Inequalities Questions for CMAT – Download PDF

0
423
Inequalities Questions for CMAT 2022
Inequalities Questions for CMAT 2022

Inequalities Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Inequalities Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Inequalities Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Inequalities Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Instructions

For each of the following five questions, the prices of various items are shown by inequalities. The statement in each question is followed by 2 conclusions. Based on the information in the statement, which of the conclusions are implied?

Question 1: Statement $ Ketch up > Iodised salt \geq Tomatoes \geq Eggs $ and Oranges < Radish < Ketch up
Conclusions 1) Radish < eggs 2) Oranges < Tomatoes

a) Neither of the conclusion is implied.

b) Conclusion 2 is implied but conclusion 1 is not

c) Conclusion 1 is implied but conclusion 2 is not

d) Both the conclusions are implied.

e) Either conclusion 1 or conclusion 2 is implied but both are not.

Question 2: Cat < Lion < Ostrich = Otter = Dove $ \geq $ Salmon > Yak
Conclusions 1) Ostrich > Yak 2) Cat < Dove

a) Neither of the conclusion is implied.

b) Conclusion 2 is implied but conclusion 1 is not

c) Conclusion 1 is implied but conclusion 2 is not

d) Both the conclusions are implied.

e) Either conclusion 1 or conclusion 2 is implied but both are not.

Question 3: $ Ketchup \geq Lemons > Mango \geq Neem $
Conclusions 1) $ Neem \leq Ketch up $2) Neem < Ketchup

a) Neither of the conclusion is implied.

b) Conclusion 2 is implied but conclusion 1 is not

c) Conclusion 1 is implied but conclusion 2 is not

d) Both the conclusions are implied.

e) Either conclusion 1 or conclusion 2 is implied but both are not.

Question 4: $ zebra \geq yak = whale \leq xray $
conclusions 1) whale < zebra 2) whale = zebra

a) Neither of the conclusion is implied.

b) Conclusion 2 is implied but conclusion 1 is not

c) Conclusion 1 is implied but conclusion 2 is not

d) Both the conclusions are implied.

e) Either conclusion 1 or conclusion 2 is implied but both are not.

Question 5: Banana> apple> salmon, carrot > lemon > yak milk
conclusions 1) banana > lemon 2) apple > yak milk

a) Neither of the conclusion is implied.

b) Conclusion 2 is implied but conclusion 1 is not

c) Conclusion 1 is implied but conclusion 2 is not

d) Both the conclusions are implied.

e) Either conclusion 1 or conclusion 2 is implied but both are not.

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

In these questions, relationships between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements is followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Question 6: Statement: K > I $ \geq $ T $ \geq $ E; O < R < K
Conclusions: I. R < E 2. O < T

a) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

b) Both conclusions I and II follows

c) Only conclusion II follows

d) Either conclusion I or II follows

e) Only conclusion I follows

Question 7: Statement C < L < O = U = D $ \geq $ S > Y
Conclusions I. O > Y II. C<D

a) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

b) Both conclusions I and II follows

c) Only conclusion I follows

d) Either conclusion II follows

e) Only conclusion I or II follows

Question 8: Statement K $ \geq $ L > M $ \geq $ N
Conclusions I. N $ \leq $ K II. N<K

a) Both conclusions I and II follows

b) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

c) Either conclusion II or II follows

d) Only conclusion I follows

e) Only conclusion II follows

Question 9: Statement: Z $ \geq $ Y = W $ \geq $ X
Conclusions I. W<Z II. W=Z

a) Only conclusion II follows

b) Only conclusion I follows

c) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

d) Either conclusion I or II follows

e) Both conclusions I and II follows

Question 10: Statement: B > A > S < I > C > L >Y
Conclusions I. B>L II. A>Y

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Either conclusion II or II follows

d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

e) Both conclusions I and II follows

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Statement $ Ketch up > Iodised salt \geq Tomatoes \geq Eggs $ and Oranges < Radish < Ketch up

=> $ oranges < radish < ketchup> iodized salt \geq tomatoes \geq eggs $

As there is no direct relation between oranges and tomatoes and between radishes and eggs, we cannot conclude either of the conclusions.
So, both the conclusions are false.

2) Answer (D)

Cat < Lion < Ostrich = Otter = Dove $ \geq $ Salmon > Yak

Hence, Ostrich > Yak and Cat < Dove.
So, both the conclusions are implied.

3) Answer (B)

$ Ketchup \geq Lemons > Mango \geq Neem $

Hence, Ketchup > Neem
So, conclusion 2 is implied.

4) Answer (E)

$ zebra \geq yak = whale \leq xray $

Hence, $ whale \leq zebra $ => whale = zebra or whale < zebra

So, either of the two conclusions are implied.

5) Answer (A)

Banana> apple> salmon and carrot > lemon > yak milk
As there is not direct link between the two, neither of the conclusions is implied.

6) Answer (A)

According to the given inequalities, K is largest among all but nothing specific can be said about O,R,I,T and E. Hence, no conclusion can be drawn from the given information. So answer will be A

7) Answer (B)

As it is given in statement 1 that O=U=D which is greater than S, Y, L and C hence, the conclusions O>Y and C<D can drawn from the given statements.

Hence, answer will be B

8) Answer (E)

In conclusion 1, it is given that N<=K. That’s not possible as N is less than or equal to M which is absolutely less than K. Conclusion 2 is valid as it mentions that N < K. Hence, only conclusion 2 will follow.

9) Answer (D)

According to the given statement Z>= Y and Y=W So Z>=W

Hence, anyone of the conclusion might be followed. Hence, answer will be D

10) Answer (D)

According to the given inequalities, nothing certain can be said about B, L and A, Y as no absolute measurement can be drawn from the given inequalities. Hence, answer will be D

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here