Top 20 Indian Culture Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
914
Indian Culture Questions for SSC CPO
Indian Culture Questions for SSC CPO

Top 20 Indian Culture Questions for SSC CPO PDF:

Download SSC CPO Indian Culture Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Top-20 Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 Indian Culture Questions for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Download SSC CPO History Set-1 PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: “Sangai” festival is celebrated in which of the following Indian states?

a) Manipur

b) Andra Pradesh

c) Assam

d) Tripura

e) Nagaland

Question 2: Nagoba Jatara, a tribal festival is held in the state of _______?

a) Jharkhand

b) Odisha

c) Sikkim

d) Rajasthan

e) Telangana

Question 3: The Madhavpur Mela is held in which of the following states?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Gujarat

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) West Bengal

Question 4: Brihadisvara temple is one of the largest South Indian temples. This temple was built on which of the following architecture?

a) Vesara Architecture

b) Cave Architecture

c) Kalinga Architecture

d) Dravidian architecture

Question 5: Mamallapuram dance festival is associated with which of the following Indian states?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 6: Garia dance is a famous traditional dance of which of the following Indian states?

a) Mizoram

b) Assam

c) Nagaland

d) Tripura

Question 7: Which Indian state has got the G.I.(Geographical Indication) tag for Sujani embroidery work?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Jharkhand

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 8: The present ‘Somnath Temple’ located in the Kathiawar region of Gujarat is the seventh temple built on the original site. It was completed on…….

a) January 10, 1991

b) August 6, 1992

c) March 20, 1994

d) December 1, 1995

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 9: ‘Teratali’ is the folk dance of

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Haryana

Question 10: Match the facts of List-1 with List-2 and then answer which choice is correct?

a) A-(a), B-(c), C-(b), D-(d)

b) A-(c), B-(d), C-(b), D-(a)

c) A-(d), B-(c), C-(b), D-(a)

d) A-(b), B-(d), C-(c), d-(a)

Question 11: Bonasi is the Japanese art of

a) painting

b) arranging flowers

c) making dolls

d) growing small trees

Question 12: What does the Car Festival of Puri commemorate?

a) Krishna’s love for gopies

b) Krishna’s journey from Gokul to Mathura

c) Krishna’s lila with the gopies

d) Krishna’s bal-lila

Question 13: The place where Lord Krishna explained the Philosophy of Bhagwad Gita is

a) Dwarka

b) Gokul

c) Kurukshetra

d) Mathura

Question 14: The Padmapani and Vajrapani paintings are found in which caves in India?

a) Elephanta Caves, Maharashtra

b) Udayagiri Caves, Odissa

c) Badami Caves, Karnataka

d) Ajanta Caves, Maharashtra

Question 15: Which of the following sports involves animals?

a) Jallikattu

b) Mallakhamb

c) Lagori

d) Vallamkali

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 16: Which tribal community in Madhya Pradesh celebrates the Bhagoria festival?

a) Bhil

b) Gond

c) Mariya

d) Bhariya

Question 17: What contribution has been made by Ernest Binfield Havell (E.B. Havell) in the Indian art and culture?

a) E.B. Havell was a official of East India company, whose efforts led to establishment of Asiatic Society

b) E.B. Havell made efforts in establishing the Bengal school of art

c) E.B. Havell was a famous indologist who translated several Sanskrit dramas in English

d) E.B. Havell was a teacher at Pune who established the National Archives of India

Question 18: The last series of wall painting in India are from near Hindupur belonging to 16th century A.D.

a) Lepakshi temple

b) Shiva temple

c) Sri Venkateswara Swami Temple

d) Ganesh Temple

Question 19: Tamaasha, the traditional folk theatre form of Maharashtra has evolved from the folk forms of

a) Gondhal, Jagran and Kirtan

b) Only Kirtan

c) Only Gondhal, Jagran

d) Only Gondhal

Question 20: In Nepal the festival of lights i.e. Diwali is celebrated by some Buddhists as _______

a) Tihar

b) Swanti

c) Both options a and b

d) Neither of the options above

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

“Sangai” festival is celebrated in “Manipur”. It is a one-week-long festival. It is named after the state animal of the state.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

2) Answer (E)

It is held in Keslapur village, Inderavelly Mandal Adilabad district, Telangana, India. It is the second biggest tribal carnival and celebrated by Mesaram clan of Gond tribes for 10 days.

3) Answer (C)

The annual festival Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat will be held at Madhavpur Ghed in the Porbandar district of Gujarat on 2nd April 2020. The seven days festival celebrates the immortal journey of Lord Krishna and Rukmini from Arunachal Pradesh to Gujarat. The eight North-Eastern states namely Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura will participate in this festival.

4) Answer (D)

Brihadisvara temple is one of the largest South Indian temples which is built on Dravidian architecture.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

Mamallapuram dance festival is a dance festival of Tamil Nadu held at Mahabalipuram district.

6) Answer (D)

Garia dance is a dance of the Tripuri people of the Indian state of Tripura. It is performed during Goria puja, the festival to celebrate the sowing of new crops and prayer for a good harvest during the month of Baisakh.

7) Answer (B)

Bihar got the GI tag for Sujani embroidery work in 2006 by the government of India.

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Indian Culture Questions & Answers PDF of SSC CPO is very Useful for preparation of SSC CPO Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here