SBI PO English Questions With Answers PDF

0
2576
SBI PO English Questions With Answers PDF
SBI PO English Questions With Answers PDF

SBI PO English Questions With Answers PDF:

In SBI PO exam 30 Questions will be asked on English. And more important is this section will have sectional cutoff, so you can’t ignore this section.

SBI PO English Questions With Answers PDF

40 SBI PO Prelims (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 249

You can practice Banking Previous year solved papers

Download SBI PO 2018 Syllabus PDF

Instructions: Which of the phrases at (a), (b),(c)and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark(e) as the answer.

Question 1: Soon after the Tsunami had killed thousands of people along the coasts of southern India, parliament passes a bill that proposed to set up an institutional mechanism to respond promptly to natural disasters.

a) passed a bill that proposed
b) passes a bill with purpose
c) pass a bill proposing
d) passed a bill which propose
e) No correction required

Question 2: Denial of wages forced scientists and teachers at the agriculture universities
throughout the country to go on strike, crippling crucial research that could help the state of agriculture in the country.

a) from going on strike
b) which went on strike
c) on going for a strike
d) for going to strike
e) No correction required

Question 3: In an attempt to boost their profits many edible oil producing companies have been engaging themselves in propaganda against commonly used oils and promoting exotic and expensive varieties of oils as more healthier options.

a) as most healthiest options
b) as less healthy option
c) as a healthier option
d) as much healthiest option
e) No correction required

Question 4: Thanks to numerous government initiatives, rural masses which was earlier
unaware of the luxuries of urban ways of living are now connected to the same lifestyle.

a) who was earlier unaware
b) which were earlier aware
c) who were earlier conversant
d) who were earlier unaware
e) No correction required

Question 5: Over the last few months, while most industries are busy in restructuring
operations, cutting costs and firing, the Indian pharmaceutical and healthcare industry was adding manpower and giving salary hikes.

a) as many industries are
b) while most industries were
c) while many industries is
d) where many industries were
e) No correction required

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Solved Previous Papers

Question 6: The bank is overstaffed, has led to low productivity.

a) led to
b) Will lead towards
c) and has led in
d) which has led to
e) No correction is required

Question 7: You delay in taking a decision conveys a negative impression

a) you delay to take
b) If you delay taking
c) Your delay in taking
d) To delay by taking
e) No correction is required

Question 8: Today management student it self are opted to work for NGOs even though
salaries offered to them are low

a) student itself is
b) student themselves are
c) students have
d) student himself has
e) No correction is required

Question 9: Absence off any guidelines they are unwilling to take up the project

a) Absent of
b) In the absence of
c) Because of the absence
d) Without being absent
e) No correction is required

Question 10: Without the development of rural people country can no claim to be developed.

a) Can never claim
b) being claimed
c) not able to claim
d) have not any claim
e) No correction is required

Banking 1 Year Plan – 350 Mocks for just Rs. 499

Daily Free GK – Current Affairs Tests

Answers & Solutions for SBI PO English Questions With Answers PDF:

1) Answer (A)
The sentence is in the simple past tense. So, the correct construction of the sentence should be “…passed a bill that proposed…”. So, option (a) is the correct answer.

2) Answer (E)
The sentence is grammatically correct. There is no correction required.

3) Answer (E)
The sentence is comparing commonly used oils and exotic oils. So, ‘more’ should be used and not ‘most’. There is more than one option besides commonly used oil – exotic and expensive varieties of oils. So, it should be options. So, the sentence is grammatically correct and no correction is needed.

4) Answer (D)
Masses is plural, so it should be ‘were’ instead of ‘was’. Also, the use of the word ‘which’ is
incorrect. The correct word is ‘who’. So, option (d) is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)
The sentence is in past tense. So, ‘were’ should be used instead of ‘are’. ‘Where’ is used for a place whereas ‘while’ is used to refer to a period of time. So, option (b) is the correct answer.

Banking Online Daily Tests

6) Answer (D)
From the context, we can infer that the phrase indicates causality between overstaffing and low productivity. Hence, the correct phrasal verb to use in this case is ‘led to’. As the event has already occurred, the correct tense to use would be the past tense. The phrase is part of the subordinate clause and hence should begin with “which”. Hence, option D.

7) Answer (C)
The verb “conveys” is modifying “delay”. Hence, “delay” is the subject.
Therefore, “your”, which is an object form of “you”, must be present here.
Hence, option C is the answer.

8) Answer (C)
“Them” is used => Plural.
Hence, the subject must be plural.
Only option C satisfies this condition.
Hence, option C is the answer.

9) Answer (B)
The grammatically correct sentence would read as:
In the absence of any guidelines they are unwilling to take up the project.

10) Answer (A)
Gramatically correct statement would read as:
Without the development of rural people, country can never claim to be developed.
Hence, the correct option is A.

Download General Knowledge GK PDFs

Online Computer Awareness Tests for Bank exams

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here