therefore, conclusion 2 does not follow
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

$ P>Q\geq R\geq Z $ i.e. $ P> Z $. Hence, conclusion 1 does not follow
$ S>R\geq Z=X $ i.e. $ S>X $. Hence, conclusion 2 follows
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

$A>B\geq C \geq F = H$. Hence, $ A>H $. Therefore, conclusion 1 follows.
$ B \geq C \geq F = H =K = N $ i.e. $B\geq N$.Therefore, conclusion 2 follows.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

4) Answer (E)

From $J \geq O > Y$ and $P \geq J$; we can say that $P \geq J \geq O > Y$.
From $P \geq J \geq O > Y$ and $P < A \leq N = I < C$ we can say that $C > I = N \geq A > P \geq J \geq O > Y$.
In conclusion I, it should be $I > Y$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
In conclusion II, it should be $O < N$, hence conclusion II is incorrect.
We can see that both the conclusions are false. Therefore, option E is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

From $T \leq A \leq L$; and $T \geq R$; we can say that $L \geq A \geq T \geq R$.
From $L \geq A \geq T \geq R$ and $E < N \leq D = Z \leq F < R$ we can say that $L \geq A \geq T \geq R > F \geq Z = D \geq N > E$
In conclusion I, it should be $L \geq R$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
We can see that only conclusion II is true. Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

From $V > R = C \geq D$; and $V \leq B$; we can say that $B \geq V > R = C \geq D$.
From $B \geq V > R = C \geq D$ and $B \leq O < K \leq E < Y$ we can say that $Y > E \geq K > O \geq B \geq V > R = C \geq D$.
We can see that both the conclusions are true. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

From $R = E \geq M > O$ and $R \leq B$ we can say that $B \geq R = E \geq M > O$.
From $B \geq R = E \geq M > O$ and $B \leq I = T \leq S = H$ we can say that $H = S \geq T = I \geq B \geq R = E \geq M > O$.
In conclusion II, it should be $H \geq M$, hence, conclusion II is incorrect.
We can see that the conclusion I is true. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (E)

From $K \geq E > Y$ and $K \leq H$; we can say that $H \geq K \geq E > Y$.
From $H \geq K \geq E > Y$ and $H \leq A \leq R = S < T$ we can say that $T > S = R \geq A \geq H \geq K \geq E > Y$.
In conclusion I, it should be $S \geq E$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
In conclusion II, it should be $Y < R$, hence conclusion II is incorrect.
We can see that both the conclusions are false. Therefore, option E is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

From $T < R \leq I = C \leq H < Y$; and $T \geq G$; we can say that $Y > H \geq C = I \geq R > T \geq G$.
From $Y > H \geq C = I \geq R > T \geq G$ and $M \leq F \leq G$ we can say that $Y > H \geq C = I \geq R > T \geq G \geq F \geq M$
In conclusion I, it should be $M < H$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
We can see that only conclusion II is true. Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

From $D > I = L \geq R$; and $T \leq R$; we can say that $D > I = L \geq R \geq T$.
From $D > I = L \geq R \geq T$ and $Q \leq U < A \leq N < T$ we can say that $D > I = L \geq R \geq T > N \geq A > U \geq Q$.
We can see that both the conclusions are true. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

From $E \leq Q$ and $M > S \geq U > Q$; we can say that $M > S \geq U > Q \geq E$.
From $M > S \geq U > Q \geq E$ and $B \leq O = T \leq L = E$ we can say that $M > S \geq U > Q \geq E = L \geq T = O \geq B$.
In conclusion II, it should be $B \leq Q$ hence, conclusion II is incorrect.
We can see that the conclusion I is true. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (E)

From $S \geq B > T$ and $A \leq T$; we can say that $S \geq B > T \geq A$.
From $S \geq B > T \geq A$ and $N \leq O \leq V = A$ we can say that $S \geq B > T \geq A = V \geq O \geq N$.
In conclusion I, it should be $T \geq N$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
In conclusion II, it should be $O < S$, hence conclusion II is incorrect.
We can see that both the conclusions are false. Therefore, option E is the correct answer.

13) Answer (B)

From $W < A \leq T = C \leq H$; and $W \geq O$; we can say that $H \geq C = T \geq A > W \geq O$.
From $H \geq C = T \geq A > W \geq O$ and $L \leq E = G \leq O$ we can say that $H \geq C = T \geq A > W \geq O \geq G = E \geq L$.
In conclusion I, it should be $W \geq L$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
We can see that only conclusion II is true. Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

From $J > E = S \geq I > C = A$; and $R \leq A$; we can say that $J > E = S \geq I > C = A \geq R$.
From $J > E = S \geq I > C = A \geq R$ and $P \leq G < H \leq R$ we can say that $J > E = S \geq I > C = A \geq R \geq H > G \geq P$.
We can see that both the conclusions are true. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

15) Answer (E)

From $H \geq B > S$ and $A \leq S$; we can say that $H \geq B > S \geq A$.
From $H \geq B > S \geq A$ and $D \leq O < N \leq A$ we can say that $H \geq B > S \geq A \geq N > O \geq D$.
In conclusion I, it should be $H > D$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
In conclusion II, it should be $O < S$, hence conclusion II is incorrect.
We can see that both the conclusions are false. Therefore, option E is the correct answer.

16) Answer (B)

From $K < E \leq Y$; and $Y \leq L$; we can say that $L \geq Y \geq E > K$.
From $L \geq Y \geq E > K$ and $L \leq O = C \leq T$ we can say that $T \geq C = O \geq L \geq Y \geq E > K$.
In conclusion I, it should be $T \geq Y$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
We can see that only conclusion II is true. Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

From $M \leq I < K \leq Y$; and $H > A = R \geq V > E = Y$; we can say that $H > A = R \geq V > E = Y \geq K > I \geq M$.
From $H > A = R \geq V > E = Y \geq K > I \geq M$ and $M \geq D$ we can say that $H > A = R \geq V > E = Y \geq K > I \geq M \geq D$.
We can see that both the conclusions are true. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

18) Answer (C)

$N\geq W>Z\geq Y>X$. Thus, $N>X$. Hence, conclusion 1 follows.
$M>N\geq W>Z\geq Y$. Thus, $M>Y$. Hence, conclusion 2 follows.
Thus, both the conclusions follows.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

19) Answer (E)

$Z\geq P=W>V\geq D$. Thus, $Z>D$. Hence, conclusion 1 does not follow
$F\geq K > Z\geq P=W>V$. Thus, $F>V$. Hence, conclusion 2 does not follow.
Thus, none of the conclusion follows.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

$ F\geq T\geq R>Z $. Thus, $ Z>F $. Hence, conclusion 1 follows.
$ T\geq R>Z>Q>J=O$. Thus, $T>O$. Hence, conclusion 2 follows.
Thus, both the conclusion follows.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here