Indian History Questions for Railway Exams – RRB ALP & Group-D

1
8965
Indian History Questions for Railway Exams - RRB ALP & Group-D
Indian History Questions for Railway Exams - RRB ALP & Group-D

Indian History Questions for Railway Exams – RRB ALP & Group-D:

Download Indian History questions and answers for railway loco pilot (ALP),  technician and group-D. GK Questions on history based on previous asked papers of railway exams.

Indian History Questions for Railway Exams

Get 20 RRB Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Railway Important Question and Answers PDF


Question 1:

Kabir was a disciple of which among the following saints?

a) Ravidas
b) Ramananda
c) Jaydeva
d) Sukhanada

Question 2:

In which period “ Arthshastra” was written?

a) Maurya
b) Kushana
c) Shaka
d) Gupta

Question 3:

The Mughal emperor who introduced the military strategy “Tulughama”?

a) Babar
b) Akbar
c) Aramshah
d) Humayun

Question 4:

What is the name of first British to visit India?

a) Lewis Mountbatten
b) Hawkins
c) Christopher
d) Edward

Question 5:

Who was the last king of the Lodhi dynasty?

a) Sikandar Lodhi
b) Bahlol Lodhi
c) Ibrahim Lodhi
d) Daulat Khan Lodhi
e)None of these

RRB ALP Free Mock Test 2018

Railway Group-D online Mock Test

Question 6:

When was third Anglo-Mysore war fought?

a) 1788-90
b) 1785-89
c) 1780-82
d) 1790-92

Question 7:

The founder of Asaf Jah Dynasty, Mir Qamaruddin khan Belongs to which region?

a) Lucknow
b) Bengal
c) Hyderabad
d) Varanasi

Question 8:

The foundation of Mughal empire is laid by which of the following rulers after defeating Ibrahim Lodi that marked the end of Lodhi Dynasty?

a) Aurangazeb
b) Jahangir
c) Akbar
d) Babur

Question 9:

Who raised the Slogan ” Swaraj ” is my Birth Right and I shall have it?

a) Raj Guru
b) Subash Chandra Bose
c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 10:

Who was the founder of the Gupta Dynasty?

a) Chandragupta I
b) Pulakeshin II
c) Chandragupta II
d) Narasimhavarma I

Solutions 1 to 8 

1) Answer (b)
2) Answer (a)
3) Answer (a)
4) Answer (b)
5) Answer (c)
6) Answer (d)
7) Answer (c)
8) Answer (d)
9) Answer (c)
10) Answer (a)

rack Government Exams the smarter way with “Cracku”

Cracku Wishes You All the Best for the upcoming RRB- ALP and Group D, SSC, NABARD Grade-A Assistant Manager, RBI Grade B and other Competitive exams.

Download General Science Notes for Railway exams

Download Railway Tayari App

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here